Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

5 August 2009

Classical Music Awards 2009 - Finalists

Classical Music Awards 2009 - Finalists

Australia's finest compositions, performances and outstanding achievements in contemporary classical music are again celebrated through the yearly Classical Music Awards, presented by the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australian Music Centre (AMC). The list of finalists, made public today, includes renowned violinist and industry veteran Jon Rose, composers William Barton and Matthew Hindson, the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and the Southern Cross Soloists.

Iain Grandage's composition Black Dogs, which was commissioned by internationally renowned UK-based Brodsky Quartet, will compete with works by Georges Lentz, Daniel Blinkhorn, Michael Yezerski and Richard Tognetti in the category for 'Best Composition by an Australian Composer'. The finalists for the award for 'Best Performance of an Australian Composition' feature a diverse mix of new and established performers. The West Australian Symphony Orchestra's long history of collaboration with Carl Vine is joined by the Jerusalem Quartet's performance of String Quartet No. 3 by Richard Mills, and the emerging talents of the energetic Melbourne-based Arcko Symphonic Project.

'This is our most eclectic range of finalists to date. 2009 presents us with another year of incredible talent and achievement, reflecting the broad range of contemporary classical music that is flourishing in Australia,' summarised the Australian Music Centre CEO, John Davis. 'The Classical Music Awards are a celebration of the rich variety and quality of contemporary music that is created in this country - both of which are clearly represented in this year's finalists,' said APRA | AMCOS CEO, Brett Cottle.

The Awards ceremony will be held on 21 September 2009 at the Playhouse Theatre of the Sydney Opera House.

The Classical Music Awards are presented each year to recognise achievement in the composition, performance, education and presentation of Australian music. For more information about the awards and the various categories, please visit the AMC's Awards website. You can also read a press release about the Awards night program and the 2009 finalists.


Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in Education

Musica Viva in Schools' Music Generator Project
Sibelius and Ensemble Offspring for the Sibelius Composer Awards 2008
Southern Cross Soloists for Sunwater and Stanwell Winter Music School
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra for TSO Australian Composers' School

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in a Regional Area

Publications by Wirripang for their dedication and support of Australian music
Southern Cross Soloists for the Bangalow Music Festival
TaikOz for The Gathering Tour
Tura New Music and the Australian Art Orchestra for the Crossing Roper Bar Tour

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

Winner announced on the night

Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation

Canberra International Music Festival 2008
MLC School (Sydney) Music Department
Performing Australian Music Competition (PAMC), London
Topology for 2008 Brisbane Powerhouse Series

Long-Term Contribution to the Advancement of Australian Music

Gwen Bennett
Jon Rose
Sydney Symphony's Education Program Meet the Music Series

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title: Blue Rags
Composer: Ian Munro
Performed by: Ian Munro

Title: Kashmir Remembered
Composer: Tony Gould
Performed by: Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion) and Imogen Manins (cello)

Title: Rivera Mountain
Composer: John Sangster
Performed by: Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion) and Imogen Manins (cello)

Title: The River Meets the Sea
Composers: Tony Gould, David Jones and Imogen Manins
Performed by: Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion) and Imogen Manins (cello)

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title: Kalkadungu
Composers: Matthew Hindson and William Barton
Performed by: Sydney Symphony, William Barton (didjeridu), Richard Gill (conductor)
Publisher: Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Faber Music Ltd

Title: Noumen
Composer: Robert Dahm
Performed by: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)

Title: Palm Court Suite
Composer: Graeme Koehne
Performed by: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills (conductor)

Title: Tivoli Dances
Composer: Graeme Koehne
Performed by: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills (conductor)

Vocal or Choral Work of the Year

Winner announced on the night

Best Performance of an Australian Composition

Performer: Arcko Symphonic Project
Title: Learning to Howl
Composer: Andrew Ford

Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Title: String Quartet No. 3
Composer: Richard Mills

Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Title: Symphony No. 7 Scenes from Daily Life
Composer: Carl Vine

Best Composition by an Australian Composer

Title: Black Dogs
Composer: Iain Grandage

Title: jeu fabriqué
Composer: Daniel Blinkhorn

Title: Monh
Composer: Georges Lentz

Title: The Red Tree
Composers: Michael Yezerski and Richard Tognetti

Further links

Classical Music Awards - AMC (www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/awards/)
APRA - Classical Music Awards website
Media release - Classical Music Awards 2009 - finalists and program

As a national service organisation, the Australian Music Centre is dedicated to increasing the profile and sustainability of Australian composers and other creative artists. The AMC facilitates the performance, awareness and appreciation of music by these artists through: composer and other creative artist representation and assistance; resonate – its online magazine; library and retail services; sheet music publishing; and the management, administration and publication of project-based initiatives. Its library collection holds over 30,000 items by more than 500 artists.


Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.

You must login to post a comment.