6 December 2007
Overseas performances of Australian Music
© Ronnie Ling
The following listing of performances of Australian music overseas is not a comprehensive list – the Australian Music Centre relies on performance data submitted by artists. To have your event listed please submit information to the AMC using the online form: www.amcoz.com.au/publications/calsubmit.htm.
5 March, 2006
Francesc Aparici (percussion): Brendan Colbert - Agite II, Barcelona, Spain.
30 August, 2006
Nancy Haines (piano), Catherine Pashigian (soprano): Paul Moulatlet - The Flowers, Chilkat Center for the Arts, Haines, Alaska, USA.
8 December, 2006
Other Minds Festival – Del Sol String Quartet, Stephen Kent (didjeridu): Peter Sculthorpe - String Quartet No. 16, Kanbar Hall, San Francisco Jewish Community Center, San Francisco, USA.
9 March, 2007
Anne Lovett (piano), Paul Cassidy (piano), Adam Swayne (piano), Margaret Haley (piano): Andrew Batt-Rawden - music by, The Space, London, UK.
11 March, 2007
Trio Alcove 1.3, Luciano Tristaino (flauto), Marcello Bonacchelli (clarinet), Gisbetr Watty (chitarra): Thomas Reiner - Trio/quartet for flute, clarinet and guitar, Thomas Reiner - Sweet Spots, Philip Czaplowski - The Blackbird's Song of Peace, Brendan Colbert - Akkord II, Paul Moulatlet - Ellipsis, Monash University, Prato, Italy.
19 March, 2007
Katia Tiutiunnik (viola): Katia Tiutiunnik - music by, Saint-Petersburg Composers’ Society, Saint Petersburg, Russia.
22 March, 2007
Kutztown University Wind Ensemble, Jeremy Gusteson (conductor): Matthew Hindson - Headbanger, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA.
30 March, 2007
Meghan Miller (flute), Amy Advocat (bass clarinet): Nicholas Vines - Highlands Lai, Boston, Massachussetts, USA.
7 April, 2007
Jason Calloway (cello): Nicholas Vines - A Queen's Paranoia, Harvard University, USA.
11-24 April, 2007
San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco Symphony, Martin West (conductor): Matthew Hindson - The Rave and the Nightingale, Matthew Hindson - Technologic I*, San Francisco, California, USA.
20 April, 2007
7 Piece Ensemble, Jonathan Dreyfus (director): George Dreyfus - Sebastian's Greatest Adventures, Elsterworda, Germany.
26 April, 2007
Susan Dunn (soprano), Brian Connelly (pianist): Betty Beath - Yunggamurra, Duncan Recital Hall, Rice University, Houston, Texas, USA.
26 April, 2007
Jonathan Dreyfus (guitar), George Dreyfus (bassoon): George Dreyfus - Rush, Nullabor Hideout, Das Knie, Rohnstock-Biografien, Schonhauser, Berlin, Germany.
27 April, 2007
Mark Kruger (piano), Bronwen Whyah (cello), Richelle Steiner (choreography), Sarah Harrell, Carly Gessin, Kelly McCormick (dancers): Natalie Williams - Three States of Being, John Waldron Arts Center, Bloomington, Indiana, USA.
27 April, 2007
Fritz Kronthaler (clarinet): Dominik Karski - The Outward Impulse*, Universitaet fuer Musik und darstellende, Kunst Wien, Austria.
4 May, 2007
7 Piece Ensemble, Jonathan Dreyfus (director): George Dreyfus - Sebastian's Greatest Adventures, Wildeshausen, Grundschule, Germany.
4 May, 2007
Gemini: David Lumsdaine - Blue upon Blue, Sadie Harrison - Songs for Rusne, Sadie Harrison - Seven Lithuanian Folk Songs, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, University of York, UK.
5 May, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Hendriks Bartels (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Wilhelmshaven, Germany.
5 May, 2007
7 Piece Ensemble, Jonathan Dreyfus (director): George Dreyfus - Sebastian's Greatest Adventures, Wuppertal, Sonnborn, Germany.
