Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra held in our catalogue.
|
Random Audio Sample: Etüdenfest : string orchestra by Brett Dean, from the CD Testament |
Works commissioned by Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Concerto for piccolo flute and orchestra by Paul Stanhope
Wild swans suite by Elena Kats-Chernin
Peace, op. 93 by Andrew Schultz
Concerto for soprano saxophone and orchestra by Matthew Hindson
Ornamental air by Elena Kats-Chernin
...mist, memory, shadow... by Douglas Knehans
Die linien des lebens : the lines of life by Calvin Bowman
Neon by James Ledger
Blitz by Andrew Ford
Obsidian Light by Elena Kats-Chernin
Dances with devils by Iain Grandage
The Saqqara Bird by Melody Eötvös
Mesoscale fanfare by Scott McIntyre
Ruler of the Hive by Melody Eötvös
Flinders and Trim by Maria Grenfell
Hic Svnt Dracones by Melody Eötvös
Works commissioned and written for Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Drought & night rain by Ian Munro
Ancient Immortal Spirit by Constantine Koukias
Concerto for piano and orchestra by Don Kay
Drifting tracer by Jane Stanley
Five days old by Christopher Willcock
The great memory by Andrew Ford
Ecstatic dances by Ross Edwards
Southern ocean by Andrew Schultz
Splintered rose by Jane Stanley
White ghost dancing by Ross Edwards
Heaven is closed by Elena Kats-Chernin
Beethoven variations by Peter Sculthorpe
Fanfare for the common consumer by Joseph Twist
L'assaut sur la raison by Andrián Pertout
River mountain sky by Maria Grenfell
Bénédiction d'un conquérant by Andrián Pertout
Endling, op. 72 by Andrew Schultz
Tivoli dances by Graeme Koehne
CDs, Books and Kits featuring Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
View all CDs, Books and Kits featuring Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
CD: Cantilena / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra.
CD: Alchemy / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra.
CD: Celebrate 2000 / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra.
CD: New voices / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra.
CD: Testament / Brett Dean ; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
CD: Epitaphs / Malcolm Williamson ; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Digital Audio Album: Century / Andrew Schultz ; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra.
CD: There is an island / Don Kay ; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra.
CD: Quamby / Peter Sculthorpe ; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra.
Events featuring Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
28 Jul 2023 TAS: TSO and Benjamin Beilman : Sdraulig and Sibelius
8 Apr 2022 TAS: TSO: Strauss, Melody Eötvös
11 Mar 2022 TAS: TSO: Bruch Violin Concerto
22 May 2021 TAS: ANAM & TSO: Mighty Brass & Percussion
World premieres given by Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Trombone Concerto : for tenor trombone and orchestra by Angus Davison— 23 Oct 23
Hic Svnt Dracones : for symphony orchestra by Melody Eötvös— 8 Apr 22 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Hi-Vis : orchestra by Holly Harrison— 11 Mar 22 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Śūnyatā : for orchestra by Fiona Hill— 14 Jun 21 (Hobart)
Canticum Novi Mundi (cor anglais with orchestra) by Chris Williams— 26 Mar 21 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Cerberus : Concertino for bass trombone and orchestra by Mark Holdsworth— 25 Sep 19 (To be confirmed)
Icarus : for solo piccolo and orchestra by Harry Sdraulig— 25 Sep 19 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
Hotwire : orchestra by Holly Harrison— 25 Sep 19 (To be confirmed)
Concerto for soprano saxophone and orchestra (saxophone with orchestra) by Matthew Hindson— 25 Aug 19 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Soprano Saxophone Concerto (saxophone with full orchestra) — 25 Aug 19 (Federation Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Flinders and Trim : chamber ensemble with orchestra by Maria Grenfell— 9 Aug 19 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Vortex : for orchestra by Harry Sdraulig— 17 Aug 18 (Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Studio, Hobart)
Ruler of the Hive : for orchestra and narrator by Melody Eötvös— 4 Aug 18 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
A Shared Secret : for symphony orchestra by Clare Strong— 17 Oct 17 (Federation Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Spirals : for clarinet, bassoon and chamber orchestra by Maria Grenfell— 25 Jun 17 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
The Saqqara Bird : for symphony orchestra by Melody Eötvös— 5 Aug 16 (Federation Concert Hall TAS)
Tarraleah : chamber orchestra by Maria Grenfell— 6 Nov 14 (Burnie Arts Centre, Tasmania)
Resonance : full orchestra by Matthew Hindson— 16 Aug 14 (Mona, Hobart)
