Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

'7'

Sheet Music: Score & Part(s)

'7' : for baritone sax and piano / Michael Kieran Harvey.

Also known as: Seven

by Michael Kieran Harvey (2015)

$29.00

Add to Cart

Usually ships in 2-5 business days

Shipping Info

Product details

Written for the virtuoso reeds composer/performer Adam Simmons in 2015, this work was commissioned for his epic 100:25:1 project, where he collaborated with 100 musicians across 25 consecutive nights in November 2015 to draw attention to the web of connections between members of the Melbourne new music fraternity. The work explores the number 7, a mystical number since the dawn of humanity, and my own lucky number, being born on the 7/7/1961, though now also remembered as the date of the infamous London bombings in 2005. There are 7 sections and the work explores the nature of prime number proportions as a metaphor for musical interactions between the instruments. The Western scale for example consists of seven notes, and primes are heavily represented in Pythogorean tuning relationships, very important for non-keyboard instruments. The landscape of the work evokes the ghost of acid jazz haunting the wasteland of the avant-garde, as humans desperately seek solace in nostalgia.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 facsimile score 11p. -- B4 (portrait)) and 1 part (3p. -- A4 (portrait))

Difficulty: Advanced — Virtuoso technique required, advanced improvisation skill

Duration: 19 mins

Dedicated to Adam Simmons

Commissioned by Adam Simmons.

First performance by Adam Simmons, Michael Kieran Harvey — 28 Nov 15. '100:25:1' at Conduit Arts, 83 Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Melbourne

The composer notes the following styles, genres, influences, etc associated with this work:
Zappa "We are not alone", Andriessen, Stockhausen

Typeset edition.

ISMN: 9790720201283

Related products

This work also exists as the following versions:
- Saxophone with keyboards

 

- Browse other works for Saxophone with piano

- Browse other works by Michael Kieran Harvey


User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login