Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Symétrie intégrante

Sheet Music: Score

Symétrie intégrante : for flute, organ and electronics / Andrián Pertout.

Also known as: Integral symmetry

by Andrián Pertout (2006)

  • Purchase Price: $53.45 (Usually ships in 2-5 business days) — Add to Cart
  • Library Availability: 785.299613/PER 1 — Available for loan
  • Instrumentation: Flute, organ, electronics. Electronics (operator) hardware requirements: PC Laptop (Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU 8800 @ 2.66GHz or higher Pentium-compatible CPU, 3.00 GB of RAM); Software requirements: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Version 2002, Service Pack 3, Cakewalk Sonar 8 Producer Edition Digital Audio Workstation, plus a selection of DX and VST audio plug-ins (Antares AVOX Bundle VST RTAS 1.06, Arboretum Hyperprism DX Plug-In-Pack 2.5, Audio Damage Mayhem VST PlugIn Suite 1.0, Spin Audio 3DDelays VST DX 1.1, OhmForce Hematohm PRO DX 1.25, OhmForce QuadFrohmage PRO DX 1.23, PSP Audioware Nitro VST DX RTAS 1.1, Thelotron Technologies Beat Model T1 Plug-In Pack 1.02, Waves Mercury Bundle VST DX RTAS 5.0.
  • Digital Library -- View full score online

    Not a member? Become a member online and access the Digital Library immediately
  • Audio Sample

    Performance by Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Andrián Pertout from the CD Symétrie intégrante


Add to Cart

Usually ships in 2-5 business days

Shipping Info

Product details

Symétrie intégrante or Integral Symmetry represents a musical exploration of two distinct structural concepts - integrality and symmetry - and attempts to present a discourse on the matter via the utilization of hexatonic and octatonic symmetrical scale formations. Also incorporated within compositional design is the notion of symmetry, with the proportions 1:1, 2:1, 2:1, 4:1, 1:1, 2:1, 1:1 (denoting the duration of the seven distinct sections) intended to mirror the intervallic proportions of the synthetic scales. Additive processes have also been utilized to facilitate melodic development, as well as various other compositional techniques that include the reorganization of melodic material into four-part inverted and retrograde augmentation canons in the proportions 2:1, 3:1, 5:1, and 4:1.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 facsimile score (55p. -- A4 (landscape))

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional.

Duration: 12 mins, 30 sec.

Commission info: Co-commissioned for the 2007 Melbourne Town Hall Organ Project

First performance by Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Andrián Pertout — 6 Jul 07. Melbourne Town Hall

Composer's no.: 394.

Includes programme and performance notes.

Typeset edition.

This edition produced Jan 10.

ISMN: M-67309-029-3

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Symétrie intégrante
Parts: Symétrie intégrante : for flute, organ and electronics / Andrián Pertout.

Symétrie intégrante
CD: Symétrie intégrante / Andrián Pertout.

This work also exists as the following versions:
- Solo Organ


- Browse other works for Electroacoustic music

- Browse other works by Andrián Pertout

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login