The persistence of memory : elegy for oboe and string orchestra by Graeme Koehne— 8 Aug 14 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
Sonata : orchestra by Julian Yu— 10 Apr 14 (Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS)
Impromptu, after Schubert : orchestra by Richard Mills— 21 Mar 14 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
City lights, a mile up : for orchestra by Stuart Greenbaum— 7 Dec 13 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
The stars above us all : fo orchestra by Matthew Hindson— 7 Dec 13 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania)
The Magic Island : for orchestra by Paul Stanhope— 5 Dec 13 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
Peace, op. 93 : for orchestra by Andrew Schultz— 16 Aug 13 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania)
Notturno con spirito : for orchestra by Paul-Antoni Bonetti— 27 Sep 12 (Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Studios)
Blitz (full orchestra with pre-recorded sound) by Andrew Ford— 18 Aug 12 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Full moon dances : concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra by Ross Edwards— 21 Jun 12 (Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS)
Obsidian Light : full orchestra by Elena Kats-Chernin— 11 Aug 11 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
The ice barrier : for baritone solo and orchestra by Scott McIntyre— 29 Jul 11 (Performed as part of the Tasmanian Orchestral Composer's School, Hobart)
A moon falls and is gone : for orchestra by Kevin March— 13 Aug 10 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
Neon : orchestra by James Ledger— 22 Apr 10 (Burnie Town Hall, Tasmania)
Moonless night : song cycle for solo soprano and orchestra by Lorenzo Alvaro— 2010
Spring In the small town : for solo soprano and orchestra by Lorenzo Alvaro— 2010 (Hobart, Tasmania)
crux : for orchestra by James Wade— 25 Jun 09
Passion according to St Mark (full orchestra with choir) by Richard Mills— 4 Apr 09 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, TAS)
Once upon a time, op. 70 : for reduced orchestra by Andrew Schultz— Dec 08 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania)
Alla guitarra : for orchestra by Paul-Antoni Bonetti— 21 Aug 08 (Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Studios)
Attic Tragedy : for orchestra by Melody Eötvös— 2008 (TSO Composers School, Hobart)
Endling, op. 72 : for orchestra by Andrew Schultz— 14 Nov 07 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
Oriental rain : for orchestra by Julian Yu— 27 Jul 07 (Federation Concert Hall)
At every moment, I am dying : for orchestra by James Wade— 16 Sep 06 (TSO Studio, Hobart)
Tivoli dances : full orchestra by Graeme Koehne— 16 Jun 06
O Traurigkeit : cello concerto by Ian Munro— 10 May 06 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
Blue rags : for orchestra by Ian Munro— 18 Apr 05 (Ten Days on the Island Festival, Hobart, Tasmania)
Bénédiction d'un conquérant : for symphony orchestra by Andrián Pertout— 2 Dec 04 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania)
River mountain sky : full orchestra by Maria Grenfell— 27 Nov 04 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
Mythic : full orchestra by Elena Kats-Chernin— 12 Aug 04
Ancient Immortal Spirit : for Mezzo-Soprano, Orchestra & Tape by Constantine Koukias— 23 Jul 04
L'assaut sur la raison : for symphony orchestra by Andrián Pertout— 18 Dec 03 (TSO Studio, Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania)
Maracatú : for orchestra by Gerard Brophy— 20 Nov 03 (Princess Theatre, Launceston, Tasmania)
Kindled skies : for soprano and orchestra by Gordon Kerry— (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
L'arte di volare : string orchestra by Raffæle Marcellino— 7 May 02 (Federation Concert Hall, Hobart)
I've got wind : a primary school play for two performers and wind ensemble by Maria Grenfell— 6 May 02 (Hobart College Theatre)
Splintered rose : for orchestra. by Jane Stanley— 12 Oct 01 (Tasmanian Conservatorium of Music, Hobart)
Copernicus : orchestra by Kate Neal— 2001
An Orientalist in Palestine : full orchestra by Katia Tiutiunnik— 14 Jul 00 ( ABC Odeon, Hobart)
Enneagram for Orchestra : for orchestra by John Bostock— 14 Jul 00 (ABC Odeon, Hobart)
Promiscuous : full orchestra by Mark Zadro— 14 Jul 00 (ABC Odeon, Hobart)
White ghost dancing : for orchestra by Ross Edwards— 5 Jul 00 (Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Heaven is closed : for orchestra by Elena Kats-Chernin— 13 Mar 00 (Adelaide Festival Theatre)
Slowdive : full orchestra by Matthew Tonks— 13 Oct 99 (Australian Composers' Orchestral Forum (ACOF), ABC Odeon, Hobart)
Air man : full orchestra by James Ledger— 13 Oct 99 (ABC Odeon, Hobart)
Southern ocean : for choir and orchestra by Andrew Schultz— 17 Jul 99 (City Hall, Hobart.)
