Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Symétrie intégrante

Sheet Music: Score

Symétrie intégrante : for organ / Andrián Pertout

Also known as: Integral symmetry

by Andrián Pertout (2006)

  • Purchase Price: $40.14 (Usually ships in 2-5 business days) — Add to Cart
  • Library Availability: 786.5/PER 1 — Available for loan
  • Instrumentation: Organ.
  • Digital Library -- View full score online

    Not a member? Become a member online and access the Digital Library immediately
  • Audio Sample

    Performance by Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Andrián Pertout from the CD Symétrie intégrante

    (this sample is of the electroacoustic version of this work)


Add to Cart

Usually ships in 2-5 business days

Shipping Info

Product details

Symétrie intégrante or Integral Symmetry represents a musical exploration of two distinct structural concepts - integrality and symmetry - and attempts to present a discourse on the matter via the utilization of hexatonic and octatonic symmetrical scale formations. Also incorporated within compositional design is the notion of symmetry, with the proportions 1:1, 2:1, 2:1, 4:1, 1:1, 2:1, 1:1 (denoting the duration of the seven distinct sections) intended to mirror the intervallic proportions of the synthetic scales. Additive processes have also been utilized to facilitate melodic development, as well as various other compositional techniques that include the reorganization of melodic material into four-part inverted and retrograde augmentation canons in the proportions 2:1, 3:1, 5:1, and 4:1.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 facsimile score (33p. -- A4 (landscape))

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional.

Duration: 12 mins, 30 sec.

Commission info: Co-commissioned by Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny and the City of Melbourne for the 2007 Melbourne Town Hall Organ Project

Includes programme notes and performance notes.

Composer's no.: 394b

Typeset edition.

This edition produced Jun 07.

ISMN: 979-0-67309-574-8

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Melbourne Town Hall
DVD: Melbourne Town Hall : grand organ.

This work also exists as the following versions:
- Electroacoustic music


- Browse other works for Solo Organ

- Browse other works by Andrián Pertout

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login