31 May 2011
Australian Music on ABC Classic FM in June 2011
This month we bring to you four brand-new world premieres, including Peter Sculthorpe's String Quartet No 18, Damien Barbeler's Treatise on Light, James Ledger's Processions and a symphony by Gordon Kerry. Also in store, a smattering of Australian works throughout the Sunday Live afternoon concerts in June, including Sandy Evans's Indian Project, broadcast direct from the Eugene Goosens Hall at the ABC in Ultimo.
Another very special broadcast associated with live and online events coming up in June is PolyOpera - a co-production between the arts organisation Polyartistry, directed by Nicole Canham, and Opera Australia. Excerpts from three well-known operas, Don Giovanni, Lakmé, and La Bohème, undergo a remix makeover by a horde of creative artists ranging from opera singers, composers and orchestral musicians through to traditional Indian musicians, sound artists, DJs and MCs. Audience participation is encouraged during the creative development phase - check their website at www.polyopera.com. Keep your finger on the pulse and tune in to hear the remarkable results of Australian contemporary cross-genre and cross-artform music making on the final New Music Up Late in June.
You can also listen to and read about Australian music in our online archival recording collection classic/amp. Also check out an array of special web features, or subscribe to our weekly AMU podcast for new Australian music recordings and artist interviews direct to your computer.
New Music Up Late
With Roger Gonzalez and Robert Davidson
Saturday 4 June 10:30pm: Melbourne International Jazz Festival
and An Infinity Room
Presenting works by some of the artists in this year's Melbourne
International Jazz Festival. Followed by a selection of Julian
Day's compositions from 'An Infinity Room', recorded in September
2010 and performed by Luke Jaaniste, Julian Day, Janet McKay and
Shoeb Ahmad.
Saturday 25 June 10:30pm: PolyOpera - Polyartistry and Opera
Australia
A studio recording of three contemporary reinterpretations of
excerpts from Don Giovanni, Lakmé and La
Bohème, developed as an artistic collaboration between
Australian performers, composers, DJs, MCs and other creative
practitioners.
In Performance
Wednesday 15 June 8.00pm: Ensemble Liaison
LIVE from Elizabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre
Includes Percy Grainger arr. Griffiths & Young - The Man
I Love (Gershwin); Shepherd's Hey; Irish Tune
from County Derry;Molly on the Shore
Friday 17 June 8.00pm: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
LIVE from the Adelaide Town Hall
Includes Carl Vine - MicroSymphony (Symphony No 1)
Saturday 18 June 8.00pm: Sydney Symphony
LIVE from the Sydney Opera House Concert Hall
Includes Charles Mackerras - Pineapple Poll (Ballet
Suite after Sullivan): excerpt
Wednesday 22 June 8.00pm: Flinders Quartet
LIVE from the Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre,
Melbourne
Includes Peter Sculthorpe - String Quartet No 18 (world premiere)
Afternoon Concerts
Thursday 9 June 1.05pm: Sydney Symphony Fellowship Ensemble with
and Damien Barbeler, conductor and Roger Benedict, conductor
Includes Damien Barbeler - Treatise on Light (world
premiere)
Saturday 11 June 1.00pm: Sydney Symphony with Nicholas Carter,
conductor
Includes Gordon Kerry - Symphony (world premiere); Percy Grainger
- In a Nutshell, Suite
Tuesday 14 June 1.05pm: Australian String Quartet
Includes James Ledger - Processions (world premiere)
Thursday 23 June 1.05pm: TrioZ
Includes Ross Edwards - Emerald Crossing
Sunday Live
Sundays at 3.00pm
12 June - New Sydney Wind Quintet
LIVE from the Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney
Includes Alan Holley - Songs for mezzo-soprano and wind
quartet
26 June - Sandy Evans: Indian Project
LIVE from the Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney
Includes Sandy Evans - Heart Beat; Cosmic Waves at
West Beach; Floating on an Emerald Green Sea
Keys to Music
Saturdays at 9.05am with Graham Abbott
11 June - Australian Choral Music 1
Exploring recent developments in Australian choral music,
including an interview with Sally Whitwell.
Includes Lyn Williams - Lilly Pilly Leonardo; Dan Walker
- The Wanderer; Stephen Leek - Riawanna;
Stephen Leek - Yaraandoo; Sydney Childrens' Choir
Kats-Chernin choir workshop piece Lost in Space;
Gondwana Indigenous Children's Choir and SCC Senior Choir
workshop piece Many Voices, One Dream; Michael Atherton
- Shall We Dream; Joseph Twist - Rain Dream;
Michael Yezerski - The Red Tree: 'Wonderful Things'
18 June - Australian Choral Music 2
Exploring recent developments in Australian choral music,
including an interview with Gordon Hamilton.
Includes Nigel Butterley - Beni Avshalom (extract);
Stephen Leek - Once on a Mountain: 2nd and 7th
movts; Gordon Hamilton - Castles; Paul Stanhope
- Geography Songs: 4th and 5th movts; Gordon Hamilton -
Under the Shadow of Kiley's Hill; Toy Story 3 =
Awesome!
Key Works
Sundays at 9.05am with Graham Abbott
11 June
Includes Matthew Orlovich - The Listening Land; Ross
Edwards - Flower Songs; Percy Grainger - The Inuit;
Morning Song in the Jungle; Anne Boyd - As I Crossed a
Bridge of Dreams; Clare Maclean - Et misericordia
19 June
Includes Calvin Bowman - Child in Nature; Paul Stanhope
- Geography Songs; Julian Day - Stars; Paul
Stanhope - Losing the Plot
At home
Saturdays at 7.05pm with Timothy Sexton (music selected by Gregory Dobbs). Showcasing Australia's finest composers and performers - an hour of all-Australian music for you on Saturday evenings.
Saturday 4 June
Includes Percy Grainger - Blithe Bells (A Free Ramble on
Bach's 'Sheep May Safely Graze'); Peggy Glanville-Hicks -
Transposed Heads: Scene 1; Arthur Benjamin - North
American Square Dance Suite; Nigel Sabin - New York
Souvenirs
© Australian Music Centre (2011) — Permission must be obtained from the AMC if you wish to reproduce this article either online or in print.
Comments
Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.
You must login to post a comment.