Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Short cuts

CD

Short cuts : 9.

  • 1 CD (80 min.)
  • Sales Availability: This item is not commercially available from the Australian Music Centre. We regret that we cannot offer it for sale.
  • Library Availability: CD 1173 — Available for loan

Non-Commercial

This item is not commercially available from the Australian Music Centre. We regret that we cannot offer it for sale.

Featured Australian works

  Work Composer PerformersDuration
Dance suite — duos: 2 pianos
Recorded/performed at: Studio 620, Perth, on 13 Feb 84.
John Carmichael John Carmichael, Victor Sangiorgio 12 mins, 58 sec.
Pastorale (2001) for clarinet & piano
Recorded/performed at: Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney, on 23 Aug 02.
John Carmichael Deborah De Graaff, John Martin 3 mins, 24 sec.
Duet No. 1 (1993) for vibraphone and marimba
Recorded/performed at: Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne, on 27 May 01.
David Chesworth Christine Baker, Christine Winley 4 mins, 15 sec.
Pride of the fleet for band
Recorded/performed at: Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney, on 4 Jun 00.
Nick Clark Royal Australian Navy Band, Sydney, Phillip Anderson 2 mins, 41 sec.
Ragtime Robin, arr. for percussion ensemble
Recorded/performed at: Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne, on 27 May 01.
Robert Cossom Bonk! 3 mins, 57 sec.
Binyang (1996) for clarinet and percussion
Recorded/performed at: Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney, on 1 Dec 99.
Ross Edwards Ros Dunlop, David Howie 7 mins, 17 sec.
Cadet rousselle, op. 40 for orchestra
Recorded/performed at: Arcadia Theatre, Chatswood, Sydney, on 1981.
Eugene Goossens Patrick Thomas, Sydney Symphony Orchestra 2 mins, 47 sec.
Tam O-Shanter, op. 17a (1919) for full orchestra
Recorded/performed at: Arcadia Theatre, Chatswood, Sydney, on 1981.
Eugene Goossens Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Patrick Thomas 3 mins, 17 sec.
Three dances (1993) for string orchestra — Dance no. 1 only
Recorded/performed at: Elder Hall, Adelaide, on 15 Oct 93.
Mark Grandison Adelaide Chamber Orchestra, Antony Walker 4 mins, 40 sec.
Maple leaf rag, arr. for percussion ensemble
Recorded/performed at: Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne, on 27 May 01.
Tim Hook Bonk! 2 mins, 16 sec.
Directions for saxophone quartet
Recorded/performed at: ABC Studio 520, Adelaide, on 21 Jun 00.
Kynan Johns Adelaide Institute Connection 5 mins, 13 sec.
Danceworks — quintets: saxophone, piano, violin, viola, double bass — Dance 2
Recorded/performed at: Ferry Road Music Centre, Brisbane, on 18 Jun 00.
Steve Martland Topology 4 mins, 39 sec.
Automaton II (1990) — saxophone with pre-recorded sound
Recorded/performed at: Studio 621, Perth, on Nov 97.
Jonathan Mustard Lindsay Vickery 2 mins, 42 sec.
Demon (1995) for symphonic wind band
Recorded/performed at: Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney, on 23 Mar 98.
David Stanhope Sydney Wind Orchestra, Russell Hammond 2 mins, 24 sec.
Bent funk (1992) — synthesizer music
Recorded/performed at: Studio 620, Perth, on Nov 97.
Cathie Travers Cathie Travers 1 mins, 43 sec.
Worlds within and without — synthesizer music — Spring
Recorded/performed at: Studio 620, Perth, on Nov 97.
Cathie Travers Cathie Travers 2 mins, 51 sec.
Love song — cello with pre-recorded sound
Recorded/performed at: Studio 620, Perth, on Nov 97.
Carl Vine Iain Grandage 6 mins, 39 sec.

Also includes: High life / Trad., Lobi people, Northern Ghana (performed by Paul Tanner and James Ledger).

Product details

Duration: 80 min.

For study use only.

Liner notes include brief programme notes.

CD prepared by Australian Music Unit, ABC Classic FM.


User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login