Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Navigating the Labyrinth

Digital Sheet Music [PDF]: Score

Navigating the Labyrinth : for small string orchestra [eScore] / Andrián Pertout.

Also known as: Navegando el laberinto

by Andrián Pertout (2012)

  • DIGITAL PRODUCT: This item is sold as digital sheet music - View an example
  • Purchase Price: $28.09 (Available for immediate download) — Add to Cart
  • Library Availability: This item is not available from the Australian Music Centre Library
  • Instrumentation: Small string orchestra (4.4.2.2.1).
  • Digital Library -- View full score online

    Members:
    Not a member? Become a member online and access the Digital Library immediately
  • Audio Sample

    Performance by Orquesta de Cámara de Chile, Rodolfo Fischer from the CD La flor en la colina


    (this sample is of the string orchestra version of this work)

$28.09

Add to Cart

Available for immediate download

Product details

Navigating the Labyrinth was composed as a special dedication to Australian composer Brenton Broadstock, and intended as one of the pieces to be performed by the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (conducted by Warwick Stengards) for a CD release celebrating the work of Melbourne composers - a compilation album featuring new or extant works for String Orchestra by Brenton Broadstock, Stuart Greenbaum, Johanna Selleck, Linda Kouvaras, Kevin Purcell, Peter Sullivan, Katy Abbott, and Andrián Pertout. To even begin to understand the significance of the labyrinth in this work, one must turn to the noble life of the modern composer and attempt to picture his or her eternal struggle between the ailments of passion and monetary responsibility. This is where the labyrinth begins its treacherous relationship with the composer, and also where the composer learns the art of turning the other cheek when struck hard by the sad truths of artistic life. The labyrinth nevertheless continues on with its resolve to sabotage the path, adopting a strategy founded on psychological intimidation, and in response to this threat a sixth sense emerges within the composer's psyche, with 'navigating the labyrinth' consequently assumed as part of a daily survival ritual.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 digital (PDF) facsimile score (31p. -- A4 (portrait))

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional

Duration: 7 mins, 25 sec.

Dedicated to Brenton Broadstock

Commission info: Arranged for the Orquesta de Cámara de Valdivia (Valdivia, Chile)

First performance by Cristóbal Urrutia, Orquesta de Cámara de Valdivia — 20 Nov 12. Parroquia San José, La Unión, Chile

Includes extensive programme notes and performance notes.

Composer's no.: 385b.

The work involves octatonic scales.

Revised November 2012.

First performance info from Contribute:
Premiere: 22 November, 2012 (Aula Magna, Universidad Austral de Chile, Valdivia, Chile) – Orquesta de Cámara de Valdivia conducted by Cristóbal Urrutia

Typeset edition.

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Navigating the Labyrinth
Score: Navigating the Labyrinth : for small string orchestra / Andrián Pertout.

Navigating the Labyrinth
Parts: Navigating the Labyrinth : for small string orchestra / Andrián Pertout.

This work also exists as the following versions:
- String orchestra

 

- Browse other works for String ensembles

- Browse other works by Andrián Pertout


User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login