5 August 2009
Classical Music Awards 2009 - Finalists
Australia's finest compositions, performances and outstanding achievements in contemporary classical music are again celebrated through the yearly Classical Music Awards, presented by the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australian Music Centre (AMC). The list of finalists, made public today, includes renowned violinist and industry veteran Jon Rose, composers William Barton and Matthew Hindson, the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and the Southern Cross Soloists.
Iain Grandage's composition Black Dogs, which was commissioned by internationally renowned UK-based Brodsky Quartet, will compete with works by Georges Lentz, Daniel Blinkhorn, Michael Yezerski and Richard Tognetti in the category for 'Best Composition by an Australian Composer'. The finalists for the award for 'Best Performance of an Australian Composition' feature a diverse mix of new and established performers. The West Australian Symphony Orchestra's long history of collaboration with Carl Vine is joined by the Jerusalem Quartet's performance of String Quartet No. 3 by Richard Mills, and the emerging talents of the energetic Melbourne-based Arcko Symphonic Project.
'This is our most eclectic range of finalists to date. 2009 presents us with another year of incredible talent and achievement, reflecting the broad range of contemporary classical music that is flourishing in Australia,' summarised the Australian Music Centre CEO, John Davis. 'The Classical Music Awards are a celebration of the rich variety and quality of contemporary music that is created in this country - both of which are clearly represented in this year's finalists,' said APRA | AMCOS CEO, Brett Cottle.
The Awards ceremony will be held on 21 September 2009 at the Playhouse Theatre of the Sydney Opera House.
The Classical Music Awards are presented each year to recognise achievement in the composition, performance, education and presentation of Australian music. For more information about the awards and the various categories, please visit the AMC's Awards website. You can also read a press release about the Awards night program and the 2009 finalists.
Finalists
Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in
Education
Musica Viva in Schools' Music Generator Project
Sibelius and Ensemble Offspring for the Sibelius Composer Awards
2008
Southern Cross Soloists for Sunwater and Stanwell Winter Music
School
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra for TSO Australian Composers'
School
Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in a Regional
Area
Publications by Wirripang for their dedication and support of
Australian music
Southern Cross Soloists for the Bangalow Music Festival
TaikOz for The Gathering Tour
Tura New Music and the Australian Art Orchestra for the Crossing
Roper Bar Tour
Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
Winner announced on the night
Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation
Canberra International Music Festival 2008
MLC School (Sydney) Music Department
Performing Australian Music Competition (PAMC), London
Topology for 2008 Brisbane Powerhouse Series
Long-Term Contribution to the Advancement of Australian
Music
Gwen Bennett
Jon
Rose
Sydney Symphony's Education Program Meet the Music
Series
Instrumental Work of the Year
Title:
Blue Rags
Composer: Ian
Munro
Performed by: Ian Munro
Title:
Kashmir Remembered
Composer: Tony
Gould
Performed by: Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion) and
Imogen Manins (cello)
Title:
Rivera Mountain
Composer: John
Sangster
Performed by: Tony Gould (piano), David Jones
(percussion) and Imogen Manins (cello)
Title:
The River Meets the Sea
Composers: Tony
Gould, David Jones and Imogen Manins
Performed by: Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion) and
Imogen Manins (cello)
Orchestral Work of the Year
Title:
Kalkadungu
Composers: Matthew
Hindson and William Barton
Performed by: Sydney Symphony, William Barton (didjeridu),
Richard Gill (conductor)
Publisher: Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Faber Music
Ltd
Title: Noumen
Composer: Robert Dahm
Performed by: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Reinbert de Leeuw
(conductor)
Title:
Palm Court Suite
Composer: Graeme
Koehne
Performed by: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills
(conductor)
Title:
Tivoli Dances
Composer: Graeme
Koehne
Performed by: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Richard
Mills (conductor)
Vocal or Choral Work of the Year
Winner announced on the night
Best Performance of an Australian
Composition
Performer: Arcko Symphonic Project
Title:
Learning to Howl
Composer: Andrew
Ford
Performer: Jerusalem Quartet
Title: String Quartet No. 3
Composer: Richard
Mills
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Title: Symphony No. 7 Scenes from Daily
Life
Composer: Carl
Vine
Best Composition by an Australian
Composer
Title:
Black Dogs
Composer: Iain
Grandage
Title: jeu fabriqué
Composer: Daniel
Blinkhorn
Title: Monh
Composer: Georges
Lentz
Title: The Red Tree
Composers: Michael Yezerski and
Richard Tognetti
Further links
Classical Music Awards - AMC (www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/awards/)
APRA -
Classical Music Awards website
Media release -
Classical
Music Awards 2009 - finalists and program
© Australian Music Centre (2009) — Permission must be obtained from the AMC if you wish to reproduce this article either online or in print.
As a national service organisation, the Australian Music Centre is dedicated to increasing the profile and sustainability of Australian composers and other creative artists. The AMC facilitates the performance, awareness and appreciation of music by these artists through: composer and other creative artist representation and assistance; resonate – its online magazine; library and retail services; sheet music publishing; and the management, administration and publication of project-based initiatives. Its library collection holds over 30,000 items by more than 500 artists.
Comments
Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.
You must login to post a comment.