Login

Enter your username and password

Forgotten your username or password?

Your Shopping Cart

There are no items in your shopping cart.

Seymour Group

This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Seymour Group held in our catalogue.

Random Audio Sample: The Owl : for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello, percussion & piano by Nigel Butterley and James MacDonald, from the CD Aria for Edward John Eyre, by David Lumsdaine ; The Owl, by Nigel Butterley

Works commissioned by Seymour Group

Deserts III by Trevor Pearce

Diabolical birds by Liza Lim

Sonata (1990) by Gordon Kerry

All in good time by Michael Whiticker

Twelve Apostles by Stephen Leek

Clip by Elena Kats-Chernin

Love burns by Graeme Koehne and Louis Nowra

Seeds by Tristram Cary

Ceremony II by Roger Smalley

Sinfonia by Carl Vine

Septet, op. 16 by Andrew Schultz

My name is Tian by Anne Boyd

Midnight tulips by Colin Bright

And no birds sing by Brenton Broadstock

Flesh by Gerard Brophy

The Owl by Nigel Butterley and James MacDonald

Christina's world by Ross Edwards and Dorothy Hewett

Shadow D-zone by Ross Edwards

Sacred places by Andrew Ford

Whispers by Andrew Ford and Rodney Hall

Entomology by Nigel Westlake

Chloe : the hallway scene by Moya Henderson

Song 424/50, op.113 by Eric Gross

Time and time again by Helen Gifford

Eros reclaimed by Stephen Cronin

Kali's laugh by Becky Llewellyn

Variations by Mark Isaacs

Invocation to the veiled mysteries by Jennifer Fowler

From quiet places by Kent Farbach

Catena by Bozidar Kos

Ballade by Michael Barkl

Chamber concerto by Gerald Glynn

Reliquary 1 by Richard David Hames

Penumbra by Haydn Reeder

Silk canons, op. 47b by Andrew Schultz

Divertimento by Edward Primrose

The Rainbow serpent by Brian Howard

Glassbury documents No. 1 for clarinet by Moya Henderson

Night prelude by Paul Stanhope

Red earth II by Colin Bright

Matters arising by Paul Sarcich

bang by Douglas Knehans

Empathy by Stephen Benfall

Four pieces for violin and piano by Martin Lass

Divertimento Redux by Edward Primrose

World premieres given by Seymour Group

In tension : sextet by Elena Kats-Chernin

Red earth II : for guitar and 6 players by Colin Bright

Krinio : for violin, flute, clarinet, cello, percussion and piano by Rosemary Austen— 24 May 03 (Tasmanian Conservatorium of Music, Hobart)

bang : for six instrumentalists and electronics on compact disc by Douglas Knehans— 12 Aug 02 (Tasmanian Conservatorium of Music)

Celebration : sextet by Rosemary Austen— 9 Aug 02 (Conservatorium of Tasmania Recital Hall, Hobart)

Iphis : opera for six singers and nine musicians by Elena Kats-Chernin and Richard Toop— 3 Dec 97 (Bangarra Studio, Sydney)

Matters arising : for solo multisaxophonist and three quintets by Paul Sarcich— 13 Sep 97 (Sydney)

Night prelude : for mixed instrumental sextet by Paul Stanhope— 12 Apr 97 (Powerhouse Museum, Sydney)

Empathy : for flute, violin and violoncello by Stephen Benfall— 2 Jul 95 (Sydney)

Sonata sopra Sancta Maria ora pro nobis : soprano with ensemble by Andrew Schultz— 10 Jul 94 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Sydney, NSW)

Silk canons, op. 47b : for 2 flutes, 2 bass clarinets, vibraphone and piano by Andrew Schultz— 10 Jul 94 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Sydney)

Whispers : music theatre for tenor voice and chamber orchestra by Rodney Hall and Andrew Ford— 30 Aug 90 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)

Ceremony II : sextet by Roger Smalley— 27 Oct 89 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Theatre Centre, Sydney)

Sacred places (tenor with chamber ensemble) by Andrew Ford— Aug 86 (Sydney Opera House)

Iemenja : per flauto concertanto e altri strumenti by Gerard Brophy— 11 Jul 86 (Seymour Centre, Sydney)

Sonatina 1910 : freely transcribed for ensemble by Larry Sitsky— 3 Aug 85 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)

Sonatina seconda : large chamber ensemble by Larry Sitsky— 3 Aug 85 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)

Ballade : chamber ensemble by Michael Barkl— 19 Jul 85 (Opera House Recording Hall, Sydney)

Septet, op. 16 (septets: flute, b flat clarinet, trombone, percussion, piano, violin, cello) by Andrew Schultz— 21 Sep 84 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)

Echoes/Fantasies : bass clarinet and percussion by Ian Shanahan— 28 Jun 84 (Old Darlington School, University of Sydney)

Divertimento : sextet by Edward Primrose— 1983 (Seymour Centre, Sydney)

Senso : dopo skin d'armourdo by Gerard Brophy— 26 Nov 82 (Seymour Centre, Everest Theatre)

Sinfonia (sextets: flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, viola, cello) by Carl Vine— Nov 82 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre)

Invocation to the veiled mysteries : sextet by Jennifer Fowler— 30 Oct 82 (Sydney)

Chamber concerto : chamber ensemble by Gerald Glynn— 25 Sep 82 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)

On shooting stars : sextet by Vincent Plush— 10 Oct 81 (Recording Hall of the Sydney Opera House)

Time and time again : for flute, B flat clarinet, large suspended cymbal, maracas, vibraphone, piano and cello by Helen Gifford— 6 Apr 81 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre)

Tailitnama song : for chamber ensemble of five players by Peter Sculthorpe— 1981 (The Seymour Centre, Sydney.)

French suite : soprano with ensemble by Edward Primrose— 1980

My name is Tian : for soprano, flute, viola, harp and percussion by Anne Boyd— 10 Aug 79 (Seymour Centre, University of Sydney)

See more music (septets: flute, clarinet, horn, piano, viola, cello, percussion) by Michael Barkl— 1979 (Old Darlington School, Sydney University)

Shadow D-zone : sextet by Ross Edwards— 12 Mar 78 (Great Hall, University of Sydney)

Analysis & Media

- Article: Knowing the score

- Article: Birthday bash of note for Butterley