Sydney Symphony
This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Sydney Symphony held in our catalogue.
|
Random Audio Sample: Southern cross (full orchestra with multiple soloists) by Barry Conyngham, from the CD concerto collection |
Articles by and about Sydney Symphony
4 Apr 2012 2012 Art Music Awards - comments by judging panels by Australian Music Centre
The Art Music Awards gala event held at the Playhouse, Sydney Opera House, on Tuesday 3 April 2012, honoured winners across ten national categories and in seven state awards. The comments below reflect the difficult task the judging panel members faced when choosing first the finalists and finally the winners from a considerable number of high-quality works. See also: '2012 Art Music Awards - winners' (news article on Resonate 4 April 2012.)
Works commissioned by Sydney Symphony
Percussion symphony : symphony no. 5 by Carl Vine
Dawn to darkness by Leah Curtis
In memoriam by Matthew Hindson
Quicksilver serenade by Andrew Schultz
Siegfried interlude no. 4 : ride of the (viola) valkyries by Matthew Hindson
Siegfried interlude no. 1 by Matthew Hindson
Siegfried interlude no. 1 by Matthew Hindson
Siegfried interlude no. 3 by Matthew Hindson
Siegfried interlude no. 2 by Matthew Hindson
Siegfried interlude no. 2 by Matthew Hindson
The Compass by Liza Lim and William Barton
Piano concerto No. 2 by Carl Vine
Compassion by Nigel Westlake and Lior
Works commissioned and written for Sydney Symphony
The Devil's music by Andrew Schultz
Concerto for orchestra by Larry Sitsky
A garden of earthly delights by David Lumsdaine
Diver's lament, op. 53 by Andrew Schultz
Concerto for woodwind quintet and orchestra by Larry Sitsky
Symphony no. 2 by Ross Edwards
The art of resonance by Raffæle Marcellino
Such sweet thunder by Gordon Kerry
Fix by Barry Conyngham and Janis Balodis
Ascension and descend by Mary Finsterer
Symphony no. 5 : promised land by Ross Edwards
Concerto for oboe and orchestra by Ross Edwards
Journey to Horseshoe Bend, op. 64 by Andrew Schultz and Gordon Kalton Williams
Lightfall by Christopher Gordon
Helter skelter by Paul Stanhope
Aurorean ritual by Kirsty Beilharz
Concerto for bass trombone and orchestra by Christopher Gordon
When the clock strikes me by Nigel Westlake
Full moon dances by Ross Edwards
Concerto for euphonium and orchestra by Lee Bracegirdle
CDs, Books and Kits featuring Sydney Symphony
View all CDs, Books and Kits featuring Sydney Symphony
CD: Takemitsu / Sydney Symphony Orchestra.
CD: Nexus, Nocturnes / Sydney Symphony Orchestra.
CD: Sydney Symphony Education Program 1998.
CD: 2002 Education Program / Sydney Symphony.
CD: The first sixty years / Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Book: 2001 secondary resource kit / Sydney Symphony.
CD: Sydney Symphony Contemporary Music Festival 05.
CD: 2000 Meet the Music 3 / Sydney Symphony Orchestra.
CD: Australian composition : Meet the Music, 2005 / Sydney Symphony.
CD: Australian composition : 2006 Education Program / Sydney Symphony.
