Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

4 July 2008

2008 Classical Music Awards - Finalists

honouring Australia's finest talent in new music

2008 Classical Music Awards - Finalists

Connected by their shared passion and dedication to classical music, composers, performers, educators, promoters, musicologists and critics will once again gather for Australia’s annual celebration of classical music. Proudly presented by the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australian Music Centre (AMC), the 2008 Classical Music Awards will be held at The Sydney Opera House on Monday 21 July.

2008 finalists include The Song Company and Melbourne Symphony, both finalists in a record four categories. Renowned composers Nigel Westlake, Ross Edwards and Carl Vine are joined by emerging talents James Ledger, Damien Ricketson and Anne Cawrse. And, in an indication of the quality and high regard for Australian new music, three of the five finalists for Best Performance of an Australian Composition feature international performers, and two of those performances took place overseas.

In addition to the categories listed, the awards for Distinguished Services to Australian Music will be presented.

'The Classical Awards are a celebration of the rich variety and quality of contemporary music that is created in this country. The only event of its kind in Australia, the Awards honour and celebrate the talented men and women who compose and create, as well as support and sustain the contemporary music scene,' said APRA|AMCOS CEO, Brett Cottle.

'Another year of outstanding compositions by Australian composers, of outstanding performances of Australian work, and outstanding achievement by individuals and organisations involved in a diverse range of activities in support of Australian music.' said Australian Music Centre Chief Executive Officer, John Davis.

The evening will feature presentations and performances by some of Australia's leading musicians.

The 2008 Finalists

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in Education

Griffyn Mentoring Ensemble for its activities in 2007
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra’s Community Outreach Program, ArtPlay, and music theatre project Hunger
Sydney Symphony Education Program for the 2007 Sinfonietta Project
The Song Company for the MODART professional development project

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in a Regional Area

Australian Voices Festival in 2007 held in Kenilworth, Queensland
Peter Lynch and the Murray Conservatorium at Albury/Wodonga, for their inspired commitment to Australian Music

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

Andrew Ford for his work as a composer, writer, educator and broadcaster in Australia and overseas
Ian Munro for his contribution to Australian performance and composition over many years

Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation

Halcyon, Synergy Percussion and Ensemble Offspring for their collaboration in Tehillim
International Association of Music Libraries (IAML) for the concerts presented at the 2007 international conference hosted in Sydney
Canberra International Chamber Music Festival in 2007, Artistic Director Nicole Canham and Pro Musica Inc.
Tura New Music for its 2007 festival and touring program and its advocacy and support in Western Australia
West Australian Symphony Orchestra for the Concerto Project

Long-Term Contribution to the Advancement of Australian Music

Gwen Bennett
Richard Letts
Sally Mays
Sonic Art Ensemble (formerly The Seymour Group)
The Song Company

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title: More Marimba Dances
Composer: Ross Edwards
Performed by: Claire Edwardes
Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia obo G Ricordi and Co (London) Ltd.

Title: Walk a Golden Mile
Composer: Mark Isaacs
Performed by: Mark Isaacs (piano), James Muller (electric & acoustic guitars), Jay Anderson (acoustic bass), Vinni Colaiuta (drums),
Bob Sheppard (soprano, alto & tenor saxophones)

Title: Waltz for Melanie
Composer: Mark Isaacs
Performed by: Mark Isaacs (piano), James Muller (electric & acoustic guitars), Jay Anderson (acoustic bass), Vinni Colaiuta (drums),
Bob Sheppard (soprano, alto & tenor saxophones)

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title: 90 Minutes Circling the Earth
Composer: Stuart Greenbaum
Performed by: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Brett Kelly (conductor)

Title: Cantilena Pacifica
Composer: Richard Meale
Performed by: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Erica Kennedy (violin), Richard Mills (conductor)
Publisher: ABC Music Publishing administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title: Glass Soldier Suite
Composer: Nigel Westlake
Performed by: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Geoffrey Payne (cornet), Jean-Louis Forestier (conductor)

Title: Musaic
Composer: Anne Cawrse
Performed by: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Kevin Field (conductor)

Title: Oboe Concertante
Composer: Margaret Sutherland
Performed by: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Jiri Tancibudek (oboe), Patrick Thomas (conductor)

Title: Trumpet Concerto
Composer: James Ledger
Performed by: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, David Elton (trumpet),
Sachio Fujioka (conductor)

Vocal or Choral Work of the Year

Title: Carol of the Font from 'Soul Architecture' Cycle
Composer: Becky Llewellyn
Performed by: Syntony

Title: Symphony No. 4 Star Chant
Composers: Ross Edwards and Fred Watson
Performed by: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills (conductor)
Adelaide Chamber Singers, Carl Crossin (director)
Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus, Timothy Seton (director)
Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia obo G Ricordi and Co (London) Ltd.

Best Performance of an Australian Composition

Performer: The Australia Ensemble and soloist Catherine McCorkill (clarinetist)
Title: Rare Sugar
Composer: Nigel Westlake

Performer: Jennifer Pike
Title: Sonatina for Solo Violin
Composer: Andrew Schultz

Performer: Elizabeth Schumann
Title: Piano Sonata No. 3
Composer: Carl Vine

Performer: The Song Company
Title: O Antiphons
Composer: Raffæle Marcellino

Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann (violinist), Munich Philharmonic, Jonathan Nott (conductor)
Title: The Lost Art of Letter Writing
Composer: Brett Dean

Best Composition by an Australian Composer

Title: So We Begin Afresh
Composer: Damien Ricketson

Title: Micrographia
Composer: Michael Smetanin

Title: Piano Sonata No.3
Composer: Carl Vine

Title: The Last Whale
Composer: Colin Bright

Title: The Love of the Nightingale
Composer: Richard Mills


Further links

The Australian Music Centre (www.amcoz.com.au) connects people around the world to Australian composers and sound artists. By facilitating the performance, awareness and appreciation of music by these creative artists, it aims to increase their profile and the sustainability of their art form. Established in 1974, the AMC is now the leading provider of information, resources, materials and products relating to Australian new music.


Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.

You must login to post a comment.