Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

4 hours in a holding pattern

Sheet Music: Score

4 hours in a holding pattern : for orchestra / Stuart Greenbaum.

Also known as: Four hours in a holding pattern

by Stuart Greenbaum (1997)

  • Sales Availability: This item may be available to purchase from the Australian Music Centre.
    Please contact our Sales Department to confirm pricing and availability.
  • Library Availability: Q 784.2/GRE 5 — Available for loan
  • Instrumentation: Piccolo, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, cor anglais, 2 clarinets in A, bass clarinet, 2 bassoons, contra-bassoon, 4 horns, 3 trumpets in C, 2 trombones, bass trombone, tuba, piano (doubling celeste), timpani, percussion (2 players), strings.
  • Digital Library -- View full score online

    Not a member? Become a member online and access the Digital Library immediately
  • Audio Sample

    Performance by Melbourne University Orchestra, Richard Gill from the CD Works for orchestra


This item may be available to purchase from the Australian Music Centre.
Please contact our Sales Department to confirm pricing and availability.

Product details

Contrary to visions of a delayed landing approach from hell, the title '4 Hours in a Holding Pattern' actually refers to a uniquely wonderful flight from St. Petersburg to London. Taking off at sunset, the plane impossibly follows the sun and lands four hours later, still in sunset. A dark horizon of deep orange, red and purple lasting as long as the fully staged version of Tristan und Isolde is something I may never experience again (the latter gratefully...). Thanks extended to BA for a window seat and the economy-class food offering.

The main theme (a jazz tune I wrote ten years ago) gradually forms out of simple motivic fragments. The sections of the orchestra are contrasted against a minimalist 'holding pattern' - six bars of 3/4 followed by a bar of 2/4. Occasional forays into 6/8 create a half-time feel with ambiguous re-groupings of the musical material.

This piece is dedicated to Brenton Broadstock, a good friend and composition teacher of many years. Brenton is the best orchestrator that I've ever met and I hope that this piece might serve as testament to the time we spent working on my music (eight years in holding pattern?). It took that long for the 'fibonacci king' to finally persuade me to try my hand at a formally proportioned structure built on the golden section.

— Stuart Greenbaum

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 facsimile score (41p. -- A3 (portrait))

Difficulty: Advanced

Duration: 8 mins

Dedicated to Brenton Broadstock

First performance by Richard Gill, Melbourne University Orchestra — 10 Oct 97. South Melbourne Town Hall

Composers' no.: GRT 040

Includes performance directions and programme note.

This work may be performed as a stand-alone piece or as part of the suite Four essays on the passing of time (90 minutes circling the earth -- 4 minutes in a nuclear bunker -- Moments of falling -- 4 hours in a holding pattern).

Typeset edition.

This edition produced 2002.

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Works for orchestra
CD: Works for orchestra / Stuart Greenbaum.


- Browse other works for Full orchestra

- Browse other works by Stuart Greenbaum

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login