Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

9 candles for dark nights

Sheet Music: Score

9 candles for dark nights : for solo harp / Stuart Greenbaum.

Also known as: Nine candles for dark nights

by Stuart Greenbaum (2005)

  • Purchase Price: $24.00 (Usually ships in 2-5 business days) — Add to Cart
  • Library Availability: 787.9/GRE 1 — Available for loan
  • Instrumentation: Harp.
  • Digital Library -- View full score online

    Not a member? Become a member online and access the Digital Library immediately
  • Audio Sample

    Performance by Jess Fotinos from the CD Mondrian interiors


Add to Cart

Usually ships in 2-5 business days

Shipping Info

Product details

The soft, rough strike of matches.
Black space interrupted by a single yellow flame, joined in turn by others.
Illumination established, a subtle breeze stirs an ebb and flow,
bending simple arcs of flame, flickering through deep tunnels of night.
Moments of reverie drifting back into consciousness and a final dampening of candles,
gently fizzing back to darkness.

9 Candles for Dark Nights was commissioned by Matthew Hindson for the 2006 Aurora Festival. It was written for Marshall McGuire to play at a concert by candlelight.

At the time of writing this piece (April 2005), six navy and three air force personnel serving aboard HMAS Kanimbla died when their Sea King helicopter crashed while delivering aid to the Indonesian island of Nias. At a national memorial service their names were read out and nine candles lit. The title of this piece was independently conceived but the coincidence is striking and my thoughts are with them.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 facsimile score (9p. -- A4 (portrait))

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional.

Duration: 8 mins

Dedicated to Marshall McGuire

Commissioned by Matthew Hindson for performance by Aurora Festival.

First performance by Marshall McGuire — 6 May 06. Aurora Festival

Composer's no.: GRT 111.

Includes program note.

Typeset edition.

ISMN: M-67305-190-4

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Mondrian interiors
CD: Mondrian interiors / Stuart Greenbaum ; Jessica Fotinos, harp, and ANAM Musicians


- Browse other works for Solo Harp

- Browse other works by Stuart Greenbaum

Analysis & Media

- Resonate Article: Insight: The 47 strings of Davey Jones Locker

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login