Prize/Award
Art Music Awards: Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
- Presented by: Australian Music Centre and APRA AMCOS
- Awarded: Annually since 2011 . This prize is no longer awarded.
- Browse other prizes & awards
From 2023 awarded under the category "Award for Excellence in Experimental Practice".
Recipients of this award
Year | Placing | Awarded to | Awarded for |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Winner | Cat Hope | Decibel's 2009/2010 Annual Programs |
2011 | Finalist | Fractured Again Project | Damien Ricketson (composer/concept) Ensemble Offspring; Elaine Miles; Andrew Wholley; Paul Gough-Pimmon; Bob Scott, Matthew Marshall |
2011 | Finalist | Madelaine Flynn & Tim Humphrey | Constellation: an exhibition with performance interruptions Epi-thet; an interactive sound installation |
2012 | Finalist | Super Critical Mass | 2011 activities |
2012 | Winners | Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey | 2011 activities |
2012 | Finalist | Daniel Blinkhorn | 2011 composition activities |
2012 | Finalist | Decibel New Music | PICA performance series |
2013 | Finalist | Decibel New Music | 2012 program |
2013 | Finalist | Super Critical Mass | Activities in 2012 |
2013 | Winner | The Wired Lab and Country Arts SA | Southern Encounter |
2013 | Finalist | Daniel Blinkhorn | For composition and the location field recording |
2014 | Winner | Cat Hope | Curator of Drawn From Sound exhibition, showcasing Australian contemporary graphic notation practice |
2014 | Finalist | Ensemble Offspring — with Oren Ambarchi and Martin Ng | Ligeti Morphed |
2014 | Finalist | Eugene Ughetti — Eugene Ughetti, Robin Fox and Speak Percussion | Transducer |
2014 | Finalist | Madeleine Flynn — and Tim Humphrey & the City of Melbourne | 5 Short blasts |
2015 | Winner | Richard Johnson | SoundOut Festival of Experimental and Improvised Music |
2015 | Finalist | Jon Rose — Jon Rose, Ensemble Offspring, Speak Percussion | for Ghan Tracks |
2015 | Finalist | Darrin Verhagen | for activity/projects |
2015 | Finalist | Luke Johnson | for Ornate Boredom Machine |
2016 | Finalist | Clan Analogue | for Intone: Voice Abstractions |
2016 | Winner | Speak Percussion | 2015 Music Program |
2016 | Finalist | Decibel New Music | for 'After Julia' program |
2016 | Finalist | Leah Barclay | for WIRA River Listening |
2017 | Finalist | Clocked Out with Bruce and Jocelyn Wolfe | for 'The Piano Mill' Project |
2017 | Finalist | JOLT Arts | for 'The Book of Daughters' mini-festival |
2017 | Finalist | Matthias Schack-Arnott | for his percussion duo, 'Anicca' |
2017 | Finalist | Robert Curgenven | for 'Climata', a performance, installation and recording project |
2018 | Finalist | Eugene Ughetti | 'Assembly Operation' |
2018 | Finalist | Splinter Orchestra | new work, performances, exhibitions and concerts |
2018 | Finalist | Vanessa Tomlinson, Leah Barclay and John Ferguson | '100 Ways to Listen' |
2018 | Winner | Chamber Made | 'Between 8 and 9 (Chengdu Teahouse Project)' with lead artists Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey |
2019 | Winner | Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music | for their ongoing contribution |
2019 | Finalist | Leah Barclay | for 'Listening Underwater', a large-scale experimental music and acoustic ecology project |
2019 | Finalist | Thembi Soddell | for 'Held Down, Expanding', an exploration of states of trauma and mental distress, and how these may be imagined sonically |
2019 | Finalist | Speak Percussion | for 'Polar Force', an investigation of wind, water and ice through sound |
2020 | Winner | the music box project | 'Shallow Listening' |
2021 | Finalist | Decibel New Music | '2 Minutes from Home' |
2021 | Finalist | Keyna Wilkins | recording and developing new projects in 2020 |
2021 | Finalist | HiberNATION | Festival of the Lo-fi |
2021 | Winner | Leah Barclay, Lyndon Davis & Tricia King | Listening in the Wild |
2022 | Winner | ADSR Zine | 2021 activities including exhibition, showcase and online catalogue of publications |
2022 | Finalist | Hand to Earth | Composition, recording, release, and performance of new music |
2022 | Finalist | Melbourne Electronic Sound Studio (MESS) | Education, engagement, facilitation |
2022 | Finalist | Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey | Ongoing project 'Witness Stand' |