Events featuring Sydney Symphony
22 Feb 2018 NSW: Taikoz and the SSO
11 Jul 2016 NSW: Ross Edwards - Double concerto
9 Jul 2016 NSW: Ross Edwards - Double concerto
8 Jul 2016 NSW: Ross Edwards - Double concerto
World premieres given by Sydney Symphony
Soon it will die : full orchestra by Richard Meale— (ABC/ISCM concert)
Breath of Thunder (full orchestra with multiple soloists) by Lachlan Skipworth— 22 Feb 18 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Frog and star cycle : double concerto for alto saxophone, percussion and orchestra by Ross Edwards— 7 Jul 16 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Engelsflügel : music for orchestra by Brett Dean— 20 Jun 14 (Sydney Opera House)
Lake Ice : (Missed Tales No.1) by Mary Finsterer— 6 Sep 13 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Compassion : for symphony orchestra and solo voice, a song cycle in seven movements, based on a collection of ancient Hebrew and Arabic texts by Lior and Nigel Westlake— 6 Sep 13 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Lake Ice : (Missed Tales No.1) by Mary Finsterer— 29 Aug 13 (City Recital Hall Angel Place, NSW)
Symphony : full orchestra by Barry Conyngham— 7 Nov 12 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Piano concerto No. 2 : for piano and orchestra by Carl Vine— 22 Aug 12 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
on air : dialogue for orchestra by Elliott Gyger— 22 Mar 12 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Symphony : full orchestra by Gordon Kerry— 25 May 11 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Concerto for two pianos (duos: 2 pianos (8 hands)) by Matthew Hindson— 12 May 11 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Outposts : concerto for bassoon and orchestra by James Ledger— 16 Mar 11 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Lightfall : for horn and orchestra by Christopher Gordon— 9 Sep 09 (Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall, NSW)
Kalkadungu : for soloist (voice, electric guitar, didjeridu) and orchestra by Matthew Hindson and William Barton— 2 Apr 08 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)
Concerto for euphonium and orchestra (euphonium with full orchestra) by Lee Bracegirdle— 27 Feb 08 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)
When the clock strikes me : concerto for percussion and orchestra by Nigel Westlake— 14 Jun 06 (Meet the Music concert, Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)
Flying banner : full orchestra by Liza Lim— 8 Mar 06 (Sydney Opera House)
Ammerseelieder (low voice with orchestra) by Lee Bracegirdle— 17 Jul 05 (Performed as part of the Sydney Symphony's Contemporary Music Festival.)
Immer fliessender : for large orchestra by Liza Lim— 18 May 05 (Sydney Opera House)
Little tree : for children's choir and orchestra by Andrew Schultz— Dec 04 (Sydney Opera House)
Concerto for bass trombone and orchestra (trombone with full orchestra) by Christopher Gordon— 13 Oct 04 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)
Cello concerto : cello with orchestra by Carl Vine— 30 Jun 04 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)
Helter skelter : for orchestra by Paul Stanhope— Jan 04 (Trackdown Studios, Sydney)
Lotus (Water) : from Rugby Music by Elena Kats-Chernin— 10 Oct 03 (At the Rugby World Cup 2003 Opening Ceremony at the Olympic Stadium, Sydney.)
Tournaments : full orchestra by Christopher Gordon— 10 Oct 03 (Opening Ceremony, Rugby World Cup, Sydney, 2003, Telstra Stadium.)
Fire : from Rugby Music by Elena Kats-Chernin— 10 Oct 03 (At the Rugby World Cup 2003 Opening Ceremony at the Olympic Stadium, Sydney.)
High art : concerto for trumpet and orchestra by Graeme Koehne— 10 Sep 03
Journey to Horseshoe Bend, op. 64 : Symphonic cantata for solo voices, narrators, choirs and orchestra by Andrew Schultz and Gordon Kalton Williams— 28 May 03 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House.)
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (clarinet with full orchestra) by Gordon Kerry— 21 Aug 02 (Sydney Opera House)
Concerto for oboe and orchestra (oboe with full orchestra) by Ross Edwards— 4 Aug 02 (Sydney Opera House)
Three Miró pieces : full orchestra by Richard Meale— 5 Jun 02
Variations for orchestra : full orchestra by Lee Bracegirdle— 6 Mar 02 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)
Peace on Earth : for treble voices and orchestra by Christopher Gordon— 6 Dec 01 (Sydney Opera House)
Ascension and descend : cello concerto by Mary Finsterer— 1 Nov 01 (Sydney Town Hall)
In memoriam : concerto for amplified cello and orchestra by Matthew Hindson— 4 Apr 01 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Australia.)
Boom-box : for orchestra by Matthew Hindson— 21 Nov 00 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre, Ultimo, Sydney)
Deep sea dreaming (treble choir with full orchestra) by Elena Kats-Chernin— 2000 (Opening Ceremony of the Olympic Games, Sydney.)
