Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Melbourne Symphony Orchestra held in our catalogue.

Random Audio Sample: Bamaga diptych : full orchestra by Richard Mills, from the CD Pages from a secret journal

Articles by and about Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

2014 Art Music Awards - finalists by Australian Music Centre

APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and the Australian Music Centre are proud to announce the finalists for the 2014 Art Music Awards. Once again, the hard work by judging panels has produced a strong as well as varied list of finalists, with all the ingredients of an exciting awards night: established names as well as up-and-coming artists, women as well as men, intimate pieces as well as dramatic works requiring big forces and spacious venues, solo works and projects as well as collaborations.

World premieres given by Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Between blue rocks : chamber orchestra by Michael Whiticker

Nextwave fanfare : per orchestra by Mary Finsterer

Flute concerto : flute with orchestra by Ian Munro— 17 Nov 16 (Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, VIC)

Hollow kings : orchestra by James Ledger— 24 Jun 16 (Costa Hall, VIC)

Dream of flying : full orchestra by Nigel Westlake— 13 Apr 16 (Hamer Hall, VIC)

Dances with devils : Concerto for percussion and orchestra by Iain Grandage— 17 Jul 15 (Costa Hall, VIC)

The Pool and the star : chamber orchestra by Lisa Cheney— 9 Apr 14 (Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, VIC)

Replica : overture for orchestra by Natalie Williams— 19 Nov 13 (Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, VIC)

Concerto for piccolo flute and orchestra (piccolo with full orchestra) by Paul Stanhope— 6 Jun 13 (Hamer Hall, VIC)

The Happiness box (full orchestra with narrator) by Bryony Marks— 8 May 13 (Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne)

Frumious : orchestra by Holly Harrison— 5 Feb 13 (Iwaki Auditorium, ABC Southbank Centre, MElbourne)

Gardener of Time : for symphony orchestra by Barry Conyngham— 18 Nov 11 (Melbourne Town Hall, VIC)

Sinfonia chaconnissima by Julian Yu— 29 Sep 11 (Melbourne Town Hall, VIC)

Organ concerto de caelo sonus (organ with full orchestra) by Richard Mills— 26 Aug 11 (Melbourne Town Hall, VIC)

the air a bright shatter of wings : for small orchestra by Luke Paulding— 4 May 11 (CUB Malthouse, MSO Metropolis Series)

Symphony No. 2 : double planet by Stuart Greenbaum— 29 Mar 11 (Loreto Mandeville Hall, VIC)

Missa Solis - Requiem for Eli : for symphony orchestra, SATB chorus & male treble solo by Nigel Westlake— 19 Feb 11 (Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne)

I dance myself to sleep : full orchestra by Joseph Twist— 29 Jan 11 (Iwaki Auditorium ABC Southbank Centre, Melbourne)

Icy disintegration : for orchestra by Annie Hsieh— 5 May 10 (CUB Malthouse, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Metropolis Series (Blood on the Floor))

Still by Charlie Sdraulig— 2 Feb 10 (Iwaki Auditorium, VIC)

Particle Transform by Alex Pozniak— 2 Feb 10 (Iwaki Auditorium, VIC)

Lunatic Fringe by Amy Bastow— 2 Feb 10 (Iwaki Auditorium, VIC)

Tyranny of distance (full orchestra with choir) by Brenton Broadstock— 17 Oct 09 (Hamer Hall, VIC)

Re-collecting ASTORoids : full orchestra by Elena Kats-Chernin— 1 Oct 09 (Hamer Hall, VIC)

Made in Heaven (trumpet with full orchestra) by Brenton Broadstock— 4 Sep 09 (Costa Hall, VIC)

Moda by Elias Constantopedos— 2 May 09 (The CUB Malthouse, VIC)

Dulce et Decorum Est : an impression after Wilfred Owen by David Keeffe— 21 Apr 09 (Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne)

Curse of Greyface by Benjamin McDonald— 4 Feb 09 (Iwaki Auditorium, VIC)

Light without heat : for chamber orchestra by Lorenzo Alvaro— 4 Feb 09 (Iwaki Auditorium, VIC)

Moda by Elias Constantopedos— 4 Feb 09 (Iwaki Auditorium, VIC)

A succession of madness : orchestra by Mark Wolf— 4 Feb 09 (Iwaki Auditorium, VIC)

Clarinet concerto (clarinet with full orchestra) by Ross Edwards— 30 Nov 07 (Melbourne Town Hall)

Musaic : large chamber ensemble by Anne Cawrse— 5 May 07 (Melbourne Symphony Orchestra's 2007 Metropolis Series. CUB Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne.)

