Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.


Art Music Awards: Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual


Recipients of this award

Year Placing Awarded to Awarded for
2011 Winner Clocked Out 2009/2010 Concert Series
2011 Finalist Jane Sheldon & Peter Godfrey-Smith The Origin Cycle
2011 Finalist Southern Cross Soloists 2009/2010 Annual Programs
2011 Finalist Way Out West Developing Australian jazz music through releasing innovative new work and touring nationally and internationally
2012 Winner Claire Edwardes Flash: Marimba miniatures CD project
2012 Finalist Arcko Symphonic Ensemble 2011 concert series
2012 Finalist Graeme Morton Services to Australian music
2012 Finalist Speak Percussion 2011 Annual program
2013 Winner (Organisation) Soundstream: Adelaide New Music Festival continued promotion of new music.
2013 Finalist (Organisation) Acacia Quartet the recording of the complete string quartets of Elena Kats-Chernin
2013 Finalist (Organisation) Speak Percussion Speak Percussion 2012 program.
2013 Finalist (Organisation) Tura New Music and the Australian Chamber Orchestra The Reef Tour 2012
2013 Finalist (Individual) Cat Hope Supporting and growing new music in WA
2013 Winner (Individual) Danielle Bentley commitment to Australian art music
2013 Finalist (Individual) David Young 20 years of commissioning, curating and producing new Australian art music.
2013 Finalist (Individual) Zubin Kanga 'Spectrum', a recital of newly commissioned piano music.
2014 Winner (Organisation) Australian Art Orchestra tandout achievements in 2013, including diverse programs, cross-cultural collaborations and community engagement.
2014 Winner (Individual Catherine Crock The Hush Collection, Volumes 1 -13
2014 Finalist (Organisation) Arcko Symphonic Ensemble 2013 activities
2014 Finalist (Organisation) Chamber Made Opera commissioning & presenting cutting-edge chamber opera
2014 Finalist (Organisation) Frequency Oz 2013 activities
2014 Finalist (Individual) Carl Vine exemplary contribution to Musica Viva Australia in 2013 as Artistic Director, and to the wider arts and cultural industry
2014 Finalist (Individual) David Montgomery AMEB Project
2014 Finalist (Individual) Kim Waldock Contribution to music education in Australia