28 February 2014
Australian music on ABC Classic FM in March 2014
In March on ABC Classic FM there are new works by Elena Kats-Chernin (for the Brandenburg Orchestra's 25th anniversary), Kate Moore and Jane Stanley (in an Ensemble Offspring studio record), Stephen Whittington (for the Australian String Quartet), Andrián Pertout (for pianist/composer Michael Kieran Harvey) and Jeremy Rose.
Other highlights include two new concerts by Australia's international star new music ensemble ELISION, recorded this month at Carriageworks in Sydney, broadcast on New Music Up Late, along with performances by Sydney's Ensemble Offspring, new Tasmanian ensemble OPUS HOUSE, Michael Kieran Harvey, and the West Australian Symphony Orchestra. Plus Chicago-based ensemble Eighth Blackbird recorded live in concert in a program including a commission from James Ledger.
The continuing Huntington Festival broadcasts include a major recent work by Carl Vine, while ABC Classic FM's Best of Sunday Live series gives you another chance to hear old and new music by Peter Sculthorpe (Australia Quartet), Ross Edwards (New Sydney Wind Quintet)
Our latest New Waves podcast series presents recordings from the inaugural EARIN festival in Adelaide, including recent music by David Harris, David Kotlowy, Stephen Whittington, Nicholas Denison and Michael Kieran Harvey. And you can listen to recent additions to the Rewind collection of music by Brenton Broadstock and Katia Beaugeais.
Australian music broadcast schedule
Saturday 1 March
2.00pm SATURDAY AFTERNOON CONCERT: Australian
Brandenburg Orchestra and Choir; Paul Dyer, continuo/director
Includes Elena Kats-Chernin- Bach Homage Tones (world
premiere)
7.00pm AT HOME: Showcasing Australia's finest
composers and performers for an hour every Saturday evening.
8.00pm SATURDAY EVENING CONCERT: Music Viva -
Kelemen Quartet
Includes Ross Edwards - String Quartet No 3 Summer
Dances
10.30pm NEW MUSIC UP LATE: Ensemble Offspring -
Claire Edwardes, percussion; Lamorna Nightingale, flute; Jason
Noble, clarinet/bass clarinet; Bree van Reyk, percussion)
Includes Elena Kats-Chernin - Chromatica; Kate Moore
- Fern; Jane Stanley Helix Reflections (world
premiere)
Thursday 6 March
8.00pm EVENINGS: The Song Company/Roland
Peelman
Includes Porter arr. Roland Peelman - Love for sale;
Stephen Cronin - Reminders; Martin Wesley-Smith -
Together
Saturday 8 March
7.00pm AT HOME: Showcasing Australia's finest
composers and performers.
10.30pm NEW MUSIC UP LATE: Piano from several
angles
Including Slave Pianos, recorded live at MONA FOMA Festival
Sunday 9 March
1.00pm Best of SUNDAY LIVE: Australia
Quartet
Includes Peter Sculthorpe - Riverina Dreaming;
Djilile; Landscape II
Tuesday 11 March
9.30pm EVENINGS: Huntington Festival 2013
Includes Carl Vine - The Tree of Man (Andrew Goodwin,
tenor; Sophie Rowell, violin; Elizabeth Sellars, violin; Sally
Boud, viola; Irina Morozova, viola; Andrew Meisel, double bass)
Wednesday 12 March
8.00pm EVENINGS: Australian String Quartet
Includes Stephen Whittington - Windmill (world premiere)
Saturday 15 March
7.00pm AT HOME: Showcasing Australia's finest
composers and performers.
Sunday 16 March
1.00pm SUNDAY LIVE: New Sydney Wind Quintet
Includes Ross Edwards - The Laughing Moon (and music by
Ravel and Prokofiev)
This is a free concert at the Joan Sutherland Performing Arts
Centre in Penrith. The audience needs to be seated by 12:50pm.
Tuesday 18 March
9.30pm EVENINGS: Huntington Festival 2013
Includes Margaret Sutherland - Clarinet Sonata (Paul Dean,
clarinet; Hoang Pham, piano)
Thursday 20 March
9.30pm EVENINGS: Huntington Festival 2013
Includes Gordon Kerry - Piano Quintet (Sophie Rowell,
violin; Elizabeth Sellars, violin; Sally Boud, viola; Rachel
Johnston, cello; Hoang Pham, piano)
Friday 21 March
10.30pm NEW MUSIC UP LATE (DIGITAL & online): 'And the
scream, Bacon's scream'
ELISION ensemble recorded live at Carriageworks, Sydney, on 18
March in a program including Liza Lim's Ehwaz
Saturday 22 March
7.00pm AT HOME: Showcasing Australia's finest
composers and performers.
8.00pm SATURDAY EVENING CONCERT: Musica Viva -
Sitkovetsky Trio
Includes Carl Vine - Piano Trio
10.30pm NEW MUSIC UP LATE: 'to another of that
other'
ELISION ensemble recorded live at Carriageworks, Sydney, on 19
March in a program including Luke Paulding's the abundance of
breath and Timothy O'Dwyer's transbraxton 2.
Sunday 23 March
2.00pm SUNDAY AFTERNOON CONCERT: Tasmanian
Symphony Orchestra/Marko Letonja; Natascha Petrinsky,
mezzo-soprano
Includes Richard Mills - Impromptu, after Schubert
Tuesday 25 March
9.30pm EVENINGS: Adelaide Symphony
Orchestra/Benjamin Northey
Includes Brett Dean - Carlo
Friday 28 March
10.30pm NEW MUSIC UP LATE (DIGITAL &
online): Eighth Blackbird
Chicago-based ensemble recorded live in concert in Melbourne in a
program including a commission from James Ledger.
Saturday 29 March
7.00pm AT HOME: Showcasing Australia's finest
composers and performers.
10.30pm NEW MUSIC UP LATE: TASMANIA in focus
Featuring recent concert from new Tasmanian ensemble OPUS HOUSE
and a large-scale piano work commissioned by Michael Kieran
Harvey from Andrián Pertout.
Sunday 30 March
1.00pm SUNDAY LIVE: Compass Saxophone Quartet;
Bobby Singh; tabla; Sarangan Sriranganathan, sitar.
Jeremy Rose - River Meeting Suite; Sandy Evans - Ode
to an Auto Rickshaw
This is a free concert at the Joan Sutherland Performing Arts
Centre in Penrith.
The audience needs to be seated by 12:50pm.
© Australian Music Centre (2014) — Permission must be obtained from the AMC if you wish to reproduce this article either online or in print.
Comments
Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.
You must login to post a comment.