Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Lullaby for Callum

Digital Sheet Music [PDF]: Score

Lullaby for Callum : for cello solo [eScore] / Simon Reade.

Also known as: Sonatina 8

by Simon Reade (2015)

$7.23

Add to Cart

Available for immediate download

Product details

Callum was born on the 16th of April, 2015. As a tribute to his birth I chose to turn to the 'cello, perhaps the most personal expression of my music.

When I composed Lullaby for Owen in 2012, Owen's musical curiosity had already announced itself. Callum, however, is made happy simply by being with his family (especially his big brother!), and hearing his mother singing the celtic lullaby, Dream Angus, is more than enough to send him peacefully to sleep. I decided to recompose the Lullaby for Owen- this time emphasising Dream Angus- as a 'cello Sonatina to represent Callum's connection and love for his family.

Lullaby for Callum is dedicated to my wife Claire, my son Owen and, of course, our newest family member, Callum. (May 2015)

This original version of my Lullaby for Callum was reworked for chamber ensemble as the last movement of Songs in December, 2015. When I did that version I much better understood Callum's very individual personality, and was more able to give him an accurate portrait in music.

On reflection, having just completed my Lullaby for Elliott, I can see that this 'cello version of Callum's lullaby is a transitional work in the series of three lullabies - a private working out of the material before embarking on the last two proper.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 digital (PDF) facsimile score (3p. -- A4 (portrait))

Difficulty: Medium

Duration: 4 min.

First performance by Greg Woodward at New Music Concert (Farrell Centre, Friends' School) on 30 Jun 2018

 

Includes program notes.

Typeset edition.

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Lullaby for Callum
Score: Lullaby for Callum : for cello solo / Simon Reade.

 

- Browse other works for Solo Cello

- Browse other works by Simon Reade


User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login