Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Sydney Symphony

This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Sydney Symphony held in our catalogue.

Random Audio Sample: Stairs : for symphony orchestra by Elena Kats-Chernin, from the CD Nexus, Nocturnes

Articles by and about Sydney Symphony

2012 Art Music Awards - comments by judging panels by Australian Music Centre

The Art Music Awards gala event held at the Playhouse, Sydney Opera House, on Tuesday 3 April 2012, honoured winners across ten national categories and in seven state awards. The comments below reflect the difficult task the judging panel members faced when choosing first the finalists and finally the winners from a considerable number of high-quality works. See also: '2012 Art Music Awards - winners' (news article on Resonate 4 April 2012.)

World premieres given by Sydney Symphony

Soon it will die : full orchestra by Richard Meale— (ABC/ISCM concert)

Compassion : a song cycle in seven movements, based on a collection of ancient Hebrew and Arabic texts by Lior and Nigel Westlake— 6 Sep 13 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

Lake Ice (double bass with full orchestra) by Mary Finsterer— 29 Aug 13 (City Recital Hall Angel Place, NSW)

Symphony : full orchestra by Barry Conyngham— 7 Nov 12 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

Piano concerto No. 2 : piano with orchestra by Carl Vine— 22 Aug 12 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

on air : dialogue for orchestra by Elliott Gyger— 22 Mar 12 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

Symphony : full orchestra by Gordon Kerry— 25 May 11 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

Concerto for two pianos by Matthew Hindson— 12 May 11 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

Outposts : concerto for bassoon and orchestra by James Ledger— 16 Mar 11 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

Lightfall : for horn and orchestra by Christopher Gordon— 9 Sep 09 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)

Kalkadungu : for soloist (voice, electric guitar, didjeridu) and orchestra by William Barton and Matthew Hindson— 2 Apr 08 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)

Concerto for euphonium and orchestra (euphonium with full orchestra) by Lee Bracegirdle— 27 Feb 08 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)

When the clock strikes me : concerto for percussion and orchestra by Nigel Westlake— 14 Jun 06 (Meet the Music concert, Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)

Flying banner : full orchestra by Liza Lim— 8 Mar 06 (Sydney Opera House)

Ammerseelieder (baritone with full orchestra) by Lee Bracegirdle— 17 Jul 05 (Performed as part of the Sydney Symphony's Contemporary Music Festival.)

Immer fliessender : for large orchestra by Liza Lim— 18 May 05 (Sydney Opera House)

Little tree : for children's choir and orchestra by Andrew Schultz— Dec 04 (Sydney Opera House)

Concerto for bass trombone and orchestra (trombone with full orchestra) by Christopher Gordon— 13 Oct 04 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)

Cello concerto : cello with orchestra by Carl Vine— 30 Jun 04 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)

Helter skelter : for orchestra by Paul Stanhope— Jan 04 (Trackdown Studios, Sydney)

Fire : from Rugby Music by Elena Kats-Chernin— 10 Oct 03 (At the Rugby World Cup 2003 Opening Ceremony at the Olympic Stadium, Sydney.)

Tournaments : full orchestra by Christopher Gordon— 10 Oct 03 (Opening Ceremony, Rugby World Cup, Sydney, 2003, Telstra Stadium.)

Lotus (Water) : from Rugby Music by Elena Kats-Chernin— 10 Oct 03 (At the Rugby World Cup 2003 Opening Ceremony at the Olympic Stadium, Sydney.)

High art : concerto for trumpet and orchestra by Graeme Koehne— 10 Sep 03

Journey to Horseshoe Bend : symphonic cantata for solo voices, narrators, choirs and orchestra by Gordon Kalton Williams and Andrew Schultz— 28 May 03 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House.)

Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (clarinet with full orchestra) by Gordon Kerry— 21 Aug 02 (Sydney Opera House)

Concerto for oboe and orchestra (oboe with full orchestra) by Ross Edwards— 4 Aug 02 (Sydney Opera House)

Variations for orchestra : full orchestra by Lee Bracegirdle— 6 Mar 02 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)

Peace on Earth : for treble voices and orchestra by Christopher Gordon— 6 Dec 01 (Sydney Opera House)

Ascension and descend : cello concerto by Mary Finsterer— 1 Nov 01 (Sydney Town Hall)

In memoriam : concerto for amplified cello and orchestra by Matthew Hindson— 4 Apr 01 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Australia.)

