Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Prize/Award

Art Music Awards: Performance of the Year

 

Recipients of this award

Year Placing Awarded to Awarded for
2011 Finalist Halcyon From the hungry waiting country
2011 Finalist Clocked Out and Speak Percussion Refractions
2011 Finalist Song Company — The Song Company & William Barton Kalkadunga Man
2011 Winner Ensemble Offspring — Jane Sheldon & Ensemble Offspring Roland Peelman (conductor) The Origin Cycle
2012 Finalist Michael Kieran Harvey Piano sonata no. 3
2012 Finalist Sydney Symphony Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli
2012 Winner West Australian Symphony Orchestra Two memorials (for Anton Webern and John Lennon)
2012 Finalist Felicitas Fuchs, Qian Zhou, and Bernard Lanskey Stille sprache, op. 81
2013 Winner Australian Art Orchestra — members of the AAO and the Sruthi Laya Ensemble Meetings at the table of time
2013 Finalist Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra — conducted by Frederic Chaslin Bénédiction d'un conquérant
2013 Finalist Trio Dali Im winde
2013 Finalist Zubin Kanga The drumfire was incessant, and continued all night with unabated fury...
2014 Finalist Elias String Quartet String quartet no.2
2014 Winner Melbourne Symphony Orchestra — Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Simone Young, Peter Coleman-Wright soloist The last days of Socrates
2014 Finalist Arcko Symphonic Ensemble Icy disintegration
2014 Finalist Sydney Symphony Orchestra — conducted by Jessica Cottis, soloist Kees Boersma Lake Ice
2015 Winner Ashley William Smith, West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Baldur Bronniman Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
2015 Finalist Michael Kieran Harvey Luz meridional
2015 Finalist Synergy Percussion Beauty will be amnesiac or will not be at all
2015 Finalist Carl Vine Concerto for orchestra
2016 Finalist Sydney Chamber Opera Fly away Peter
2016 Winner Semaphore Band Semaphore
2016 Finalist Goldner String Quartet String quartet No.3
2016 Finalist Louise Devenish Electroacoustic Music for One Percussionist
2017 Finalist Adelaide Chamber Singers
2017 Finalist Benjamin Beilman and Andrew Tyson
2017 Finalist Michael Kieran Harvey
2017 Finalist Peter De Jager