Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.


9 Candles for dark nights : for solo harp

by Stuart Greenbaum (2005)

Also known as: Nine candles for dark nights

Score Sample

View a sample of the score of this work

Audio Sample

Performance by Jess Fotinos from the CD Mondrian interiors

Mondrian interiors


This item may be available to purchase from the Australian Music Centre.
Please contact our Sales Department to confirm pricing and availability.

9 candles for dark nights


Add to cart


9 candles for dark nights : for solo harp / Stuart Greenbaum.

Library shelf no. 787.9/GRE 1 [Available for loan]

Work Overview

The soft, rough strike of matches.
Black space interrupted by a single yellow flame, joined in turn by others.
Illumination established, a subtle breeze stirs an ebb and flow,
bending simple arcs of flame, flickering through deep tunnels of night.
Moments of reverie drifting back into consciousness and a final dampening of candles,
gently fizzing back to darkness.

9 Candles for Dark Nights was commissioned by Matthew Hindson for the 2006 Aurora Festival. It was written for Marshall McGuire to play at a concert by candlelight.

At the time of writing this piece (April 2005), six navy and three air force personnel serving aboard HMAS Kanimbla died when their Sea King helicopter crashed while delivering aid to the Indonesian island of Nias. At a national memorial service their names were read out and nine candles lit. The title of this piece was independently conceived but the coincidence is striking and my thoughts are with them.

Work Details

Year: 2005

Instrumentation: Harp.

Duration: 8 min.

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional.

Dedication note: Dedicated to Marshall McGuire

Written for: Marshall McGuire

Commission note: Commissioned by Matthew Hindson for performance by Aurora Festival.

First performance: by Marshall McGuire — 6 May 06. Aurora Festival


Resonate article: Insight: The 47 strings of Davey Jones Locker by Stuart Greenbaum

Performances of this work

7 Sep 2014: at Music in the Round (Abbotsford Convent). Featuring Marshall McGuire.

8 May 2014: at Australian Voices: Stuart Greenbaum (The Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre). Featuring Jess Fotinos.

16 Mar 2013: at Marshall McGuire at Castlemaine Festival (Carman’s Tunnel). Featuring Marshall McGuire.

15 Aug 2009: at Bangalow Music Festival Concert 4 (A&I Hall). Featuring Marshall McGuire.

6 May 06: Aurora Festival. Featuring Marshall McGuire.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this work.

To post a comment please login.