Prize/Award
Art Music Awards: Award for Excellence in Jazz
- Presented by: Australian Music Centre and APRA AMCOS
- Awarded: Annually since 2012 . This prize is no longer awarded.
- Browse other prizes & awards
For people, activity, or events.
From 2020 awarded under the category "Performance of the Year: Jazz / Improvised Music".
Read about the changes to the 2020 Art Music Awards categories.
Recipients of this award
Year | Placing | Awarded to | Awarded for |
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Winner | Quentin Angus | Composition, performance and international development in 2011 |
2012 | Finalist | Andrea Keller | Contribution to Australian jazz |
2012 | Finalist | Tom O'Halloran | Piano Perspectives performance of |
2012 | Finalist | Troy Roberts | Compositions |
2013 | Winner | Jamie Oehlers | recording, touring and educational achievements in 2012 |
2013 | Finalist | Quentin Angus | composition, performance and career development |
2013 | Finalist | Trichotomy | compositional performance and recording projects |
2013 | Finalist | Jeremy Rose | |
2014 | Finalist | Jonathan Zwartz | the recording The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air |
2014 | Finalist | Andrea Keller | creation, release and presentation of three contemporary jazz projects in 2013 |
2014 | Finalist | The Street Theatre for Capital Jazz Project | The Street Theatre for Capital Jazz Project - a nine-day midwinter jazz festival. |
2014 | Winner | Alister Spence — Alister Spence and Myra Melford (US) | Everything here is possible -- their series of piano duo improvisations Everything Here is Possible, recorded by the ABC in late 2012 during Melford's Australian tour. |
2015 | Winner | Julien Wilson | for recording and touring associated with the establishment of Lionsharecords |
2015 | Finalist | Peter Knight | for leadership, composition, performance, curation |
2015 | Finalist | Alister Spence, Christopher Cantillo and Joe Williamson | for Begin |
2015 | Finalist | PBS 106.7 FM | for The Young Elder of Jazz Commission |
2016 | Finalist | WA Youth Jazz Orchestra | for an outstanding 2015 annual program |
2016 | Winner | Australian Jazz Real Book | |
2016 | Finalist | Alister Spence | for CD recording Alister Spence Trio: Live |
2016 | Finalist | Mark Isaacs | for sustained contribution over four decades and 2015 Queensland Regional Tour |
2017 | Finalist | Daniel Susnjar | for Afro-Peruvian Jazz musical activities including album 'Moth to a Flame' and Australian / US touring |
2017 | Finalist | Ross McHenry | for the album 'Child of Somebody' and various performances |
2017 | Finalist | Stu Hunter | for the recording, world premiere and national tour of 'The Migration' |
2017 | Winner | Andrea Keller | for the creation, presentation and release of contemporary jazz in 2016 |
2018 | Finalist | Alister Spence Trio | Not everything but enough |
2018 | Finalist | Barney McAll | 'Hearing the Blood' |
2018 | Finalist | Jeremy Rose | the recording, performance, composition and promotion of contemporary jazz through Earshift Music |
2018 | Winner | Sandy Evans | CD: rockpoolmirror / Sandy Evans and Friends. [2017] |
2019 | Finalist | Andrea Keller | for new works, projects, recordings and educational output |
2019 | Finalist | Jeremy Rose | for high artistic excellence, and contribution to the creation, presentation and promotion of Australian jazz |
2019 | Finalist | Niko Schauble | for recording activities at Pughouse Studio |
2019 | Winner | Ross McHenry | for recording, international touring, residencies and commissions |