Retonica : full orchestra by Elena Kats-Chernin— 11 Nov 98 (Sydney Town Hall)
Symphony no. 2 (soprano with full orchestra) by Ross Edwards— 21 Aug 98 (Sydney Opera House)
The art of resonance : concerto for tuba by Raffæle Marcellino— 25 Feb 98 (Sydney Opera House)
Dawn to darkness : string orchestra by Leah Curtis— 1998 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo, Sydney)
Piano concerto : for piano and orchestra by Carl Vine— 23 Jul 97 (Concert Hall of the Sydney Opera House)
Deep and dissolving verticals of light : nocturnal concerto for orchestra by Elliott Gyger— 2 May 97 (Sydney Town Hall)
Enyato III : for orchestra by Ross Edwards— 26 Jul 95 (Sydney Opera House)
Three symphonic poems : for orchestra by Julian Yu— 12 May 95 (Sydney Opera House)
The Planet of doom theme : for orchestra by Carl Vine— 24 Feb 95 (Sydney)
Young tree green : a song of the republic : concerto for double bass & orchestra by Colin Bright— 12 May 93 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)
A garden of earthly delights : fantasia for cello and orchestra after Hieronymus Bosch by David Lumsdaine— 7 Nov 92 (Sydney Town Hall.)
From Uluru : full orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 11 Dec 91
Little Nourlangie : for organ strings and percussion by Peter Sculthorpe— 17 Jul 90 (Sydney Town Hall)
Symphony No. 3 : full orchestra by Carl Vine— 5 Mar 90 (Adelaide Festival Theatre)
Mandala 5 : full orchestra by David Lumsdaine— 24 May 89 (Sydney Opera House)
Maninyas : concerto for violin and orchestra by Ross Edwards— 7 Aug 88 (Sydney Opera House)
Six urban songs : for mezzo-soprano & orchestra by Moya Henderson— 12 Apr 86 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)
In passing : full orchestra by Nigel Butterley— 29 Aug 83 (Sydney Opera House Concert Hall)
Quiros : opera by Brian Bell and Peter Sculthorpe— 1 Jul 82
Visions of Captain Quiros : for guitar and orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 10 Jul 80 (Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney)
Phoenix : Concerto for flute & orchestra by John Carmichael— 1980 (Sydney Opera House)
Mangrove : full orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 27 Apr 79
Concerto for piano & orchestra : piano with orchestra by Raymond Hanson— 18 Oct 72 (Tenth International Congress of Accountants, Sydney Town Hall)
Chimes, fractured : chamber ensemble by Jennifer Fowler— 1 Feb 72
First day covers (full orchestra with narrator) by Nigel Butterley and Edna Everage— Feb 72 (Sydney Town Hall)
The stars turn : voice with piano by Peter Sculthorpe— Feb 70 (A.B.C. Promenade Series)
Love 200 (full orchestra with solo instrument(s)) by Tony Morphett and Peter Sculthorpe— Feb 70
Sun music II : for orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 22 Feb 69 (Sydney Promenade Concerts)
Ned Kelly music : full orchestra by David Ahern— 1968 (Proms concert series)
Sun music IV : for orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 29 May 67 (Melbourne Town Hall.)
Sun music I : for orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 30 Sep 65 (Royal Festival Hall, London, as part of the Commonwealth Arts Festival.)
Novelette, op. 22 : full orchestra by Raymond Hanson— 23 Aug 60
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra, op. 27 (trumpet with full orchestra) by Raymond Hanson— 16 Apr 52
Analysis & Media
- Article: Sound of music for Sunday's silent stars
- Article: Concerto makes vivid addition to viola repertoire
- Article: Conductor Scores Bewitching Brew
- Article: In Meditative Mode
- Article: Risks in offering Ross Edwards to the young
- Video: Missa Solis Requiem for Eli
- Video: Sound lur and serpent (excerpt) by Andrew Schultz
- Video: Ali's Wedding - Behind the scenes with Nigel Westlake and the Sydney Symphony