Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Estrellita

Digital Sheet Music [PDF]: Score

Estrellita : for two pianofortes [eScore] / Andrián Pertout.

Also known as: Little Star

by Andrián Pertout (2012)

$18.00

Add to Cart

Available for immediate download

Product details

Estrellita or Little Star was composed as a tribute to John Cage (1912-1992) in Celebration of the 100th Anniversary of his Birth. In the tradition of American composer, pianist and theorist Henry Cowell (1897-1965) and his monumental publication of New Musical Resources (1930), the work explores a variety of compositional techniques developed during the twentieth century by American experimentalist composer Conlon Nancarrow (1912-1997) and documented by Kyle Gann in The Music of Conlon Nancarrow (1995). The C Major scale is adopted as the basic pitch material, while the simple five-limit frequencies ratios associated with the C Major triad form the basis for rhythmic development: fundamental or unison (the frequency ratio 1/1), just major third or 5th harmonic (5/4, or 386.314 cents), and just perfect fifth or 3rd harmonic (3/2, or 701.955 cents).

The melodic elements of Twinkle, Twinkle, Little, Star - the English language nursery rhyme of nineteenth-century English origin; often sung to the tune of the French melody Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman (1761); a melody employed in Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's Twelve Variations for Piano, K. 265 (1778). Baa, Baa, Black Sheep and the Alphabet Song also feature in the work, which are incorporated via a compositional process structured around tempo canons (or diminution canons, expressed as polyrhythmic ratios: 4/5/6) and a rhythmic sequence based on a De Bruijn cycle (0000, 1001, 1010, 1111). The 4/5/6 polyrhythmic ratios present a tripartite metrical scheme, which essentially juxtaposes three distinct layers of materials simultaneously at 30, 37.5 and 45 minims per minute. The work also serves as an exploration of the post-tonal harmonic possibilities within the twelve-note chromatic scale as presented by Elliott Carter in his monumental publication called 'Harmony Book', with additional pitch material directly derived from Elliott Carter's 3-note chord subsets of 6-note chord no. 35 (D#, E, F, G, A# and B).

Published by: Australian Music Centre — 1 digital (PDF) facsimile score (11p. -- A4 (landscape))

Difficulty: Advanced — Professional

Duration: 4 min.

Dedicated to John Cage

Composer's no.: 409e.

Includes extensive program notes and performance notes.

The composer notes the following styles, genres, influences, etc associated with this work:
Henry Cowell (1897-1965); Conlon Nancarrow (1912-1997); Twinkle, Twinkle, Little, Star; De Bruijn cycle; Elliott Carter's Harmony Book.

Revised in January 2016.

Typeset edition.

This edition produced Jan 16.

Related products

This work is also available in the following products:

Estrellita
Score: Estrellita : for two pianofortes / Andrián Pertout.

This work also exists as the following versions:
- Solo Piano
- Toy piano music
- Duos: 2 Other keyboard instruments
- Solo toy piano

 

- Browse other works for Duos: 2 pianos

- Browse other works by Andrián Pertout


User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this item.

To post a comment please login