Australia Council. Music Board
This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Australia Council. Music Board held in our catalogue.
Works commissioned by Australia Council. Music Board
Piano concerto by Peter Sculthorpe
The tower of remoteness by Ross Edwards
Fabian Theory by Nigel Westlake
Lost in space by Martin Wesley-Smith and Ann North
Landscape with figures by Roger Smalley
Program for ten by Sandy Evans
From the dreambooks : November eighteenth by Warren Burt
Uttering joyous leaves by Nigel Butterley
Madness in paradise by Theodore Dollarhide
Two diagonals and a squiggle by Benjamin Thorn
An Australian entertainment by Don Banks
Polish variations by Wilfred Lehmann
Kundalini : the serpent fire by Larry Sitsky
Trio No. 3 : Agharti by Larry Sitsky
Preludes for piano, Book II by Mark Isaacs
Wake up my soul by Robert Smallwood
String quartet No. 9 by Peter Sculthorpe
Quintet No. 3 by David Stanhope
Fantasia No. 2, in memory of Winifred Burston by Larry Sitsky
Five improvisations by Larry Sitsky
String quartet No. 2 by Carl Vine
Occasional poetry by Carl Vine
Percussion concerto by Carl Vine
A Christmas carol by Carl Vine
Concerto for flute and strings by Anne Boyd
Babel canons by Andrew Schultz
Etudes espace, op. 30 by Andrew Schultz
Fast talking, op. 38 by Andrew Schultz
L'oiseau fantastique II, op.19 by Andrew Schultz
Sea-change, op. 32 by Andrew Schultz
Septet, op. 16 by Andrew Schultz
Spherics, op. 21 by Andrew Schultz
Night visions : Sonata for piano, op. 13 by Andrew Schultz
Concerto for marimba/vibraphone by Eric Bryce
The death of Captain Cook by Anne Boyd
Midnight tulips by Colin Bright
Expedition by Brenton Broadstock
Beast from air by Brenton Broadstock
Aurora Australis by Brenton Broadstock
Aureole 3 by Brenton Broadstock
And no birds sing by Brenton Broadstock
Little diversification by Andrew Schultz
Cloud burning, op. 25 by Andrew Schultz
The dreaming by Moya Henderson
The Owl by Nigel Butterley and James MacDonald
Fly by Barry Conyngham and Murray Copland
Five windows by Barry Conyngham
Marimba dances by Ross Edwards
Five cabaret songs by Andrew Ford
A terrible whiteness by Andrew Ford
A kumquat for John Keats by Andrew Ford
On Canaan's happier shore by Andrew Ford
A whole lot of shaking by Andrew Ford
The world knot by Andrew Ford and Graham Devlin
String quartet No 1 by Andrew Ford
Kudikynah cave by Moya Henderson
I'm a caterpillar of society (not a social butterfly) by Martin Wesley-Smith
Boojum! by Martin Wesley-Smith and Peter Wesley-Smith
Songs for snark-hunters by Martin Wesley-Smith and Peter Wesley-Smith
Who killed Cock Robin? by Martin Wesley-Smith and Peter Wesley-Smith
Snark-hunting by Martin Wesley-Smith
Kolo by Bozidar Kos
Board music, op. 188 by Felix Werder
Gallipoli sunrise by Vincent Plush
Suite for Véronique by Ann Carr-Boyd
Home thoughts from abroad by Ann Carr-Boyd
Mandolin music by Ann Carr-Boyd
Ocean cathedral by Katy Abbott
Love, war, meditation, op.164 by James Penberthy
Songs and interludes from 'The golden crane' by Don Kay and Gwen Harwood
Visions from the Old Testament by George Dreyfus
Regarding Faustus by Helen Gifford
Time and time again by Helen Gifford
Fly away Peter by Brian Howard
Metamorphosis by Brian Howard and Steven Berkoff
Suspended preludes, op. 49 by Andrew Schultz
Empty sky, Mootwingee by David Lumsdaine
Trois poèmes à crier et à danser by Keith Humble
Orgelwerk by Richard David Hames
Entr'actes by Richard David Hames
Earth dream by Stephen Holgate
Piece : for flute and strings by Mark Isaacs
Image - shift by Douglas Knehans
Orichalcum fanfare by Douglas Knehans
Violin concerto by Bozidar Kos
Match of the day by Ralph Middenway
Sinfonia concertante by Ralph Middenway
Summer night by Ralph Middenway
The grass trees by André Oosterbaan
When David heard by Jennifer Fowler
From quiet places by Kent Farbach
Three movements by Bozidar Kos
The Laird of Drumblair by Michael Barkl
Goodnight Bix by Michael Barkl
Gallery fanfare by Michael Barkl
