Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Prize/Award

Art Music Awards: Award for Excellence in Jazz

For people, activity, or events.

 

Recipients of this award

Year Placing Awarded to Awarded for
2012 Winner Quentin Angus Composition, performance and international development in 2011
2012 Finalist Andrea Keller Contribution to Australian jazz
2012 Finalist Tom O'Halloran Piano Perspectives performance of
2012 Finalist Troy Roberts Compositions
2013 Winner Jamie Oehlers recording, touring and educational achievements in 2012
2013 Finalist Quentin Angus composition, performance and career development
2013 Finalist Trichotomy compositional performance and recording projects
2013 Finalist Jeremy Rose
2014 Finalist Jonathan Zwartz the recording The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air
2014 Finalist Andrea Keller creation, release and presentation of three contemporary jazz projects in 2013
2014 Finalist The Street Theatre for Capital Jazz Project The Street Theatre for Capital Jazz Project - a nine-day midwinter jazz festival.
2014 Winner Alister Spence — Alister Spence and Myra Melford (US) Everything here is possible -- their series of piano duo improvisations Everything Here is Possible, recorded by the ABC in late 2012 during Melford's Australian tour.
2015 Winner Julien Wilson for recording and touring associated with the establishment of Lionsharecords
2015 Finalist Peter Knight for leadership, composition, performance, curation
2015 Finalist Alister Spence, Christopher Cantillo and Joe Williamson for Begin
2015 Finalist PBS 106.7 FM for The Young Elder of Jazz Commission
2016 Finalist WA Youth Jazz Orchestra for an outstanding 2015 annual program
2016 Winner Australian Jazz Real Book
2016 Finalist Alister Spence for CD recording Alister Spence Trio: Live
2016 Finalist Mark Isaacs for sustained contribution over four decades and 2015 Queensland Regional Tour
2017 Finalist Daniel Susnjar for Afro-Peruvian Jazz musical activities including album 'Moth to a Flame' and Australian / US touring
2017 Finalist Ross McHenry for the album 'Child of Somebody' and various performances
2017 Finalist Stu Hunter for the recording, world premiere and national tour of 'The Migration'
2017 Winner Andrea Keller for the creation, presentation and release of contemporary jazz in 2016