Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Navigating the labyrinth

Sheet Music: Performance Parts

Navigating the labyrinth : for string orchestra / Andrián Pertout.

Also known as: Navegando el laberinto

by Andrián Pertout (2002)

  • Sales Availability: This item is available from our hire library.
    Please contact our Hire Department to enquire about pricing and obtain this item.
  • Library Availability: This item is not available from the Australian Music Centre Library
  • Instrumentation: String orchestra.
  • Audio Sample

    Performance by Orquesta de Cámara de Chile, Rodolfo Fischer from the CD La flor en la colina

Hire Only

This item is available from our hire library.
Please contact our Hire Department to enquire about pricing and obtain this item.

Product details

Navigating the Labyrinth was composed as a special dedication to Australian composer Brenton Broadstock, and intended as one of the pieces to be performed by the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (conducted by Warwick Stengards) for a CD release celebrating the work of Melbourne composers - a compilation album featuring new or extant works for String Orchestra by Brenton Broadstock, Stuart Greenbaum, Johanna Selleck, Linda Kouvaras, Kevin Purcell, Peter Sullivan, Katy Abbott, and Andrián Pertout. To even begin to understand the significance of the labyrinth in this work, one must turn to the noble life of the modern composer and attempt to picture his or her eternal struggle between the ailments of passion and monetary responsibility. This is where the labyrinth begins its treacherous relationship with the composer, and also where the composer learns the art of turning the other cheek when struck hard by the sad truths of artistic life. The labyrinth nevertheless continues on with its resolve to sabotage the path, adopting a strategy founded on psychological intimidation, and in response to this threat a sixth sense emerges within the composer's psyche, with 'navigating the labyrinth' consequently assumed as part of a daily survival ritual.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 set of performance parts

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional.

Duration: 7 mins, 25 sec.

Dedicated to Brenton Broadstock

First performance by La Chapelle Musicale de Tournai — 12 Dec 03. Deuxième concours International de Composition Musicale (2nd International Musical Composition Contest), Tournai Art Centre, Belgium

The work involves octatonic scales.

Composer's no. 385.

In 2003, Navigating the labyrinth reached the finals of the Lys Music Orchestra Ensemble de cuivres category of the Deuxième concours International de Composition Musicale (Tournai, Belgium).

Typeset edition.

This edition produced Apr 10.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login