Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Work

'7'

by Michael Kieran Harvey (2015)

Also known as: Seven

Score Sample

View a sample of the score of this work
This sample is from the Saxophone with piano version of this work

Versions of this work

Select from the following versions of this work to view more detailed information:

- Saxophone with keyboards

- Saxophone with piano

Products featuring this work

Format Title Version AMC Library Price  

Score & Part

'7' : for alto sax and keyboards / Michael Kieran Harvey.

Saxophone with keyboards Available for loan $29.00 Add to cart

Score & Part

'7' : for baritone sax and piano / Michael Kieran Harvey.

Saxophone with piano Available for loan $29.00 Add to cart

Work Overview

Written for the virtuoso reeds composer/performer Adam Simmons in 2015, this work was commissioned for his epic 100:25:1 project, where he collaborated with 100 musicians across 25 consecutive nights in November 2015 to draw attention to the web of connections between members of the Melbourne new music fraternity. The work explores the number 7, a mystical number since the dawn of humanity, and my own lucky number, being born on the 7/7/1961, though now also remembered as the date of the infamous London bombings in 2005. There are 7 sections and the work explores the nature of prime number proportions as a metaphor for musical interactions between the instruments. The Western scale for example consists of seven notes, and primes are heavily represented in Pythogorean tuning relationships, very important for non-keyboard instruments. The landscape of the work evokes the ghost of acid jazz haunting the wasteland of the avant-garde, as humans desperately seek solace in nostalgia.

Work Details

Year: 2015

Duration: 7-19 min.

The composer notes the following styles, genres, influences, etc associated with this work:
Zappa "We are not alone", Andriessen, Stockhausen

Performances of this work

Unknown date: Tasmanian Conservatorium Recital Hall, Hobart. Featuring Benjamin Price, Michael Kieran Harvey.

28 Nov 15: '100:25:1' at Conduit Arts, 83 Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Melbourne. Featuring Adam Simmons, Michael Kieran Harvey.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this work.

To post a comment please login.