Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Work

Navigating the labyrinth : for string orchestra

by Andrián Pertout (2002)

Also known as: Navegando el laberinto

Score Sample

View a sample of the score of this work

Audio Sample

Performance by Orquesta de Cámara de Chile, Rodolfo Fischer from the CD La flor en la colina

Selected products featuring this work — Display all products (5 more)

La flor en la colina

Non-Commercial

This item is not commercially available from the Australian Music Centre. We regret that we cannot offer it for sale.

CD

La flor en la colina / Andrian Pertout

Library shelf no. CD 2340 [Available for loan]

Navigating the labyrinth

$37.41

Add to cart

Score

Navigating the labyrinth : for string orchestra / Andrián Pertout.

Library shelf no. 784.7/PER 1 [Available for loan]

Display all products featuring this work (5 more)  

Work Overview

Navigating the Labyrinth was composed as a special dedication to Australian composer Brenton Broadstock, and intended as one of the pieces to be performed by the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (conducted by Warwick Stengards) for a CD release celebrating the work of Melbourne composers - a compilation album featuring new or extant works for String Orchestra by Brenton Broadstock, Stuart Greenbaum, Johanna Selleck, Linda Kouvaras, Kevin Purcell, Peter Sullivan, Katy Abbott, and Andrián Pertout. To even begin to understand the significance of the labyrinth in this work, one must turn to the noble life of the modern composer and attempt to picture his or her eternal struggle between the ailments of passion and monetary responsibility. This is where the labyrinth begins its treacherous relationship with the composer, and also where the composer learns the art of turning the other cheek when struck hard by the sad truths of artistic life. The labyrinth nevertheless continues on with its resolve to sabotage the path, adopting a strategy founded on psychological intimidation, and in response to this threat a sixth sense emerges within the composer's psyche, with 'navigating the labyrinth' consequently assumed as part of a daily survival ritual.

Work Details

Year: 2002

Instrumentation: String orchestra.

Duration: 8 min.

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional.

Dedication note: Dedicated to Brenton Broadstock

First performance: by La Chapelle Musicale de Tournai — 12 Dec 03. Deuxième concours International de Composition Musicale (2nd International Musical Composition Contest), Tournai Art Centre, Belgium

The work involves octatonic scales.

In 2003, Navigating the labyrinth reached the finals of the Lys Music Orchestra Ensemble de cuivres category of the Deuxième concours International de Composition Musicale (Tournai, Belgium).

Composer's no. 385.

Performances of this work

16 Jul 2016: at Arcko Symphonic: Into the Outer (Church of All Nations). Featuring Timothy Phillips, Arcko Symphonic Ensemble.

12 Sep 2013: at Southern Cross Philharmonia 2013 (North Melbourne Town Hall (Arts House)). Featuring Southern Cross Philharmonia Orchestra.

4 Dec 10: Parroquia San Fernando Rey, San Fernando, Chile. Featuring Orquesta de Cámara de Chile, Rodolfo Fischer.

3 Dec 10: Teatro Municipal de Ñuñoa, Ñuñoa, Santiago, Chile. Featuring Orquesta de Cámara de Chile, Rodolfo Fischer.

2 Dec 10: Hall Central de Dideco, Pudahuel, Santiago, Chile. Featuring Rodolfo Fischer, Orquesta de Cámara de Chile.

1 Dec 10: Iglesia Santa Elena, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile. Featuring Orquesta de Cámara de Chile, Rodolfo Fischer.

12 Dec 03: Deuxième concours International de Composition Musicale (2nd International Musical Composition Contest), Tournai Art Centre, Belgium. Featuring La Chapelle Musicale de Tournai.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this work.

To post a comment please login.