4 April 2012
2012 Art Music Awards - winners
The Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australian Music Centre (AMC) have announced the winners of the 2012 Art Music Awards. The gala event held at the Playhouse, Sydney Opera House, on Tuesday 3 April 2012, honoured winners across ten national categories and in seven state awards.
> Read also: '2012 Art Music Awards - comments by judging panels' (Resonate magazine 4 April 2012 - includes a list of finalists).
The Work of the Year awards went to Nigel Westlake for Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli (Orchestral), to Brett Dean for Sextet (Instrumental), Clare Maclean for Osanna Mass (Choral) and Andrea Keller for Affectations (Jazz).
The Performance of the Year was awarded to the West Australian Symphony Orchestra for its performance of James Ledger's Two Memorials (for Anton Webern and John Lennon).
Percussionist Claire Edwardes received the Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual for her Flash: Marimba Miniatures recording project.
Gondwana Choirs took our the Award for Excellence in Music Education for their 2011 program. The Moorambilla Voices won the Award for Excellence in a Regional Area for their engagement with local community.
Sound installation specialists Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey received the Award for Excellence in Experimental Music for their 2011 activities.
The winner of the new category Award for Excellence in Jazz (for works, people and events) is Quentin Angus - a 24-year-old jazz guitarist and composer who recorded his debut album in 2011. Agnus is currently based in New York and about to embark on an European tour in May.
An additional award for Distinguished Services to Australian Music was presented to composer Peter Sculthorpe, as announced prior to the event.
The State Awards, recognising local artists and composers in one of the ten national categories, were given to Nick Haywood Quartet (Tasmania - Award for Excellence in Jazz), Speak Percussion (Victoria - Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual), Lawrence English (Queensland - Award for Excellence in Experimental Music), pianist Zubin Kanga (New South Wales - Performance of the Year), Zephyr String Quartet and Greta Bradman (South Australia - Performance of the Year), Tamara Anna Cislowska, Lara St. John, Danish String Quartet, Justin Bullock and Andreas Borregaard (ACT - Performance of the Year), and James Ledger (West Australia - Orchestral Work of the Year). For details about these State Awards, please see the listing below.
APRA and the AMC extend congratulations to all the winners.
> More details about the ceremony will be available on Resonate and on the AMC's Awards webbpage shortly.
2012 Art Music Awards - winners
Work of the Year: Instrumental
Title:
Sextet
Composer: Brett
Dean
Performed by: Australia Ensemble
Publishers: Boosey & Hawkes Inc (ASCAP), subpublished by Hal
Leonard Australia Pty Ltd
Work of the Year: Orchestral
Title:
Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli
Composer: Nigel
Westlake
Text: John Weiley, Hannie Rayson & Michael Cathcart
Performed by: Sydney Symphony, Nigel Westlake (conductor)
Work of the Year: Vocal/Choral
Title:
Osanna Mass
Composer: Clare
Maclean
Performed by: Sydney Chamber Choi, Paul Stanhope (conductor)
Work of the Year: Jazz
Title: Affectations
Composer: Andrea
Keller
Performed by: Bennetts Lane Big Band
Performance of the Year
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, WASO Chorus, Paul
Daniel (conductor)
Title:
Two Memorials (for Anton Webern and John Lennon)
Composer: James
Ledger
Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual
Claire Edwardes - Flash: Marimba Miniatures recording project
Award for Excellence in Music Education
Gondwana Choirs - 2011 program
Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Moorambilla Voices - engagement with local community in North Western NSW
Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey - 2011 activities
Award for Excellence in Jazz
Quentin Angus - composition, performance and international development
Distinguished Services To Australian Music
Peter Sculthorpe
State Awards
Australian Capital Territory State Award
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska, Lara St. John, Danish String
Quartet, Justin Bullock & Andreas Borregaard
Title:
Torque
Composer:
Elena Kats-Chernin
Category: Performance of the Year
New South Wales State Award
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Title:
Uncanny Valley
Composer: Nicholas
Vines
Category: Performance of the Year
Queensland State Award
Lawrence English for Contributions to experimental electronic
music in 2011 in Queensland
Category: Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
South Australian State Award
Performer: Zephyr String Quartet and Greta Bradman
Title:
Sea Chronicles
Composer: Paul
Stanhope
Category: Performance of the Year
Tasmanian State Award
Nick Haywood Quartet
Category: Award for Excellence in Jazz
Victorian State Award
Speak Percussion for 2011 Annual Program
Category: Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an
Individual
Western Australian State Awards
Title:
Two
Memorials (for Anton Webern and John Lennon)
Composer: James
Ledger
Category: Orchestral Work of the Year
© Australian Music Centre (2012) — Permission must be obtained from the AMC if you wish to reproduce this article either online or in print.
The Australian Music Centre connects people around the world to Australian composers and sound artists. By facilitating the performance, awareness and appreciation of music by these creative artists, it aims to increase their profile and the sustainability of their art form. Established in 1974, the AMC is now the leading provider of information, resources, materials and products relating to Australian new music.
Comments
Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.
You must login to post a comment.