Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

28 March 2012

Art Music Awards 2012 - Distinguished Services Award to Peter Sculthorpe

Peter Sculthorpe after the Awards ceremony on 3 April Image: Peter Sculthorpe after the Awards ceremony on 3 April  

Composer Peter Sculthorpe will receive the award for Distinguished Services to Australian Music at the 2012 Art Music Awards, held at the Playhouse Theatre, Sydney Opera House next Tuesday (3 April 2012).

Special guest presenters Mike Nock, Marshall McGuire, Deborah Conway and Ross Edwards will join MC James Morrison for the Awards ceremony. The live performance program, curated by Marshall McGuire, will feature a special tribute to Peter Sculthorpe: the Australian String Quartet will perform Sculthorpe's String Quartet no.11, Jabiru Dreaming.

The ceremony will open with the world premiere of Halo for spatialised alto saxophones by Julian Day and Luke Jaaniste. Andrea Keller will be performing an original composition for solo piano with loop pedal from a new collection titled Family Portraits. Andrea Keller is a finalist in two categories for the 2012 Art Music Awards: the Award for Excellence in Jazz and the Work of the Year: Jazz. Also performing on the night will be the Band of Brothers, featuring guitarists Slava and Leonard Grigoryan, along with the extraordinarily talented Joseph Tawadros (oud) and James Tawadros (req').

The Art Music Awards are hosted by APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and the Australian Music Centre (AMC) and presented yearly before a gathering of composers, performers, educators, critics and music lovers.

2012 Art Music Awards finalists

Work of the Year: Instrumental

Title: Flesh and Ghost
Composer: Anthony Pateras
Performed by: Speak Percussion

Title: …out of obscurity
Composer: Elliott Gyger
Performed by: Zubin Kanga (piano)

Title: Qinoth
Composer: Paul Stanhope
Performed by: ACO2, Australian Chamber Orchestra's young artists' training ensemble, led by Dale Barltrop

Title: Sextet
Composer: Brett Dean
Performed by: Australia Ensemble
Publishers: Boosey & Hawkes Inc (ASCAP), subpublished by Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd

Work of the Year: Orchestral

Title: Gardener of Time
Composer: Barry Conyngham
Performed by: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Title: Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli
Composer: Nigel Westlake
Text: John Weiley, Hannie Rayson & Michael Cathcart
Performed by: Sydney Symphony, Nigel Westlake (conductor)

Title: Spirit Ground
Composer: Ross Edwards
Performed by: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Margaret Blades (soloist), Paul Daniel (conductor)

Title: The Shining Island
Composer: Peter Sculthorpe
Publishers: Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Faber Music Ltd
Performed by: Canberra Festival Camerata, ANU School of Music Chamber Orchestra, Tor Fromyhr (conductor)

Work of the Year: Vocal/Choral

Title: Blackwood
Composer: Iain Grandage
Text: Kevin Gillam
Performed by: Sara Macliver (soprano), Allan Meyer (clarinet) and Graeme Gilling (piano)

Title: Osanna Mass
Composer: Clare Maclean
Performed by: Sydney Chamber Choi, Paul Stanhope (conductor)

Title: Pomegranate Friends
Composer: Gerardo Dirié
Performed by: Fusion Vocal Ensemble, Debra Shearer-Dirié (conductor)

Title: Sacred Kingfisher Psalms
Composer: Ross Edwards
Performed by: The Song Company, Roland Peelman (conductor)
Publisher: Edition-s Music-Sound-Art

Work of the Year: Jazz

Title: Affectations
Composer: Andrea Keller
Performed by: Bennetts Lane Big Band

Title: Dissolve for two pianos
Composer: Tom O'Halloran
Performed By: Tom O'Halloran and Graham Wood

Title: Unknowness 1 (from Fish boast of Fishing)
Composer: Peter Knight
Performed by: Peter Knight (trumpet and laptop), Adam Simmons (contrabass clarinet),
Frank Di Sario (double bass), Erik Griswold (prepared piano), Vanessa Tomlinson (percussion), Joe Talia (drum kit and electronics)

Title: River Meeting Suite
Composer: Jeremy Rose
Performed by: Compass Saxophone Quartet plus Bobby Singh and Sarangan Sriranganthan

Performance of the Year

Performer: Felicitas Fuchs, Qian Zhou and Bernard Lanskey
Title: Stille Sprache
Composer: Andrew Schultz

Performer: Michael Kieran Harvey
Title: Piano Sonata No 3
Composer: Lawrence Whiffin

Performer: Sydney Symphony, Nigel Westlake (conductor)
Title: Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli
Composer: Nigel Westlake

Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, WASO Chorus, Paul Daniel (conductor)
Title: Two Memorials (for Anton Webern and John Lennon)
Composer: James Ledger

Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual

Arcko Symphonic Project - 2011 concert series
Claire Edwardes - Flash: Marimba Miniatures recording project
Graeme Morton - services to Australian Music
Speak Percussion - 2011 annual program

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Gondwana Choirs - 2011 program
Graeme Morton - contribution to music education through St Peters Chorale
Kirsty Beilharz - Diffuse series of educational concerts in 2011
Moorambilla Voices - education strategy in North Western NSW

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Creative Regions - The Crushing: A Gothic Opera
Gondwana Choirs - Cairns Residency Project
Moorambilla Voices - engagement with local community
Queensland Music Festival - Ailan Kores community project

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Daniel Blinkhorn - 2011 composition activities
Decibel - PICA Performance Series
Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey - 2011 activities
Super Critical Mass - 2011 activities

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Andrea Keller - contribution to Australian jazz
Quentin Angus - composition, performance and international development
Tom O'Halloran - 'Piano Perspectives' concert performance of Dissolve
Troy Roberts - compositions Siarus and Oscar and The Show Box

Further links

Australian Music Centre - Art Music Awards
APRA - Art Music Awards: Composer Peter Sculthorpe AO to be honoured for Distinguished Services

Subjects discussed by this article:

The Australian Music Centre connects people around the world to Australian composers and sound artists. By facilitating the performance, awareness and appreciation of music by these creative artists, it aims to increase their profile and the sustainability of their art form. Established in 1974, the AMC is now the leading provider of information, resources, materials and products relating to Australian new music.


Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.

You must login to post a comment.