Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Order of Australia

Prize/Award

Order of Australia

The Order of Australia is the pre-eminent way Australians recognise the achievements and service of their fellow citizens.

Nominations to the Order of Australia come directly from the community: either individuals or groups. Anyone can nominate a fellow Australian for an award.Once a nomination has been submitted, the Australian Honours Secretariat at Government House in Canberra conducts further research and contacts referees. The 19-member Council for the Order of Australia then considers the nominations. The Council makes its recommendations, independent of government, direct to the Governor-General.

 

Recipients of this award

Year Placing Awarded to Awarded for
1960 Companion of the Order Alfred Hill For service as a composer and conductor
1982 Member of the Order Keith Humble — For service to music
1987 Member of the Order David Tunley For service to music as a composer and educator
1991 Officer of the Order Miriam Hyde For service to music
1991 Member of the Order Don Kay For service to the arts, particularly in the field of music composition
1992 Member of the Order George Dreyfus In recognition of service to music, particularly as a composer
1994 Medal of the Order Wilfred Lehmann For service to the performing arts as a violinist, composer and conductor
1996 Medal of the Order Helen Gifford In recognition of service to music as a composer
1996 Member of the Order Anne Boyd In recognition of service as a composer and educator
1996 Member of the Order Moya Henderson For service to music particularly as a composer
1997 Member of the Order Ross Edwards For service to music as a composer
1997 Member of the Order Barry Conyngham For service to music as a composer and to music education and administration
1997 Medal of the Order Robert Allworth In recognition of service to music as a composer and as an advocate of other Australian composer's works
1998 Member of the Order June Nixon For service to church music in Australia
1998 Member of the Order Eric Gross For service to music as a composer and educator particularly through the University of Sydney and the Fellowship of Australian Composers
1998 Member of the Order Martin Wesley-Smith For service to music
1999 Member of the Order Richard Mills Service to music, particularly as a composer
2000 Member of the Order Larry Sitsky For service to music as a composer, musicologist, pianist and educator
2001 Centenary Medal Peter Sculthorpe For outstanding service to musical composition in Australia
2001 Member of the Order Penelope Thwaites For service to music through the performance and promotion of Australian compositions in the United Kingdom and internationally
2001 Centenary Medal Jonathan Mills For service as artistic director, the Melbourne International Festival of the Arts and as a composer
2003 Medal of the Order Paul Paviour For service to music, particularly within the community of Goulburn, as an educator, composer and musician
2005 Officer of the Order Robert Hughes For service to the arts through music, particularly as a composer, and for the promotion of Australian music through representative organisations for musicians
2006 Member of the Order Matthew Hindson For service to the arts as a leading Australian composer and teacher of music, and through the wide promotion of musical works to new audiences
2007 Medal of the Order Peter Webb For service to the arts as a musician, conductor, composer and teacher
2007 Member of the Order Tony Gould For service to the arts as a music educator, particularly through the Victorian College of the Arts, to the promotion of jazz and improvised music, and as a pianist and composer
2009 Order of Australia Medal Christopher Bowen For service to choral music as a composer, conductor and director, particularly through the Sydney University Graduate Choir, and to music education.
2010 Order of Australia Medal Sandy Evans
2010 Member of the Order of Australia George Palmer
2011 Medal of the Order of Australia Lindsay Aked
2011 Member of the Order of Australia Roger Smalley