Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

29 May 2012

Australian Music on ABC Classic FM in June 2012

Australian Music on ABC Classic FM in June 2012

This month's concert broadcasts on ABC Classic FM feature world premieres from Ross Edwards (for the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra), Brenton Broadstock (for the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra), Joseph Twist (for Sydney Chamber Choir) and an entire themed program of works from violinist/composer Romano Crivici performed by his own Inner Voices ensemble. Our Sunday Live concerts, coming this month from the ABC Ultimo Centre in Sydney, include a whole program of the music of Elena Kats-Chernin performed by pianist Tamara Anna Cislowska and associates.

Keys to Music opens the month with a feature program on the music of Miriam Hyde. And Music Makers brings the month to a close with four consecutive feature programs (over two weekends) covering the history of the ABC's role in the development of classical music in Australia, written and presented by Martin Buzacott.

In webland our FRESH podcast series continues with more chamber music from Australia's emerging generation of composers with comments from the composers on the works and their compositional thinking. And great music from current and past generations of Australian composers continues to be available for listening online through our classic/amp collection.


Performances of Australian music recorded for broadcast by ABC Classic FM

Friday 1 June 9.15pm Syzygy Ensemble: Leigh Harrold, piano; Blair Harris, cello; Jenny Khafgi, viola, violin; Julia Stoppa, clarinet.
Includes Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh Quartet - towards the beginning; Brett Dean - Night Window

Tuesday 5 June 1.00pm MSO Chamber Players: Louisa Breen, piano; Rohan de Korte, cello; Peter Edwards, piano; Kirstin Kenny, violin; Fiona Sargeant, viola.
Includes Paul Stanhope Piano Trio 'Dolcissimo Uscignolo' 12'24

Thursday 7 June 1.05pm Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; William Hennessy, violin/director.
Includes Graeme Koehne Shaker Dances (for strings)

Friday 8 June 8.30pm LIVE broadcast Adelaide Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams; Amy Dickson, saxophone.
Includes Ross Edwards Full Moon Dances (World première)

Sunday 10 June 3.00pm SUNDAY LIVE (free concert at ABC Ultimo Centre)
Australia Quartet - pianist Tamara Anna Cislowska performs the music of Elena Kats-Chernin - Vocalise (2011); Things past (2011); Butterflying; Eliza Aria; Ivory and rose-leaves (2012); Interlude No 4 (2012); Fast Blue Village; and Winter (2011), for piano quartet (with Veronique Serret, violin; James Wannan, viola; Thomas Rann, cello)

Monday 11 June 8.00pm Australia Ensemble; Paul McMahon, tenor.
Includes Peggy Glanville-Hicks Profiles from China

Thursday 14 June 1.05pm Danish National Symphony Orchestra/John Storgards; Brett Dean, viola.
Includes Brett Dean Viola Concerto in C (2005). Courtesy of Danish Radio -
recorded in the Concert Hall, DR Concert House, Copenhagen.

Saturday 16 June 8.00pm Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Warwick Stengards; Merlyn Quaife, soprano; Jida Gulpilil, didjeridu; Melb Symph Orch Chorus.
Features Mussorgsky arr Julian Yu Pictures at an Exhibition; Brenton Broadstock Tyranny of Distance (World première)

Monday 18 June 8.00pm Sydney Chamber Choir/Jonathan Grieves-Smith; Christopher Cartner, chamber organ; Anthea Cottee, baroque cello; Andrew Macleod, fortepiano.
Includes Joseph Twist Vor Singet (World première)

Thursday 21 June 8:00pm LIVE broadcast. Musica Viva Australia: Takács Quartet
Includes Gordon Kerry Variations for String Quartet

Sunday 24 June 3.00pm SUNDAY LIVE (free concert at ABC Ultimo Centre)
Enigma Quartet: Marianne Broadfoot, violin; Kerry Martin, violin; Shelley Sorenson, viola; Rowena Macneish, cello.
Includes Peter Sculthorpe String Quartet No 11 'Jabiru Dreaming'

Thursday 28 June 8:00pm Sydney Symphony/David Robertson; Orli Shaham, piano; William Barton, didjeridu.
Includes Matthew Hindson/William Barton Kalkadunga

Saturday 30June 8.00pm Australian String Quartet; Brett Dean, viola
Includes Brett Dean Epitaphs


With Graham Abbott

Saturday 2 June 9.00am Australian Heritage: Miriam Hyde
Graham Abbott explores the life and work of an extraordinary Australian, with examples and extracts of over a dozen works by this important mid twentieth century composer.


With Julian Day/James Wade/Roger Gonzalez

Saturday 2 June 10.30pm A Dog's World
Features a duo concert by percussionist Claire Edwardes and gutiarist Geoffrey Morris, built around the Australian premiere of American George Crumb's Mundis Canis (A Dog's World) including music by Keith Humble, Mary Finsterer and Mark Pollard.

Saturday 9 June 10.30pm The Heart of the Matter
ABC Classic FM's recording of violinist/composer Romano Crivici's vocal chamber cycle responding to iconic objects from the Powerhouse Museum collection in Sydney.

Friday 22 June 10.30pm ISCM World New Music Days 2011 #7
This week's Friday digital radio and online edition of the program presents the latest in our series of concert broadcasts from the 2011 ISCM in Zagreb, featuring the Zagreb Soloists performance of Matthew Hindson's Crime and Punishment, along with other music selected from around the world.


With Mairi Nicolson

Resurrection Symphonies: 80 years of classical music and the ABC
Writer/presenter Martin Buzacott takes you through the key events and people that shaped the ABC in its contributions to the development of classical music in Australia.

Saturday 23 June 12.05pm
Part 1 - 1932-1945: Depression, war and the civilising power of music.
Sunday 24 June 12.05pm
Part 2 - 1946-1956: The Goossens era.
Saturday 30 June 12.05pm
Part 3 - 1957-1973: The generation gap - ABC music meets youth culture.
Sunday 1 July 12.05pm
Part 4 - 1974 - The present


Saturdays at 7.00pm with Julian Day
Showcasing Australia's finest composers and performers - an hour of all-Australian music for you on Saturday evenings.


Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.

You must login to post a comment.