Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Art Music Awards

2016 Art Music Awards: finalists announced

The finalists for the 2016 Art Music Awards have been announced. From jazz compositions and large-scale symphonic pieces to vocal, chamber and instrumental works and experimental projects, the list of finalists in 11 Award categories reflects the diversity and the high quality of contemporary art music written, composed and performed in 2015.

'The people included in these lists, and indeed across all the nominations lodged, represent our champions, and those who champion our champions. The names of those established and emerging, in cities and in regional areas, show that we have much to celebrate in the Australian art music sector', said the AMC's CEO John Davis.

The Award for Distinguished Services to Australian Music (as determined by the APRA Board of Directors) will be announced prior to the event. There is also an award for each Australian State or Territory from one of the 11 national categories.

The 2016 Art Music Awards will be presented at the Plaza Ballroom in Melbourne on Tuesday 16 August, hosted by Jonathan Biggins and with a live performance program curated by Gabriella Smart.

APRA AMCOS and the AMC would like to extend congratulations to all of the finalists for the 2016 Art Music Awards - the only event of its kind in Australia to recognise the works that are brought to life by dedicated musicians, individuals, educators and arts organisations all over the country.

Full list of finalists below.

> Read a news article on Resonate magazine (19 July 2016)

> Finalists announcement on APRA AMCOS website


2016 Finalists

Vocal / Choral Work of the Year

Title: Fly Away Peter
Composer: Elliott Gyger
Text: Pierce Wilcox, after the novel by David Malouf
Performed by: Sydney Chamber Opera

Title: Le Molière Imaginaire, for eight voices
Composer: Andrew Schultz
Text: Timothy Knapman, after the final scene of Molière's 'Le Malade Imaginaire'
Performed by: I Fagiolini

Title: Malala
Composer: Paul Jarman
Performed by: PLC Sydney Chamber Choir and soloists

Title: Paradise, five songs for soprano, cello and piano
Composer: Andrew Schultz
Performed by: Felicitas Fuchs (soprano), Qin Li-Wei (cello) and Bernard Lanskey (piano)

Jazz Work of the Year

Title: Beginning and End of Knowing
Composed & performed by: Laurence Pike and Mike Nock

Title: Nyilipidgi
Composer: Paul Grabowsky and the Young Wägilak Group
Performed by: Paul Grabowsky, the Young Wägilak Group and the Monash Art Ensemble
Publisher: J Albert & Son

Title: Spiel
Composed & performed by: Paul Grabowsky and Niko Schäuble
Publisher: J Albert & Son

Title: Water Pushes Sand
Composers: Erik Griswold
Performed by: Erik Griswold, Vanessa Tomlinson, Australian Art Orchestra and Sichuan musicians

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title: Patañjali
Composer: Michael Kieran Harvey
Performed by: Michael Kieran Harvey, Arabella Teniswood-Harvey and Eugene Ughetti with yoga asana by Arjun von Caemmerer

Title: read/write error
Composer: Tristan Coelho
Performed by: Ensemble Offspring

Title: Saudade
Composer: Natalie Williams
Performed by: Doric String Quartet and Pavel Haas Quartet

Title: Semaphore
Composer: Kate Neal
Performed by: Semaphore band and dancers

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title: Darkest Light
Composer: Mary Finsterer
Performed by: Monash Academy Orchestra

Title: Earth Plays
Composer: Catherine Milliken
Performed by: Bavarian Radio Orchestra, Fiona Campbell, soloist, Peter Rundel, conductor

Title: From Joyous Leaves
Composer: Elliott Gyger
Performed by: Arcko Symphonic Ensemble, Zubin Kanga, soloist, Timothy Phillips, conductor

Title: Jerusalem (after Blake)
Composer: Georges Lentz
Performed by: Sydney Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson, conductor
Publisher: Hal Leonard/Universal Edition

Performance of the Year

Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Title: String Quartet no. 3
Composer: Paul Stanhope

Performer: Semaphore band and dancers
Title: Semaphore
Composer: Kate Neal

Performer: Louise Devenish
Title: Electroacoustic Music for One Percussionist
Composers: Warren Burt, James Hullick, Stuart James, Andrián Pertout and Lindsay Vickery

Performer: Sydney Chamber Opera
Title: Fly Away Peter
Composer: Elliott Gyger

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

Arcko Symphonic Ensemble for presenting 'From Sorrowing Earth', a celebration of Nigel Butterley

Ensemble Offspring for 2015 activities and sustained services to Australian music for 20 years

Speak Percussion for their 2015 program: Performance, Commissions, Collaborations and Education

The Music Show (ABC Radio National) for promotion, discussion and analysis of Australian music over 25 years

Award for Excellence by an Individual

Andrée Greenwell for her work as composer and Artistic Director of Green Room Music

Claire Edwardes for performance, advocacy and artistic leadership

Peter Knight for sustained contribution through composition, performance and leadership

Ros Dunlop for her sustained contribution to Australian music for over 30 years

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Artology for the Fanfare Competition

Australian Art Orchestra for the Creative Music Intensive residency project

Queensland Music Festival for the Cape York Instrumental Program

SCEGGS Darlinghurst for the Compose 120 Projects

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Moorambilla Voices for the Moorambilla Voices 2015 Tenth Anniversary Season

Queensland Music Festival for 'Under This Sky', a large-scale production in the community of Logan

TURA New Music for the 2015 Reflection Tour to regional, remote and very remote Australia

Tyalgum Music Festival for the 2015 Tyalgum Music Festival

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Clan Analogue for Intone: Voice Abstractions

Decibel for 'After Julia' program

Leah Barclay for WIRA River Listening

Speak Percussion for 2015 Music Program

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Alister Spence Trio for CD recording Alister Spence Trio: Live

Australian Jazz Real Book for the Australian Jazz Real Book

Mark Isaacs for sustained contribution over four decades and 2015 Queensland Regional Tour

WA Youth Jazz Orchestra for an outstanding 2015 annual program

 


About the Awards

The yearly Art Music Awards are presented by the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australian Music Centre to recognise achievement in the composition, performance, education and presentation of Australian music. There are eleven national Awards and a varying number of State Awards. The national awards are presented in categories covering, among others, composition (four Work of the Year awards), performance, music education, regional music, experimental music and jazz. Nominations are accepted from current AMC or APRA members - also, industry organisations and companies such as educational institutions, broadcasters, retail outlets, recording studios, and promoters are able to nominate.

> For more information, see the 2016 Art Music Awards Rules & Guidelines.


National Awards

Eleven national Art Music Awards are open for nominations from members of the Australian Music Centre and APRA, as well as industry organisations and companies such as educational institutions, broadcasters, retail outlets, recording studios and promoters: Work of the Year (orchestral; instrumental; vocal or choral; jazz), Performance of the Year, Award for Excellence by an Individual, Award for Excellence by an Organisation, Award for Excellence in Music Education, Award for Excellence in a Regional Area, Award for Excellence in Experimental Music (for works, people or events) and award for Excellence in Jazz (for works, people or events). An additional category is awarded at the discretion of the Board of Directors of APRA and AMC for Distinguished Services to Australian Music.


State/Territory Awards

For each State or Territory, one Award is given from one of the following categories: Work of the Year (orchestral; instrumental; vocal or choral; jazz), Performance of the Year, Award for Excellence by an Individual, Award for Excellence by an Organisation, Award for Excellence in Music Education, Award for Excellence in a Regional Area, Award for Excellence in Experimental Music (for works, people or events), award for Excellence in Jazz (for works, people or events).