6 May, 2007
7 Piece Ensemble, Jonathan Dreyfus (director): George Dreyfus - Sebastian's Greatest Adventures, Wuppertal, Sonnborn, Germany.
7 May, 2007
7 Piece Ensemble, Jonathan Dreyfus (director): George Dreyfus - Sebastian's Greatest Adventures, Dusseldorf, Germany.
10 May, 2007
Trio a Cordes de Paris: Sophie Lacaze - Lotife*, CDMC, Paris, France.
11 May, 2007
Elizabeth Schumann (piano): Carl Vine - Piano Sonata No. 3, Zipper Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA.
11 May, 2007
Marcello Bonacchelli (clarinet): Paul Moulatlet - Ellipsis, Monash University, Prato, Italy.
12 May, 2007
Gemini Festival – A New Generation: David Lumsdaine - Mandala 3, A Tree Telling of Orpheus St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, UK.
13 May, 2007
Helios Ensemble: Sophie Lacaze - l'Agneau Mystique*, Paris, France.
13 May, 2007
Berndt Klinke (soprano saxophone), Idil Ugur (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Drostenhof, Munich, Germany.
13 May, 2007
Gemini Festival – A new Generation: David Lumsdaine - Blue upon Blue, St Giles Cripplegate, Barbican, London, UK.
13 May, 2007
The Community Women's Orchestra, Kathleen McGuire (conductor): Alicia Grant - Centrifugue, Park Boulevard Presbyterian Church, Piedmont, California, USA.
13 May, 2007
University of Delaware Student Orchestra, Brian Stone (conductor): Eric Bryce - Concerto for Marimba/Vibraphone, University of Delaware, Delaware, USA.
14 May, 2007
Marcello Bonacchelli (clarinet): Paul Moulatlet - Ellipsis, Conservatorio di Musica "G. Puccini", La Spezia, Italy.
17 May, 2007
Siegmund Watty (piano): Paul Moulatlet - Ellipsis, Musikklaererfoning, Oslo, Norway.
19 May, 2007
Panos Karan (piano): Alicia Grant - Cross Currents*, Carnegie Hall, New York, USA.
20 May, 2007
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Mira Yevtich (piano), Alexander Anissimov (conductor): Grant Foster - Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, Moscow Conservatorium of Music, Moscow, Russia.
20 May, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Gerlinde Otto (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Lowenstein, Heilbronn, Germany.
20 May, 2007
Billington and Gonzalez Duo – Robert Bilington (flute), Rene Gonzalez (guitar): Colin Brumby - Gardens of the Villa Taranto, St Andrew Episcopal Church, Palmetto Bay, Miami, Florida, USA.
26 May, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Igor Dekleva (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Kulturni dom, Sentjur, Slovenia.
27 May, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Igor Dekleva (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Polhograjska grascina, Polhov Gradec, Slovenia.
30 May, 2007
Lewis Mitchell (flute, piccolo), Chris Childs (piano): Peter Sculthorpe - Mountains, Andrew Schultz - Data est Lux, Rosalind Carlson - Waterfall in Spring, Carl Vine - Threnody, Don Kay - Blue Sky Through Still Trees, Hluèín, Czech Republic.
31 May, 2007
The New York Miniaturist Ensemble: Brendan Colbert - Clair-Obscur, Darmstadt, Germany.
1 June, 2007
Ensemble Linea, Jean-Philippe Wurtz (conductor), Sabine Akiko Ahrendt (violin): Daniel Salecich - 101010001012(1012), Strasbourg, France.
5 June, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Hendrik Bartels (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Parkresidenz Alstertal, Hamburg, Germany.
5 June, 2007
Andrew Infanti (keyboards): Matthew Shlomowitz - A Documentary Saga of the OULIPO, Rational Rec, London, UK.
7 June, 2007
New York Electronic Arts Festival, SynC (Garth Paine, Michael Atherton): Music by Garth Paine and Michael Atherton, New York, USA.
8, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 June, 2007
Pazzia Contemporary Performing Collective, Kelly Lovelady (artistic director and performance artist), Christopher Ryan and Alex Samaras (vocalists), Marc Wieser (piano): Hilary Kleinig - Bittersweet, Karen Heath - Food Music: Herbs and Condiments, Stephanie Kabanyana - Lovelady Pie*, The Mainline Theatre, Montreal QC, Canada.
9 June, 2007
Duo Vertigo: Drew Crawford - Quadrivium, Couche Concertzaal, Tilburg, The Netherlands.
17 June, 2007
Duo Vertigo: Matthew Shlomowitz - Slow Hand Clap, Festival Classique, The Hague, The Netherlands.
20 June, 2007
Carnival for solo saxophone(s) and chamber ensemble, by Eliot Gattegno, Steve Drury and the Callithumpian Consort: Nicholas Vines - The Butcher of Brisbane, Jordon Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
20 June, 2007
Soloists, chorus and orchestra of the Heinrich von Zugel Gymnasium, Murrhart: George Dreyfus - The Takeover, Aula of the Gymnasium, Murrhardt, Germany.
21 June, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), David Ballet (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Schloss Heidegg, Kanton Lucerne, Switzerland.
22-24 June, 2007
American Wind Symphony Orchestra, William Purvis (soloist): Lee Bracegirdle - Threnos, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.
1 July, 2007
Lewis Mitchell (flute, piccolo), Chris Childs (piano): Andrew Schultz - Respiro/Simple Ground, Carl Vine - Threnody, Keith Humble - Arcade IIIa, Hluèín, Czech Republic.
11 July, 2007
Aphids: David Young - Underground, Yakumo Honjin, Shinji, Matsue, Shimane, Japan.
14 July, 2007
Closing Ceremony of the World Gymnaestrada, 150 Australian Gymnasts from 11 gym clubs from around the world: Sarah Hopkins - Honour the Earth as your Mother, Birkenweise Stadium, Dornbirn (State of Voralberg) Austria.
14 July, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Gerlinde Otto (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Konzertsaal, Schlossbergklinik, Oberstaufen, Bavaria, Germany.
20 July, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Cathedrale de Saint Louis at Les Invalides, Paris, France.
22 July, 2007
Gondwana Voices, BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, David Robertson (conductor): Brett Dean - Vexations and Devotions, Royal Albert Hall, London, UK.
25 July, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Le Parc du Chateau de Florans, La Roque d’Antheron, France.
26 July, 2007
Erica Harper (flute), Dan Heintz (oboe) and Stephanie Talbot (piano): Natalie Williams - Two miniatures for flute, oboe and piano, Salle Cortot, Paris, France.
26 July, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Étang des Aulnes, Saint-Martin de Crau, France.
27 July, 2007
Voices of the Murray, Murray Conservatorium Choir, Murray Conservatorium Chamber Orchestra: Gordon Kerry - Riverine Cantata, Inselsberg-Klinik, Tabarz, Thuringia, Germany.
28 July, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Schloss Ulrichshusen, Ulrichshusen, Germany.
28 July, 2007
Christchurch Symphony Orchestra, Hamish McKeich (conductor): Peter Sculthorpe - Sun Music II, Christchurch Town Hall, Christchurch, New Zealand.
31 July, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Grischäfers Feldscheune Merxhausen, Bad Emstal, Germany.
2 August, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
3 August, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Konzerthaus Berlin, Germany.
4 August, 2007
Australian Youth Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (conductor): James Ledger - Habits of Creatures, Musikhalle, Hamburg, Germany.
21 August, 2007
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra: George Ellis - Celebration Overture, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
4 September, 2007
Backgammon Gambas, Brooke Green (conductor): Elena Kats-Chernin - Wild Swans Suite, Peter Sculthorpe - music by, Ross Edwards - music by, Russell Gilmour - music by, Matthew Dewey - Quartet for Viols*, University of Hawaii, Manoa, Honolulu: Orvis Auditorium, Hawaii.
5 September, 2007
Lucerne Festival Percussion Group, Michel Cerutti (conductor): Liza Lim - City of Fallen Angels*, Lucerne, Switzerland.
