Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Overground 2011


Overground 2011

  • Date: Sunday, 12 June 2011, 3-9pm
  • Venue: Melbourne Town Hall — 120 Swanston St, Melbourne, VIC

Event Details

2010's festival within a festival, Overground, was an astonishing success; with hundreds packing the Town Hall in a day-long celebration of Melbourne's underground creative music culture.

This year, Overground returns for another history-making, multi-stage concert featuring a spectacular line-up of some of the most celebrated creative and improvisational artists in the world, including many collaborations exclusive to this Festival event.

Taking over the many lost spaces of the Melbourne Town Hall, Overground is an event where new sounds can be heard at the moment of invention, as the outer reaches of jazz and improvisation are explored by collaborating musicians. The extraordinary line-up of distinguished international guests includes Tony Conrad, Charlemagne Palestine, Yoshida Tatsuya and many more...

This six-hour, multi-stage mini-festival is a truly unrepeatable event showcasing Melbourne's underground music culture. Step in and be a part of its history!

Oren Ambarchi (guitar)
Charlemagne Palestine (USA - grand organ)

Yoshida Tatsuya (Japan - drums)
Satoko Fujii (Japan - piano)

Zond (psych rock)
Nick Tammens (guitar/electronics)
Marco Fusinato (guitar/electronics)

Jim Denley (Sydney - saxophone)
xNOBBQx (Sydney / Brisbane noise rock)

Scott Tinkler (trumpet)
Oscar Noriega (USA - saxophone)
James Rushford (viola)

Charlemagne Palestine (USA - electronics)

Joe Talia (percussion)
Brian Ritchie (USA - shakuhachi)
Mary Halvorson (USA - guitar)
Rosalind Hall (prepared saxophone)

Blank Realm (Brisbane - psych rock)
Andrew Tuttle (Brisbane - banjo / electronics)

Will Guthrie (Aus /France - percussion)
Cured Pink (Brisbane - industrial)

Tim Berne (USA - Saxophone)
Anthony Pateras (piano)
Gareth Thompson (drums)

Jim Denley (Sydney - saxophone)
Alex Garsden (guitar)
Natasha Anderson (recorder)
Ches Smith (USA - drums)

Shags Chamberlain (synth)
Laurence Pike (Sydney - drums)
Jean-Hervé Péron (Germany, Faust)

Yoshida Tatsuya (Japan - drums)
Clayton Thomas (Aus/Germany - double bass)
Lloyd Honeybrook (saxophone)
Angus Leslie (guitar)

Skyneedle (Brisbane - homemade instruments)
Snawklor (shamans)

Nekrasov (Black Metal)

Chris Abrahams (Syd)(piano)
Tim O’Dwyer (Singapore/AUS)(saxophone)
Sophia Brous (voice)
Judith Hamann (cello)

Snake Oil:
Tim Berne (USA, saxophone)
Matt Mitchell (USA, piano)
Ches Smith (USA, drums)

Will Guthrie (Aus /France - percussion)
Lucas Abela (Syd) (glass)
Emma Albury (voice)

Rully Shabara (Indonesia - voice)
Wukir Suryad (Indonesia - bamboo instruments)

Golden Fur (strings/ electronics)
Satoko Fujii (JPN) (piano)
Darren Moore (Singapore/AUS) (drums)

Fabulous Diamonds (synths / percussion) vs.
Naked on the Vague (Syd) (synths / guitar / percussion / voice)

Matt Mitchell (USA - piano)

Sean Baxter (percussion)
Jerome Noetinger (FRA) (electronics / tapes)
Faust (GER) (assorted instruments, noise)

Tony Conrad (USA - violin)
Chris Abrahams(piano)

Further information for this event is available online at the event's website

Featured artists

User reviews & comments

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions or insights about this event.

To post your comment please login