Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Work

'7' : for baritone sax and piano

by Michael Kieran Harvey (2015)

Also known as: Seven

'7'

$29.00

Add to cart

Score & Part

'7' : for baritone sax and piano / Michael Kieran Harvey.

Library shelf no. 788.75/HAR 1 [Available for loan]

'7'

$29.00

Add to cart

Score & Part

'7' : for alto sax and keyboards / Michael Kieran Harvey.

Version: This product features the Saxophone with keyboards version of this work

Library shelf no. 788.73/HAR 1 [Available for loan]

Work Overview

Written for the virtuoso reeds composer/performer Adam Simmons in 2015, this work was commissioned for his epic 100:25:1 project, where he collaborated with 100 musicians across 25 consecutive nights in November 2015 to draw attention to the web of connections between members of the Melbourne new music fraternity. The work explores the number 7, a mystical number since the dawn of humanity, and my own lucky number, being born on the 7/7/1961, though now also remembered as the date of the infamous London bombings in 2005. There are 7 sections and the work explores the nature of prime number proportions as a metaphor for musical interactions between the instruments. The Western scale for example consists of seven notes, and primes are heavily represented in Pythogorean tuning relationships, very important for non-keyboard instruments. The landscape of the work evokes the ghost of acid jazz haunting the wasteland of the avant-garde, as humans desperately seek solace in nostalgia.

Work Details

Year: 2015

Instrumentation: Baritone saxophone, piano.

Duration: 19 min.

Difficulty: Advanced — Virtuoso technique required, advanced improvisation skill

Dedication note: Dedicated to Adam Simmons

Commission note: Commissioned by Adam Simmons.

First performance: by Adam Simmons, Michael Kieran Harvey — 28 Nov 15. '100:25:1' at Conduit Arts, 83 Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Melbourne

The composer notes the following styles, genres, influences, etc associated with this work:
Zappa "We are not alone", Andriessen, Stockhausen

Performances of this work

Unknown date: Tasmanian Conservatorium Recital Hall, Hobart. Featuring Benjamin Price, Michael Kieran Harvey.

28 Nov 15: '100:25:1' at Conduit Arts, 83 Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Melbourne. Featuring Adam Simmons, Michael Kieran Harvey.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this work.

To post a comment please login.