6 September, 2007
Nathan Plante (trumpet solo): Liza Lim - Wild Winged-One*, Museum von Asiatische Kunst, Berlin, Germany.
6 September, 2007
Ensemble Modern Academy: Liza Lim - Veil, Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany.
7 September, 2007
Tokyo Sinfonietta, Yasuaki Itakura (conductor): Liza Lim - Songs Found in Dream, Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan.
9 September, 2007
LFPG, Cerutti, Philharmonie, Essen: Liza Lim - City of Fallen Angels, Essen, Germany.
15 September, 2007
Ann Cravero (mezzo-soprano): Ross Fiddes - As Children Play, Sheslow Auditorium, Des Moines, Iowa, USA.
16 September, 2007
Idil Ugur (piano): Eric Gross - Suzann's Fancy Op.298/1*, Inselsberg-Klinik, Tabarz, Thuringia, Germany.
23 September, 2007
Australian String Quartet: Carl Vine - String Quartet No 3, Harenberg City Centre, Dortmund, Germany.
25 September, 2007
Ensemble Mosaik, Enno Poppe (conductor): Liza Lim - Wild Winged-One, Songs Found in Dream, Club M25, Warsaw Autumn Festival, Germany.
26 September, 2007
Australian String Quartet: Carl Vine - String Quartet No. 3, Altes Haus, Burgwedel, Germany.
29 September, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), David Ballet (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Die Christengemeinschaft, Leipzig, Germany.
30 September, 2007
The Fo(u)r Fans-Saxophonequartett: Eric Gross - Tango Concertante op. 302/1*, Rathaussaal, Erfurt, Germany.
3 October, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Gerlinde Otto (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Aula, Pädagogium Putbus, Germany.
6 October, 2007
Ensemble Mosaik: Liza Lim - Inguz (fertility), Schreyahn, Germany.
7 October, 2007
Choir of Christ Church: Colin Brumby - From All Creatures, Christ Church, Harvard Square, Cambridge MA, USA.
10 October, 2007
Liesbeth Koch (viola), Bruce McKinnon (percussion): Peter Sculthorpe - Sonata for Viola and Percussion, St Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand.
13 October, 2007
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI, Pierre-Andre Valade (conductor), Carin Levine (flute), William Barton (didjeridu): Liza Lim - The Compass, Teatro alle Tese, Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy.
15 October, 2007
Ann Cravero (mezzo-soprano): Ross Fiddes - As Children Play, Salerno, Italy.
17 October, 2007
Kevin Schempf (clarinet), Zhou Yi (pipe player), BGSU New Music Ensemble, Kenneth Thompson (conductor): Thomas Reiner - Sweet Spots, Bowling Green State University, USA.
21 October, 2007
Choir of St. Mary's Church, Bury St. Edmunds, Peter Tryon (conductor): Colin Brumby - En Belen tocan a fuego, St. Pere Priory, Reus, Spain.
23 October, 2007
Choir of St. Mary's Church, Bury St. Edmunds, Peter Tryon (conductor): Colin Brumby - En Belen tocan a fuego, St.Bartholomew and St.Tecla, Sitges, Spain.
24 October, 2007
Ensemble Mosaik, Enno Poppe (conductor): Liza Lim - Wild Winged-One, Songs Found in Dream, Ballhaus Naunynstraße, Berlin-Kreuzberg, Germany.
29 October, 2007
Michael Grube (violin), Hendrik Bartels (piano): Eric Gross - Habañera Serenade, Frekhaug, Norway.
31 October, 2007
Evaristo Aguilar / Daniel Saur: David Young - Underground, Espacio Cultural Metropolitano, Tampico, Mexico.
31 October, 2007
The Holland Dance Festival, Regina van Berkel (choreographer), Dietmar Janeck (lighting): Gerard Brophy - Triple-zone, Grote Zaal, Theatre Aan Het Spui, Den Haag.
© Australian Music Centre (2007) — Permission must be obtained from the AMC if you wish to reproduce this article either online or in print.
Comments
Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.
You must login to post a comment.