Motet without words by Michael Barkl
Backyard swing by Michael Barkl
Was he a neighbour? by Michael Barkl
An Orange melody by Michael Barkl
Two psalms of David by Michael Barkl
Don't we know? by Michael Barkl
Chamber concerto by Gerald Glynn
Durchfuhrung by Riccardo Formosa
Reliquary 1 by Richard David Hames
Memorabilia by Richard David Hames
300 kilometres above by Stuart Greenbaum
Divertimento by Edward Primrose
The Rainbow serpent by Brian Howard
The Seven ages of man by Ralph Middenway
Songs of poverty by Ralph Middenway
Sequenzas concertantes by Richard Mills
Spider by Fiona Hill
12 variations for piano duet, op. 57 by Andrew Schultz
Bright meniscus by Gordon Kerry
De Profundis by Larry Sitsky and Gwen Harwood
Nine fantasies about Brahms by Andrew Ford
Under Aldebaran by Graham Hair
Gone with the waltz by Elena Kats-Chernin
The unquiet grave by Andrew Ford
Southern ocean by Andrew Schultz
Rasa by Gordon Kerry
Tonic continent, op. 61 by Andrew Schultz
Mother piece by Ian Fredericks
Arch (Fantasia no. 4) by Larry Sitsky
Data est lux by Andrew Schultz
Lindy by Moya Henderson, Judith Rodriguez and Moya Henderson
Matters arising by Paul Sarcich
Ab estatis foribus by Ross Edwards
Four places by Robert Davidson
Winter ground, op. 58 by Andrew Schultz
Iphis by Elena Kats-Chernin and Richard Toop
Talk show by Elena Kats-Chernin
Little piece of gossip by Elena Kats-Chernin
Sheer nylon dances by Gerard Brophy
Overheard at Inveresk by David Young
Aria by Gordon Kerry
All those ways of leaving by Stuart Greenbaum
Danses veloutées by Gerard Brophy
L'arte di volare by Raffæle Marcellino
Character interludes by Elena Kats-Chernin
Concerto in blue by Gerard Brophy
Mr Barbeque by Elena Kats-Chernin and Janis Balodis
Old MacDonald's yellow submarine by Erik Griswold
Beginnings to no end by Dominik Karski
Three Shakespeare songs by Andrew Ford
Brisbane drumming by Gerard Brophy
Island mists by Ruth Lee Martin
Doublets III by Martin Wesley-Smith
Colouring in the sky by Mark Pollard
Songs and marches by Martin Wesley-Smith
Scenes from Bruegel by Andrew Ford
Lines drawn from silence, op. 55a by Andrew Schultz
Weapons of mass distortion by Martin Wesley-Smith
Nicolai's objection by Damien Ricketson
It is just the heart by Katy Abbott
Fast ride in a suave machine by Katy Abbott
Fast ride in a suave machine by Katy Abbott
Chimney-sweepers by Andrew Ford
With a view to infinity, op. 14 by Andrew Schultz
Mondrian interiors by Stuart Greenbaum
Sacred leaves by Gerard Brophy
Mourning and the light within by John Peterson
Aspects of dreaming by Katy Abbott
Pink breasted robin by Elena Kats-Chernin
The year without a summer by Stuart Greenbaum
The children's Bach, op. 74 by Andrew Schultz and Glenn Perry
Three preludes and a fugue on Bach by Benjamin Thorn
Chamber concerto by Shaun Rigney
With myriad degrees of light-dark infusion by Ron Nagorcka
Spring music by Andrew Batterham
String quartet no. 3 by Mark Isaacs
Chamber suite from The children's Bach by Andrew Schultz
Quintet for clarinet and strings, op. 83 by Andrew Schultz
The heavenly muzak machine by Mark Pollard
Big Meeting by David Lumsdaine
Length and breath by Damien Ricketson
Chamber concerto No.2 by Stuart Greenbaum
Kolele Mai 1 by Martin Wesley-Smith
Kolele Mai 2 by Martin Wesley-Smith
How shall we sing in a strange land... by Joseph Twist
And the nothing that is by Gordon Kerry
Cherubic hymn by Paul Stanhope
Gentleness-suddenness by Bruce Crossman
Three songs after Julia by Hilary Bell and Andrée Greenwell
String quartet No 3 by Andrew Ford
Le Vie del Vento Divino by Katia Tiutiunnik
Le Vie del Vento Divino by Katia Tiutiunnik
Composition with yellow lines by Stuart Greenbaum
Church at Domburg by Stuart Greenbaum
Scenes from the Caucasus by Gerard Brophy
Sonata for piano, 4 hands by Stuart Greenbaum
St. Luke Magnificat by Douglas Knehans
Divertimento Redux by Edward Primrose
(e)motion of forms by Dominik Karski
Two-part sleep by Elena Kats-Chernin