Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Debajo de la bruma

Digital Sheet Music [PDF]: Score

Debajo de la bruma : for pianoforte [eScore] / Andrián Pertout.

Also known as: Beneath The Haze

by Andrián Pertout (2014)

$20.18

Add to Cart

Available for immediate download

Product details

'Debajo de la bruma' or 'Beneath the Haze' was especially composed for the Malaysian Composers Collective 2014 'Fifteen Minutes of Fame: Water + Fire' project. The work serves as an exploration of not only the musical implications of the 'butterfly effect' and chaos theory, indeterminacy as an organizational determinant, probability theory and combinatoriality, as well as syncopation (or the art of 'displacement of the regular metrical accent') structurally framed within a quadripartite organizational scheme, but also True Random Number Generators (TRNGs are nondeterministic and aperiodic, and based on atmospheric noise, as opposed to Pseudo-Random Number Generators, or PRNGs, which are deterministic and periodic, and based on algorithms that use mathematical formulae) to make decisions on harmonic and rhythmic colour orderings on the basis of random integer generation. Also incorporated within the compositional framework are the post-tonal harmonic possibilities within the twelve-note chromatic scale as presented by Elliott Carter in his monumental publication of the Harmony Book, with pitch material directly derived from a selection of 32 of Carter's all-interval 'symmetrical inverted' 12-note chords and 6-note chord no. 35 (D#, E, F, G, A# and B). The 'Fifteen Minutes of Fame: Water + Fire' theme is reflected within the melodically and harmonically homogeneous yet rhythmically and dynamically heterogeneous right and left hand piano figurations.

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 digital (PDF) facsimile score (15p. -- A4 (landscape))

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional

Duration: 3 mins

Dedicated to Michael Kieran Harvey

Commission info: Composed for the Malaysian Composers Collective 2014 ‘Fifteen Minutes of Fame: Water + Fire’ project

Includes extensive programme notes and performance notes.

Composer's no.: 429.

The composer notes the following styles, subjects, genres etc. associated with this work:
The ‘butterfly effect’ and chaos theory; Indeterminacy; Probability Theory; Combinatoriality; True Random Number Generators (TRNGs); Elliott Carter's Harmony Book

Revised 2018.

Typeset edition.

This edition produced Apr 18.

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Debajo de la bruma
Score: Debajo de la bruma : for pianoforte / Andrián Pertout.

 

- Browse other works for Solo Piano

- Browse other works by Andrián Pertout


User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login