Omega Ensemble
This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Omega Ensemble held in our catalogue.
|
Random Audio Sample: Miniatures : for clarinet in B flat and piano by Andrew Anderson, from the CD Miniatures |
Works commissioned by Omega Ensemble
Sydney Dreaming by Natalie Nicolas
Fabulous beasts by John Peterson
Clarinet Quintet by Gordon Kerry
Calon Arang by Mark Holdsworth
sognare vignette i-iv by Nicole Brady
A Nostalgia I Have No Right To Own by Julia Potter
Works commissioned and written for Omega Ensemble
Russian rag by Elena Kats-Chernin
Concerto for two clarinets & chamber orchestra by George Palmer
Freefall by Christopher Gordon
Chamber concerto by Stuart Greenbaum
Out into silence by Paul Witney
April revisited by Stuart Greenbaum
Apertura dura hervida by Daniel Rojas
Chamber symphony by Mark Isaacs
CDs, Books and Kits featuring Omega Ensemble
Digital Audio Album: Miniatures / Andrew Anderson ; Omega Ensemble.
Sheet music: Alexander rag : for Omega Ensemble / Elena Kats-Chernin.
Sheet music [Digital]: Alexander rag : for Omega Ensemble [eScore] / Elena Kats-Chernin.
Performance parts: Alexander rag : version for Omega Ensemble / Elena Kats-Chernin.
CD: Mozart, Munro, Palmer / David Rowden, Dimitri Ashkenazy, Omega Ensemble.
Events featuring Omega Ensemble
17 Feb 2024 NSW: Omega Ensemble: Echappsodie
4 Mar 2023 ACT: Time is a River
3 Mar 2023 NSW: Time is a River
28 Feb 2023 VIC: Time is a River
World premieres given by Omega Ensemble
Russian rag : for ensemble by Elena Kats-Chernin—
Apertura dura hervida : Hard-boiled overture by Daniel Rojas— (City Recital Hall, Sydney)
Sydney Dreaming : for clarinet, violin, viola, cello, and piano by Natalie Nicolas— 9 Nov 23
Have a Nice Trip (quintets: clarinet, piano, violin, viola, cello ) by Ben Robinson— 9 Nov 23 (Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House)
Calon Arang : for clarinet in Bb, violin, viola, cello, & piano by Mark Holdsworth— 3 Nov 22 (Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room, NSW)
Piranesi : chamber ensemble by Christopher Healey— 3 Nov 22 (Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room, NSW)
Coonarr (quintets: clarinet, piano, violin, viola, cello ) by John Rotar— 3 Nov 22 (Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room, NSW)
A Nostalgia I Have No Right To Own : for clarinet in Bb, violin, viola, cello & piano by Julia Potter— 3 Nov 22 (Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room, NSW)
Zero Sum Game : for clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano by Alex Turley— 4 Dec 21 (Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House)
Night and now : flute with string quartet by Elena Kats-Chernin— 20 Feb 21 (Newcastle City Hall, NSW)
Clarinet Quintet : clarinet with string quartet by Gordon Kerry— 12 Sep 20 (Live streaming event (online only))
sognare vignette i-iv (trios: clarinet, piano, cello) by Nicole Brady— 15 Jun 19 (Master Series, Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House)
Tide Moon Earth Sun : Concerto for harp and strings by Stuart Greenbaum— 25 Oct 18 (National Portrait Gallery, Canberra)
Airbender : for bassoon and string quartet by Holly Harrison— 25 Oct 18 (Gordon Darling Hall, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra)
Miniatures : for clarinet in B flat and piano by Andrew Anderson— 18 Oct 17 (City Recital Hall Angel Place, NSW)
Concertino : for clarinet and string quartet by Cyrus Meurant— Apr 17 (Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House)
Contradance : for 11 players by Andrew Ford— 20 Apr 16 (City Recital Hall Angel Place, NSW)
Chamber symphony : large chamber ensemble by Mark Isaacs— 20 Jul 15 (City Recital Hall Angel Place, NSW)
Eventide Visions : for flute, clarinet and piano by Cyrus Meurant— 21 Apr 13 (Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room, NSW)
Fabulous beasts : for Bb clarinet, cello and piano by John Peterson— 25 Nov 12 (Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House)
Shimmers : wind quintet by Luke Styles— 19 Feb 12 (Sydney Opera House - Utzon Room, NSW)
Shimmers : wind quintet by Luke Styles— 19 Feb 12 (Sydney Opera House, Utzon Room)
Omega dance : for clarinet, horn, string trio and piano by Paul Stanhope— 10 Apr 11 (Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House)
Concerto for two clarinets & chamber orchestra : It takes two by George Palmer— 1 Nov 08 (Sydney Conservatorium of Music)
Chamber concerto : for flute, percussion and large ensemble by Stuart Greenbaum— 7 Sep 08 (Music Studio, Sydney Conservatorium of Music)
Freefall : chamber symphony by Christopher Gordon— 9 Dec 07 (Paddington Uniting Church, Sydney)
Russian rag : for 10 instruments by Elena Kats-Chernin— 24 Nov 07 (Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre)
Light music : for woodwind quintet by Matthew Hindson— 31 Oct 07 (City Recital Hall, Sydney)
Inferno : for clarinet and chamber ensemble by Margery Smith— 15 Oct 06 (Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music)
Analysis & Media
- Video: Chamber Symphony by Mark Isaacs