Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Work

Symétrie intégrante

by Andrián Pertout (2006)

Also known as: Integral symmetry

Score Sample

View a sample of the score of this work
This sample is from the Electroacoustic music version of this work

Audio Sample

Performance by Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Andrián Pertout from the CD Symétrie intégrante

This sample is of the Electroacoustic music version of this work

Versions of this work

Select from the following versions of this work to view more detailed information:

- Electroacoustic music

- Solo Organ

Products featuring this work

Format Title Version AMC Library Price  

Parts

Symétrie intégrante : for flute, organ and electronics / Andrián Pertout.

Electroacoustic music Not for loan $58.55 Add to cart

Score

Symétrie intégrante : for flute, organ and electronics / Andrián Pertout.

Electroacoustic music Available for loan $50.64 Add to cart

Score

Symétrie intégrante : for organ / Andrián Pertout.

Solo Organ Available for loan $40.18 Add to cart

CD

Symétrie intégrante / Andrián Pertout.

Electroacoustic music Available for loan Non-Commercial  

DVD

Melbourne Town Hall : grand organ.

Solo Organ Available for loan Non-Commercial  

Work Overview

Symétrie intégrante or Integral Symmetry represents a musical exploration of two distinct structural concepts - integrality and symmetry - and attempts to present a discourse on the matter via the utilization of hexatonic and octatonic symmetrical scale formations. Also incorporated within compositional design is the notion of symmetry, with the proportions 1:1, 2:1, 2:1, 4:1, 1:1, 2:1, 1:1 (denoting the duration of the seven distinct sections) intended to mirror the intervallic proportions of the synthetic scales. Additive processes have also been utilized to facilitate melodic development, as well as various other compositional techniques that include the reorganization of melodic material into four-part inverted and retrograde augmentation canons in the proportions 2:1, 3:1, 5:1, and 4:1.

Work Details

Year: 2006

Duration: 13 min.

Subjects

Performances of this work

27 May 2010: at The Pipe Organ and Real Time Signal Processing (Toorak Uniting Church). Featuring Andrián Pertout, Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Jeff Hannam, Steve Adam, Steve Everett.

12 Jan 2010: at Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields (Neil St Uniting Church). Featuring Jean Penny, Andrew Blackburn, Andrián Pertout.

6 Jul 07: Melbourne Town Hall. Featuring Andrew Blackburn, Jean Penny, Andrián Pertout.

User reviews

Be the first to share your thoughts, opinions and insights about this work.

To post a comment please login.