Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

23 July 2008

ABC Classic FM Australian Music Highlights: August 2008

Stephen Adams Image: Stephen Adams  

The month of August on ABC Classic FM features the music of contemporary Australian composers including Ross Edwards, Richard Meale, Nigel Butterley, Peter Sculthorpe, Miriam Hyde, Nigel Westlake, Graeme Koehne, Paul Stanhope, Brenton Broadstock, Lily Leaver, Raffaele Marcellino, Carl Vine, Elena Kats-Chernin, Carl Linger, Mark Pollard, Matthew Hindson, Paul Groh, John Peterson, James Ledger, Wendy Hiscocks, Sean O'Boyle, Natalie Williams, Sarah Hopkins, Russell Gilmour, Barbara Woof along with world premieres from Richard Mills and Calvin Bowman.

New Music Up Late with Julian Day

Saturday 9th August 10.30pm - Elision: Clarinet to Clarinet

Tonight Elision Ensemble joins the New Music Up Late team live in the studio for a face-off between Elision's two outstanding clarinettists Carl Rosman and Richard Haynes. If you're in Melbourne, come and join us at the Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre. It's free, but you'll need to grab a seat by 10.15pm!

Saturday 23rd August 10.30pm - The Percussion Music of Erik Griswold

Best known in Australia for his recordings and performances with Clocked-out Duo, Griswold is a prolific composer for percussion and his personal instrument, the prepared piano. We catch him in action with Speak Percussion in a whole concert of his percussion music.

In Performance

Thursday 14th August 8.00pm - Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

David Thomas, clarinet; Nicholas Milton, conductor
Ross Edwards - Clarinet Concerto; Richard Meale - Cantilena Pacifica

Friday 15th August 8.00pm The Song Company

Nigel Butterley - Paradise Unseen

Saturday Session

Saturday 9th August 3.00pm - Deborah Lander, viola

Paul Groh - Jive turkey

Afternoons with Paul Bevan

In Concert
Wednesday 13th August 1.05pm - Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Richard Mills - Night Poems (World première)

Friday 22nd August 1.05pm - Peter Sculthorpe and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

William Barton, didjeridu; Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Peter Sculthorpe - Quamby; Lullaby; Beethoven Variations

Wednesday 27th August 1.05pm - Australian String Quartet

Miriam Hyde - String Quartet in E minor

On Disc

Friday 1st August 4.05pm

Richard Mills - Countdown Fanfare; Elena Kats-Chernin - Deep Sea Dreaming; Nigel Westlake - Six Fish

Tuesday 5th August 1.05pm

Ross Edwards - Piano Concerto

Tuesday 5th August 4.05pm

Ross Edwards - Prelude & Dragonfly Dance

Wednesday 6th August 4.05pm

Graeme Koehne - Shaker Dances: Square Order Shuffle

Friday 8th August 4.05pm

Raffaele Marcellino - Heart of Fire: Titles Music Carl Vine - Mythologia: The First Olympic Games

Monday 11th August 1.05pm

Richard Meale - Symphony No 1

Monday 11th August 4.05pm

Ross Edwards - Piano Trio; Elena Kats-Chernin - Russian Rag

Thursday 14th August 4.05pm

Brenton Broadstock - Celebration: Life; Lily Leaver - Joie; Carl Linger - Polonaise; Miriam Hyde - Trio in G for flute, clarinet and piano; Percy Grainger - Colonial Song

Monday 18th August 1.05pm

Carl Vine - Piano Concerto

Monday 18th August 4.05pm

Nigel Westlake - Omphalo Centric Lecture

Thursday 21st August 1.05pm

Graeme Koehne - Capriccio

Thursday 21st August 4.05pm

Paul Stanhope - Morning Star II; Ross Edwards - Ecstatic Dance No I

Monday 25th August 4.05pm

Nigel Westlake - Antarctica, Suite

Friday 29th August 4.05pm

Graeme Koehne - Unchained Melody; Mark Clement Pollard - A handful of rain: part one ; Matthew Hindson - Rave-Elation

At Home With Julian Day

Saturday 2nd August 7.00pm - Graeme Koehne's Birthday

Graeme Koehne - Elevator Music; A Closed World Of Fine Feelings; Capriccio; Divertissement

Saturday 9th August 7.00pm

Natalie Williams - Hypersonic; Sarah Hopkins - Past Life Melodies; Russell Gilmour - The Suite Hereafter: Set 3; Paul Stanhope - Machinations

Saturday 16th August 7.00pm

Carl Vine - V; John Peterson - A Voice From the City; Wendy Hiscocks - Tarantella

Saturday 23rd August 7.00pm

James Ledger - Fall from Grace; Dulcie Holland - Fairy Penguins; Sonata for Cello and Piano; Richard Meale - Three Miró Pieces

Saturday 30th August 7.00pm

Nigel Westlake - Shimmering Blue; Sean O'Boyle - Riversymphony; Stephen Cronin - Perihelion Rag; Barbara Woof - Soundings

Weekend Life With Mairi Nicholson

Sunday 17th August 2.00pm - A Tribute to Clarinettist, Gabor Reeves

Rees Morgan - Rondoletto; Romance; Colin Brumby - The Seven Ages of Man (Wind Quintet No 2): 4th & 5th movements; George Dreyfus - Sextet for Didjeridu and Wind Instruments (excerpt)

Saturday 30th August 12.05pm - The Flinders Quartet

Calvin Bowman - Homage to Mozart (World première)

Stephen Adams is a composer of concert music, music theatre and digital music, and recent collaborations include working with the Opera Project, Sydney Chamber Choir and The Song Company. Since 2004, he has been working full-time at ABC Classic FM in the development of Australian music programming, recording and commissioning projects, online Australian music presentation, and more recently as co-producer of CFM’s New Music Up Late program.


Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.

You must login to post a comment.