Five days old : for SATB choir and orchestra by Christopher Willcock— 12 Dec 98 (ABC Odeon, Hobart)
Soundscapes and Omens : for Symphony Orchestra by Johanna Selleck— 13 Nov 98 (Australian Composers Orchestral Forum, Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Port Kembla : for orchestra by John Peterson— 13 Nov 98 (Australian Composers Orchestral Forum, Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
The Brave circus : full orchestra by Kate Neal— 13 Nov 98 (Australian Composers Orchestral Forum, Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Symphonic overture : full orchestra by Brian Chatpo Koo— 25 Jun 98
Go! : for orchestra by Andrée Greenwell— 25 Jun 98
Crossbow : string concerto for orchestra by Elliott Gyger— 24 Apr 98 (Stanley Burbury Theatre, University of Tasmania)
Aphrodite : for orchestra by Dominik Karski— 16 Oct 97 (ABC Odeon, Hobart, as part of Australian Composers Orchestral Forum)
Poem, eleven hours : full orchestra by Rohan Phillips— 6 Dec 96 (ABC Odeon, Hobart, as part of ACOF.)
Stars sounding : full orchestra by Paul Stanhope— 6 Dec 96 (Performed as part of the Australian Composers Orchestral Forum (ACOF), Hobart.)
Port Arthur, In memoriam : for chamber orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe— 24 Jun 96 (Ballroom, Government House, Hobart, Tasmania)
Sinfonia passacaglissima, Op.35 : for orchestra (1995) by Julian Yu— 20 Sep 95 (Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House)
Trombone concerto (trombone with full orchestra) by Richard Vella— 15 Sep 95
Asmaradana : full orchestra by Betty Beath— 18 Jun 94 (Jakarta, Java)
Arclight : full orchestra by Elliott Gyger— 1 Sep 90 (Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Great ornamented fuga canonica : for orchestra by Julian Yu— 21 Sep 88 (Hobart)
Night interiors : for orchestra by Mark Grandison— 9 Sep 88 (Odeon theatre, Hobart)
Wildbird dreaming : full orchestra by Brian Howard— 18 Jun 88 (Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Contrasts : for orchestra by Mark Grandison— 1987 (Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Concerto for violin and orchestra, op.162 (violin with full orchestra) by James Penberthy— 1979
There is an island : a cantata for children's choir and orchestra by Clive Sansom and Don Kay— 1 Jul 77 (Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Mysterium cosmographicum : concerto for violin, orchestra and female voices (ad lib) by Larry Sitsky— 28 Mar 74 (Odeon Theatre, Hobart)
Music for Bali : for strings and percussion by Peter Sculthorpe— 2 May 68
Fanfare : 2 trumpets, 2 trombones and strings by Jennifer Fowler— May 68 (ABC Tasmania)
Prelude for orchestra : Homage to Igor Stravinsky by Larry Sitsky— 1968 (Hobart)
Fall of the House of Usher : opera by Larry Sitsky and Gwen Harwood— 19 Aug 65 (Theatre Royal, Hobart)
Analysis & Media
- Article: Sound of music for Sunday's silent stars
- Article: Elena's music is all remarkably composed
- Video: Endling (excerpt 1) by Andrew Schultz
- Video: Endling (excerpt 2 - from middle) by Andrew Schultz