Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

28 August 2008

ABC Classic FM Australian Music Highlights September 2008

Stephen Adams Image: Stephen Adams  

The month of September on ABC Classic FM features the music of various Australian composers, including world premieres from Andrew Schultz, Peter Sculthorpe and Douglas Knehans, and an Australian premiere from Matthew Hindson.

New Music Up Late features the category-defying Australian trio, The Necks, in a live recording. Later in the month, tune in to hear two works from extraordinary songstress and composer, Carolyn Connors.

The Australian Music Website, your destination for the best in Australian music from ABC Classic FM, celebrates a milestone of biblical proportions, with forty podcast instalments now available. Celebrate with us by visiting http://abc.net.au/classic/australianmusic/mp3/ to subscribe to our free downloads.

New Music Up Late

With Julian Day and John Encarnacao

Saturday 6th September 10.30pm – The Necks
A wonderful live set by this enigmatic Australian trio, captured earlier this year at The Factory in Sydney.

Saturday 13th September 10.30pm – Off The Record
Tonight we invite a special guest to share their views on new music and the works that matter to them.

Saturday 20th September 10.30pm – Studio Space: Carolyn Connors
Two works of vocal gymnastics by this leading avant-garde singer and composer.

In Performance

Wednesday 3rd September 8.00pm – Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Julian Day presents a direct broadcast from the Sydney Opera House Concert Hall
Percy Grainger - Suite on Danish Folk Songs

Wednesday 17th September 8.00pm – Sydney Omega Ensemble
Dimitri Ashkenazy, clarinet
Matthew Hindson - Light Music (Australian premiere)

Saturday 20th September 7.30pm – The Queensland Orchestra/Mark Taddei
A direct broadcast from the Ferry Road Music Centre, Brisbane
Brian Howard - Full Fathom Five

Friday 26th September 8.30pm – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra/Arvo Volmer
Julie Howard presents a direct broadcast from the Adelaide Town Hall
Andrew Schultz - Ghosts of Reason ‘Symphony No 2’ (world premiere)

At Home

With Julian Day

Saturday 6th September 7.00pm
Andrew Schultz - Barcarole; Matthew Hindson - Violin Concerto; Margaret Legge-Wilkinson - Australian Love Songs

Saturday 13th September 7.00pm
Malcolm Williamson - Overture ‘Santiago de Espad’; Don Kay - Dance Rondos I and II; Malcolm Williamson - Sinfonia Concertante for three trumpets, piano and strings; Don Kay - Three Canzonas for Flute and Viola

Saturday 20th September 7.00pm
Andrew Byrne - In These Great Times; David Chesworth - Panopticon

Saturday 27th September 7.00pm
Nigel Westlake - Malachite Glass; Ross Edwards - Symphony No 1 ‘Da pacem Domine’; Peter Sculthorpe - Djilile

Up Late

With Simon Healy

Tuesday 2nd September 10.30pm
Graeme Koehne - Palm Court Suite

Tuesday 9th September 10.30pm
Alfred Hill - String Quartet No 6 in G (The Kids)

Thursday 25th September 10.30pm
Graeme Koehne - String Quartet No 3 (True History of the Kelly Gang)

Rising Stars

With Graham Abbott

Sunday 7th September 9.00am
Peter Sculthorpe - Tropic (world premiere)

Sunday 21st September 9.00am
Stefan Cassomenos - Prelude, Fugue and Tableau No 1

Sunday 28th September 9.00am
Andrew Blyth - Irish Song

Sunday Live with Paul Bevan

Sunday 7th September 3.00pm - Sally Walker & Giuseppe Zangari
A direct broadcast from the Newcastle Conservatorium of Music Performance Hall
Phillip Houghton - From the Dreaming

Afternoons with Paul Bevan

In Concert

Wednesday 17th September 1.05pm – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Jun Yi Ma
Douglas Knehans - …mist, memory, shadow (world premiere)

On Disc

Monday 1st September 1.05pm
Ann Carr-Boyd - Fandango

Wednesday 3rd September 4.05pm
Arthur Benjamin - Jamaican Rhumba; Graeme Koehne - Tivoli Dances: Santa Ana Freeway, Galop

Monday 8th September 1.05pm
Mary Mageau - Concerto Grosso; John Carmichael - Homages: Francis Poulenc

Tuesday 9th September 4.05pm
Barry McKimm - Piccolo Concerto

Tuesday 16th September 1.05pm
Peter Sculthorpe - Dream Tracks

Wednesday 17th September 4.05pm
Don Banks - Coney Island

Friday 19th September 1.05pm
Liza Lim - Immer fliessender (Ever Flowing)

Wednesday 24th September 1.05pm
Arthur Benjamin - Concertino for piano and orchestra

Thursday 25th September 4.05pm
Tristram Cary - Pollyfillers, Seven Pieces for Adult Learners; Kim Martin - Children at play; High Spirits, Wistful Waltz; Martin Wesley-Smith - Songs for Kids: Rainbow, I think I’m going

Monday 29th September 1.05pm
Colin Brumby - Masques

Saturday Session

With Mairi Nicholson

Saturday 6th September 3.00pm – Freshwater Trio
Zoe Black, violin; Josephine Vains, cello; Eidit Golder, piano
Liszt arr. Keith Humble - Orpheus (Symphonic Poem No 4); Adam Yee - Hallelu et Hashem min hashamayim

Saturday 13th September 3.00pm – Mary Carewe & Philip Mayers
Philip Mayers - My mother rings up; Carl Vine - Aria

Stephen Adams is a composer of concert music, music theatre and digital music, and recent collaborations include working with the Opera Project, Sydney Chamber Choir and The Song Company. Since 2004, he has been working full-time at ABC Classic FM in the development of Australian music programming, recording and commissioning projects, online Australian music presentation, and more recently as co-producer of CFM’s New Music Up Late program.


Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.

You must login to post a comment.