Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.


Symétrie intégrante : for organ

by Andrián Pertout (2006)

Also known as: Integral symmetry

Score Sample

View a sample of the score of this work

Audio Sample

Performance by Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Andrián Pertout from the CD Symétrie intégrante

This sample is of the Electroacoustic music version of this work

Selected products featuring this work — Display all products (3 more)

Melbourne Town Hall


This item is not commercially available from the Australian Music Centre. We regret that we cannot offer it for sale.


Melbourne Town Hall : grand organ.

Library shelf no. DVD 27 [Available for loan]

Symétrie intégrante


Add to cart


Symétrie intégrante : for organ / Andrián Pertout

Library shelf no. 786.5/PER 1 [Available for loan]

Display all products featuring this work (3 more)  

Work Overview

Symétrie intégrante or Integral Symmetry represents a musical exploration of two distinct structural concepts - integrality and symmetry - and attempts to present a discourse on the matter via the utilization of hexatonic and octatonic symmetrical scale formations. Also incorporated within compositional design is the notion of symmetry, with the proportions 1:1, 2:1, 2:1, 4:1, 1:1, 2:1, 1:1 (denoting the duration of the seven distinct sections) intended to mirror the intervallic proportions of the synthetic scales. Additive processes have also been utilized to facilitate melodic development, as well as various other compositional techniques that include the reorganization of melodic material into four-part inverted and retrograde augmentation canons in the proportions 2:1, 3:1, 5:1, and 4:1.

Work Details

Year: 2006

Instrumentation: Organ.

Duration: 13 min.

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional.

Commission note: Co-commissioned by Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny and the City of Melbourne for the 2007 Melbourne Town Hall Organ Project


Performances of this work

27 May 2010: at The Pipe Organ and Real Time Signal Processing (Toorak Uniting Church). Featuring Andrián Pertout, Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Jeff Hannam, Steve Adam, Steve Everett.

12 Jan 2010: at Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields (Neil St Uniting Church). Featuring Jean Penny, Andrew Blackburn, Andrián Pertout.

6 Jul 07: Melbourne Town Hall. Featuring Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Andrián Pertout.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this work.

To post a comment please login.