Clouds and trumpets : for orchestra by Gordon Kerry— 11 Dec 06 (Hamer Hall, Victorian College of Arts, Melbourne)

Machinations : for orchestra by Paul Stanhope— 24 Nov 06 (Melbourne Town Hall)

Te Matua Ngahere : for chamber orchestra by James Wade— 15 May 06 (Malthouse, Melbourne)

The little mermaid (sa choir with full orchestra) by Richard Mills— 26 Aug 05 (Melbourne Town Hall)

Three portraits of Scheherazade : reflections on texts by Kate Middleton by Natalie Williams— 23 May 05 (CUB Malthouse, Melbourne)

The heart of night : for shakuhachi and orchestra by Ross Edwards— 7 Apr 05 (Hamer Hall, Melbourne)

Jet-stream : fanfare for orchestra by Paul Stanhope— 5 Feb 05 (Myer Bowl, Melbourne)

Moments of bliss : for large orchestra by Brett Dean— 2 Dec 04 (Hamer Hall, Melbourne)

Canticle : for trumpet and orchestra by Mark Isaacs— 22 Aug 03

The end of all journeys : full orchestra by Andrew Batterham— 22 Jun 02

Willow and wattle : full orchestra by Julian Yu— 15 Jun 02 (CUB Malthouse, Melbourne)

Shadow music : for small orchestra by Brett Dean— 13 Jun 02 (Metropolis Festival, Melbourne (CUB Malthouse))

Symphony no. 3 : Mater magna by Ross Edwards— 25 May 01 (Melbourne Town Hall)

Advance Australia fair : for orchestra with or without unison voices by Peter Sculthorpe and Peter Dodds McCormick— 9 May 01 (Commemorative Meeting of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne, where, on 9 May, 1901, the first Parliament was opened.)

Between silence and moonlight : for symphony orchestra by Nigel Westlake— 25 Mar 00 (CUB Malthouse, Melbourne)

Beggars and angels : music for orchestra by Brett Dean— 4 Nov 99 (Melbourne, Australia.)

In tempore stellae : for solo voices, choir and orchestra by Andrew Schultz— 6 Dec 98 (Melbourne Concert Hall)

Moments of falling : for string orchestra by Stuart Greenbaum— 20 Feb 97 (Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne)

'A' day : full orchestra by Edward Primrose— 1 Dec 96

Descent : Metropolis, the workers' view, for film projection and orchestra by Carl Vine— 28 Nov 96 (Melbourne Town hall)

Close to the edge : 8 pieces for orchestra by Roger Smalley— 24 Aug 95

Aaron Copland 'In memoriam' : for orchestral brass and percussion by Stuart Greenbaum— 20 Mar 93 (Melbourne Concert Hall)

Tartengk : full orchestra by Michael Whiticker— 1993 (Melbourne Concert Hall)

Wild is the wind : bass clarinet concerto by Michael Whiticker— 1993 (CUB Malthouse)

Stars in a dark night : Symphony no. 2 by Brenton Broadstock— 11 Nov 89 (Melbourne Concert Hall)

Essay II : for orchestra by Robert Hughes— (ABC 50th anniversary concert, Melbourne Concert Hall, Victorian Arts Centre)

Cinema music : full orchestra by Edward Primrose— 1982 (ABC Meet the Composer series)

Winter steps : for large orchestra by Douglas Knehans— 1981 (Robert Blackwood Hall, Monash University, Melbourne)

Imperium : full orchestra by Helen Gifford— 7 Nov 70 (ABC Waverley Orchestral Studio, Melbourne)

The fifth continent : for speaker and orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 10 Nov 63 (Melbourne studios of the ABC.)

Symphonic overture : full orchestra by Miriam Hyde— 20 Nov 42 (Australian Composers' Concert, Melbourne Town Hall)