Boom-box : for orchestra by Matthew Hindson— 21 Nov 00 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre, Ultimo, Sydney)

Deep sea dreaming (treble choir with full orchestra) by Elena Kats-Chernin— 2000 (Opening Ceremony of the Olympic Games, Sydney.)

Retonica : full orchestra by Elena Kats-Chernin— 11 Nov 98 (Sydney Town Hall)

Symphony no. 2 (soprano with full orchestra) by Ross Edwards— 21 Aug 98 (Sydney Opera House)

The art of resonance : concerto for tuba by Raffæle Marcellino— 25 Feb 98 (Sydney Opera House)

Dawn to darkness : string orchestra by Leah Curtis— 1998 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo, Sydney)

Piano concerto : for piano and orchestra by Carl Vine— 23 Jul 97 (Concert Hall of the Sydney Opera House)

Deep and dissolving verticals of light : nocturnal concerto for orchestra by Elliott Gyger— 2 May 97 (Sydney Town Hall)

Enyato III : for orchestra by Ross Edwards— 26 Jul 95 (Sydney Opera House)

Three symphonic poems : for orchestra by Julian Yu— 12 May 95 (Sydney Opera House)

The Planet of doom theme : for orchestra by Carl Vine— 24 Feb 95 (Sydney)

Young tree green : a song of the republic : concerto for double bass & orchestra by Colin Bright— 12 May 93 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)

A garden of earthly delights : fantasia for cello and orchestra after Hieronymus Bosch by David Lumsdaine— 7 Nov 92 (Sydney Town Hall.)

From Uluru : full orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 11 Dec 91

Little Nourlangie : for organ strings and percussion by Peter Sculthorpe— 17 Jul 90 (Sydney Town Hall)

Symphony No. 3 : full orchestra by Carl Vine— 5 Mar 90 (Adelaide Festival Theatre)

Mandala 5 : full orchestra by David Lumsdaine— 24 May 89 (Sydney Opera House)

Maninyas : concerto for violin and orchestra by Ross Edwards— 7 Aug 88 (Sydney Opera House)

Six urban songs : for mezzo-soprano & orchestra by Moya Henderson— 12 Apr 86 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)

In passing : full orchestra by Nigel Butterley— 29 Aug 83 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)

Quiros : opera by Peter Sculthorpe and Brian Bell— 1 Jul 82

Visions of Captain Quiros : for guitar and orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 10 Jul 80 (Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney)

Phoenix : concerto for flute & orchestra by John Carmichael— 1980 (Sydney Opera House)

Mangrove : full orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 27 Apr 79

Concerto for piano & orchestra : piano with orchestra by Raymond Hanson— 18 Oct 72 (Tenth International Congress of Accountants, Sydney Town Hall)

First day covers (full orchestra with narrator) by Edna Everage and Nigel Butterley— Feb 72 (Sydney Town Hall)

Chimes, fractured : chamber ensemble by Jennifer Fowler— 1 Feb 72

Love 200 (full orchestra with solo instrument(s)) by Tony Morphett and Peter Sculthorpe— Feb 70

The stars turn : voice with piano by Peter Sculthorpe— Feb 70 (A.B.C. Promenade Series)

Sun music II : for orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 22 Feb 69 (Sydney Promenade Concerts)

Ned Kelly music : full orchestra by David Ahern— 1968 (Proms concert series)

Sun music IV : for orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 29 May 67 (Melbourne Town Hall.)

Sun music I : for orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 30 Sep 65 (Royal Festival Hall, London, as part of the Commonwealth Arts Festival.)

Novelette, op. 22 : full orchestra by Raymond Hanson— 23 Aug 60

Concerto for trumpet and orchestra, op. 27 (trumpet with full orchestra) by Raymond Hanson— 16 Apr 52