Prize/Award
Art Music Awards: Award for Excellence by an Organisation or an Individual
- Presented by: Australian Music Centre and APRA AMCOS
- Awarded: Annually since 2011 . This prize is no longer awarded.
- Browse other prizes & awards
From 2013 awarded as separate categories for "Award for Excellence by an Individual" and "Award for Excellence by an Organisation"
Recipients of this award
Year | Placing | Awarded to | Awarded for |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Winner | Clocked Out | 2009/2010 Concert Series |
2011 | Finalist | Jane Sheldon & Peter Godfrey-Smith | The Origin Cycle |
2011 | Finalist | Southern Cross Soloists | 2009/2010 Annual Programs |
2011 | Finalist | Way Out West | Developing Australian jazz music through releasing innovative new work and touring nationally and internationally |
2012 | Winner | Claire Edwardes | Flash: Marimba miniatures CD project |
2012 | Finalist | Arcko Symphonic Ensemble | 2011 concert series |
2012 | Finalist | Graeme Morton | Services to Australian music |
2012 | Finalist | Speak Percussion | 2011 Annual program |
2013 | Winner (Organisation) | Soundstream: Adelaide New Music Festival | continued promotion of new music. |
2013 | Finalist (Organisation) | Acacia Quartet | the recording of the complete string quartets of Elena Kats-Chernin |
2013 | Finalist (Organisation) | Speak Percussion | Speak Percussion 2012 program. |
2013 | Finalist (Organisation) | Tura New Music and the Australian Chamber Orchestra | The Reef Tour 2012 |
2013 | Finalist (Individual) | Cat Hope | Supporting and growing new music in WA |
2013 | Winner (Individual) | Danielle Bentley | commitment to Australian art music |
2013 | Finalist (Individual) | David Young | 20 years of commissioning, curating and producing new Australian art music. |
2013 | Finalist (Individual) | Zubin Kanga | 'Spectrum', a recital of newly commissioned piano music. |
2014 | Winner (Organisation) | Australian Art Orchestra | tandout achievements in 2013, including diverse programs, cross-cultural collaborations and community engagement. |
2014 | Winner (Individual | Catherine Crock | The Hush Collection, Volumes 1 -13 |
2014 | Finalist (Organisation) | Arcko Symphonic Ensemble | 2013 activities |
2014 | Finalist (Organisation) | Chamber Made | commissioning & presenting cutting-edge chamber opera |
2014 | Finalist (Organisation) | Frequency Oz | 2013 activities |
2014 | Finalist (Individual) | Carl Vine | exemplary contribution to Musica Viva Australia in 2013 as Artistic Director, and to the wider arts and cultural industry |
2014 | Finalist (Individual) | David Montgomery | AMEB Project |
2014 | Finalist (Individual) | Kim Waldock | Contribution to music education in Australia |