Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Work

Nura : for flute and piano

by Ross Edwards (2004)

Score Sample

View a sample of the score of this work

Audio Sample

Performance by Lamorna Nightingale, Jocelyn Fazzone from the CD Eat chocolate and cry

Selected products featuring this work — Display all products (3 more)

Nura

$40.14

Add to cart

Score & Part

Nura : for flute and piano / Ross Edwards

Library shelf no. 788.32/EDW 2 [Available for loan]

Display all products featuring this work (3 more)  

Work Details

Year: 2004

Instrumentation: Flute, piano.

Difficulty: Advanced — AMEB Grade 8 - tertiary

Contents note: 1. Wild bird morning -- 2. Ocean idyll -- 3. Earth dance.

Commission note: Commissioned by Marcel Worms, Eleonore Pameijer.. Commissioned by the Eduard van Beinum Foundation, the Netherlands

First performance: by Eleonore Pameijer, Marcel Worms — 6 Apr 05. Lantaren, Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

Subjects

Performances of this work

13 Mar 2016: at The Enchanted Flute - Melissa Doecke & Mark Isaacs (Customs House (Brisbane)). Featuring Melissa Doecke, Mark Isaacs.

10 Mar 2016: at The Enchanted Flute (Ian Hanger Recital Hall). Featuring Melissa Doecke, Mark Isaacs.

9 Mar 2016: at Ulpirra Sonatines - Australian & French flute music (Salon - Melbourne Recital Centre). Featuring Mark Isaacs, Melissa Doecke.

5 Mar 2016: at The Enchanted Flute (Theme and Variations (Willoughby)). Featuring Mark Isaacs, Melissa Doecke.

27 Sep 2015: at Inventi Ensemble at Ngeringa Arts Centre (Ngeringa Cultural Centre). Featuring Peter De Jager, Melissa Doecke.

17 Jun 2015: at ANAM recital: David Shaw (South Melbourne Town Hall). Featuring David Shaw.

23 Feb 2014: at Encounters 2014 Melbourne (Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne). Featuring Brenna Wee, Taryn Richards.

8 Feb 2014: at Melissa Doecke & Mark Isaacs - recital (The Flute Tree). Featuring Melissa Doecke, Mark Isaacs.

15 Jan 2014: at Encounters 2014: 2nd concert (Damansara Performing Arts Centre). Featuring Bridges Collective.

13 Jan 2014: at Encounters 2014 (Russian Centre of Science and Culture, Kuala Lumpur). Featuring Bridges Collective.

5 Oct 13: featuring Brijette Tubb, Donald Nicolson.

4 Oct 2013: at 2013 ABC Symphony Australia Young Performers Awards (Iwaki Auditorium). Featuring Brijette Tubb, Donald Nicolson.

17 Aug 13: featuring Emma Sholl.

16 Aug 2013: at Bangalow Music Festival Concert 2 - Luminosity (A&I Hall). Featuring Emma Sholl.

21 May 2011: at Pure Poetry Recital (Oddie Room, Art Gallery of Ballarat). Featuring Emma Knight, Bronwyn Blaiklock.

23 Oct 2010: at Ross Edwards (Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre). Featuring Ensemble Offspring.

21 Oct 2010: at Ross Edwards (Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre). Featuring Ensemble Offspring.

21 Oct 2010: at Ross Edwards Composer in Focus (Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre). Featuring Ensemble Offspring.

6 Sep 2010: at Cocktail Hour Recital - music for flute and piano (Recital Hall West, Sydney Conservatorium of Music). Featuring Alexa Still, Clemens Leske.

18 Jul 2010: at Masterworks (Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne).

9 Apr 2010: at ELEMENTAL - Water (Gryphon Gallery, University of Melbourne). Featuring Brenna Wee, Laila Engle.

6 Apr 05: Lantaren, Rotterdam, the Netherlands.. Featuring Marcel Worms, Eleonore Pameijer.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this work.

To post a comment please login.