Prize/Award
Art Music Awards: Award for Excellence in A Regional Area
- Presented by: Australian Music Centre and APRA AMCOS
- Awarded: Annually since 2002
- Browse other prizes & awards
Recipients of this award
Year | Placing | Awarded to | Awarded for |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Finalist | Arts in the Valley | 2009 Festival in Kangaroo Valley |
2011 | Winner | Four Winds Festival | 2010 Festival in Bermagui, NSW |
2011 | Finalist | Hunter Singers | Commissioning and performing Australian Choral Music, NSW |
2011 | Finalist | Tura New Music | 2009/2010 Regional Program, WA |
2012 | Winner | Moorambilla Voices | Engagement with local community in North Western NSW |
2012 | Finalist | Creative Regions | The Crushing: A Gothic Opera |
2012 | Finalist | Gondwana Choirs | Cairns residency project |
2012 | Finalist | Queensland Music Festival | Ailan Kores community project |
2013 | Finalist | Gondwana Choirs | Cairns Gondwana Indigenous Children's Choir |
2013 | Finalist | Tammy Brennan | the site-specific performance installation Confined at the Old Alice Springs Gaol |
2013 | Finalist | Tura New Music and the Australian Chamber Orchestra | The Reef Tour 2012 |
2013 | Winner | The Wired Lab and Country Arts SA | |
2014 | Winner | Goulbourn Regional Conservatorium | The Goulburn Oratorio, a multi-layered composition by Stephen Leek incorporating the work of local poets, and involving a large choir and orchestra. |
2014 | Finalist | Bogong Centre for Sound Culture | Bogong Centre for Sound Culture/Bogong ELECTRIC |
2015 | Winner | New England Conservatorium of Music | New England Sings! |
2016 | Winner | Moorambilla Voices | 2015 Tenth Anniversary Season |
2016 | Finalist | Tura New Music | for the 2015 Reflection Tour to regional, remote and very remote Australia |
2016 | Finalist | Tyalgum Festival | for the 2015 Tyalgum Music Festival |
2016 | Finalist | Queensland Music Festival | for 'Under This Sky', a large-scale production in the community of Logan |
2017 | Finalist | Four Winds | for their 2016 Easter Festival |
2017 | Finalist | Ngarukuruwala | for 'Ngiya awungarra (I Am Here, Now)', ethnographic recordings of Tiwi song material |
2017 | Finalist | Primal Dance Company | for modern dance work, 'Footmarks' |
2017 | Winner | Tura New Music | for their 2016 Regional Program |
2018 | Winner | Big hART | Acoustic Life of Sheds |
2018 | Finalist | Moorambilla Voices | their 2017 season |
2018 | Finalist | Orpheus Club String Quartet | their 2017 'Festival in a String Quartet' Central QLD tour |
2018 | Finalist | Tyalgum Festival | the 2017 Tyalgum Music Festival |
2019 | Finalist | Moorambilla Voices | for 2018 activities and ongoing commitment to cultural competency and the creation of art music for youth from remote and rural NSW |
2019 | Finalist | Queensland Symphony Orchestra | for Gladstone Enrichment through Music program |
2019 | Winner | Steel City Strings | for activities in 2018 and commitment to new Australian music |
2019 | Finalist | Warren H Williams, Michael Sollis and Barkly Arts | for 'One Sky Many Stories', inspiring audiences as they explore their relationship to the night sky, Indigenous culture and the world around us. |
2020 | Winner | Tura New Music — Gillian Howell and Tura New Music | Fitzroy Valley New Music Project |
2022 | Finalist | Andrew Veivers | for 2021 recording and release of 'People Puppets Fire Volume 1' |
2022 | Finalist | Camerata, Queensland's Chamber Orchestra | for Camerata's 2021 Emerging Composer Commission in Winton |
2022 | Finalist | Fred Cole | for composition for |
2022 | Winner | Tura New Music and Marrugeku | for Sonus3 Program and Tour |
2023 | Winner | Alluvium | Paper on Skin soundtrack |
2023 | Finalist | Anne Boyd — Olive Pink Botanic Garden and Desert Song Festival | Olive Pink’s garden |
2023 | Finalist | Southern Cross Soloists | Bangalow Music Festival |
2023 | Finalist | Sydney Improvised Music Association (SIMA) | Orange Winter Jazz Festival and Regional Touring Program |