Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Symphony Australia

This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Symphony Australia held in our catalogue.

Works commissioned by Symphony Australia

90 minutes circling the earth : hymn to freedom by Stuart Greenbaum

Mysterium cosmographicum by Michael Smetanin

O Traurigkeit by Ian Munro

Drought & night rain by Ian Munro

Southern ocean by Andrew Schultz

Splintered rose by Jane Stanley

Such sweet thunder by Gordon Kerry

White ghost dancing by Ross Edwards

Passing by Barry Conyngham

Beggars and angels by Brett Dean

Between silence and moonlight by Nigel Westlake

Willow and wattle by Julian Yu

Fix by Barry Conyngham and Janis Balodis

Bright fires by Quentin Grant

Ascension and descend by Mary Finsterer

Heaven is closed by Elena Kats-Chernin

Amphitheatre by Brett Dean

My country childhood by Peter Sculthorpe

The little gecko by Julian Yu

Fox by Elena Kats-Chernin and Margaret Wild

Scenes from a life by Tristram Cary

Symphony no. 5 : promised land by Ross Edwards

Stealing Tutunui by Maria Grenfell

Ku-ring-gai Chase by Moya Henderson

Upon construction by John Polglase

Fanfare for a city by Maria Grenfell

Displaced dances by Elena Kats-Chernin

Towards time by David Chesworth

Eirenicon by Brendan Colbert

In this day and age by James Ledger

The Rave and the nightingale by Matthew Hindson

Nocturnalia by John Peterson

Headbanger by Matthew Hindson

Three Miró pieces by Richard Meale

Liquid steel by John Peterson

Peace on Earth by Christopher Gordon

Concerto in blue by Gerard Brophy

Journey to Horseshoe Bend, op. 64 by Andrew Schultz and Gordon Kalton Williams

Shadow music by Brett Dean

The end of all journeys by Andrew Batterham

Concerto for clarinet and orchestra by Gordon Kerry

Symphony No. 7 : scenes from daily life by Carl Vine

Ceremonial by Brett Dean

This insubstantial pageant by Gordon Kerry

Beethoven variations by Peter Sculthorpe

Beethoven variations by Peter Sculthorpe

Shimmering blue by Nigel Westlake

Mantras by Gerard Brophy

Viol bodies by Gordon Kerry

Maracatú by Gerard Brophy

Songo by Gerard Brophy

Little tree by Andrew Schultz

Quicksilver serenade by Andrew Schultz

Cello concerto by Carl Vine

Mythic by Elena Kats-Chernin

Moments of bliss by Brett Dean

Re-inventions by Elena Kats-Chernin

Immer fliessender by Liza Lim

Sad jigs by Andrew Ford

Falling man, dancing man, op. 68 by Andrew Schultz

Percussion concerto by Matthew Hindson

Flying banner by Liza Lim

Ammerseelieder by Lee Bracegirdle

For those in peril on the sea by Gordon Kerry

When the clock strikes me by Nigel Westlake

Hypersonic by Natalie Williams

Sonic boom by Natalie Williams

XPT by Natalie Williams

Line drawing by James Ledger

Once upon a time, op. 70 by Andrew Schultz

Endling, op. 72 by Andrew Schultz

Machinations by Paul Stanhope

Tivoli dances by Graeme Koehne

Viola concerto by Brett Dean

Headlong by Andrew Ford

Peeling by James Ledger

Concerto for euphonium and orchestra by Lee Bracegirdle

Blue rags by Ian Munro

Blue rags by Ian Munro

Bell weather by James Ledger

Requiem by Peter Sculthorpe

Sleep by Iain Grandage

Ooldea by Iain Grandage

Events featuring Symphony Australia

VIC: Symphony Australia Composer Development Concert