Australia Council
This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Australia Council held in our catalogue.
Works commissioned by Australia Council
Figures in a landscape by Roger Smalley
Going into shadows, op. 63 by Julianne Schultz and Andrew Schultz
The map maker's psalm by Joseph Twist
Piano concerto No. 1 by Colin Brumby
The Music of Erich Zann by Larry Sitsky
Economy of wax by Nicholas Vines
Draw near to the bell by Haydn Reeder
63 whispers in memoriam Morton Feldman by Warren Burt
Festival cantata by Gordon Kerry
To the evening star, op. 80 by Andrew Schultz
Variations on Waltzing Matilda : a divertimento/encore by Larry Sitsky
Symphonic elegy by Larry Sitsky
Dissolved, suspended, animated by Stephen Leek
Stille sprache, op. 81 by Andrew Schultz
Love to love your strings, baby by Erik Griswold
The source within by Dominik Karski
Arc of stars by David Lumsdaine
The little mermaid by Anne Boyd and Robin Lee
Piano sonata no. 3 by Carl Vine
Navigator by Patricia Sykes and Liza Lim
Lawrence Hargrave flying alone by Nigel Butterley and James McDonald
Mysterium cosmographicum by Michael Smetanin
Purgatorio, Paradiso by Michael Whiticker
Cello concerto by Barry Conyngham
Gum tree country by Matthew Orlovich
Concerto for viola and orchestra by Charles Bodman Rae
Pellucid days by Moya Henderson
Wilderness pieces by Moya Henderson
Salvation Creek with eagle by David Lumsdaine
Three episodes by Michael Whiticker
Inner-city counterpoints by Nigel Sabin
Paul Klee suite by Felix Werder
Discorsi musicale by Mary Mageau
Ancient Immortal Spirit by Constantine Koukias
Quintet for flute, two violins, viola and cello by Don Kay
There is an island by Don Kay and Clive Sansom
Promenade 60 by Elena Kats-Chernin
Iphigenia in exile by Helen Gifford and Richard Meredith
An early autumn's dreaming by Mary Mageau
Veni creator spiritus by Ross Edwards
7 new psalms by Donald Hollier
Voice of the Rain by Ross Edwards
The mahogany ship by Michael Atherton
Perception de la ligne droite by Lawrence Whiffin
The Piano tuner by Lawrence Whiffin
Ring out the changes by Jennifer Fowler
Invocation to the veiled mysteries by Jennifer Fowler
Wild is the wind by Michael Whiticker
Kali dances by David Lumsdaine
From the suitcase of Marina Vlady by Paul Sarcich
Melody and elaboration by Richard Vella
Seven songs of John Donne by Ralph Middenway
Vex by Peter Myers
Ode to the plum-blossom by Julian Yu
Tube makers, in 3 bits by Michael Smetanin
Australians by Robert Davidson
Upon the dark water by Stuart Greenbaum
Chorale, demon, beacon, op. 51 by Andrew Schultz
Oneness-sky, fulness-sun, Op. 34 by Julian Yu
I am not yet born by Elliott Gyger
Ceremonial fanfare by Stuart Greenbaum
Trombone concerto by Richard Vella
G'day Africa II by Moya Henderson
Flightlines: Six landscapes by Jim Franklin
Three pieces by Christine McCombe
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op. 37 by Julian Yu
Matricide by Elena Kats-Chernin and Kathleen Mary Fallon
Great southern spirits by Stephen Leek
Kraftwerk overture by Paul Stanhope
New tricks for old dogs by James Ledger
All in good time by Mark Pollard
Revelations of Divine Love by Anne Boyd
Sextet for strings by John Polglase
Rave-elation by Matthew Hindson
Chromium yellow by Michael Smetanin
Concerto for woodwind quintet and orchestra by Larry Sitsky
One sweet moment by Mark Pollard
In the heat of the moment by Mark Pollard
Capricorn skies by Richard Charlton
Wide Sargasso Sea by Brian Howard
Expletive included! by Roger Frampton
Umcha piece by Elena Kats-Chernin
Blackwattle caprices by Ross Edwards
Tries and tribulations by Michael Whiticker
Discoveries by Stuart Greenbaum and Ross Baglin
Seven improvisations for cello and percussion by Gordon Kerry
Such sweet thunder by Gordon Kerry
Distance to the sun by Mark Pollard
Between home and heaven by Mark Pollard
Night pieces by Matthew Hindson
Fantasia no. 12 by Larry Sitsky
White ghost dancing by Ross Edwards
Serious and sincere sentiments about something by Matthew Shlomowitz
Within a 'Prayer at Lamplighting' by Constantine Koukias
Songs for Imberombera by Michael Atherton
Choral scenes by Helen Gifford
Night prelude by Paul Stanhope
Captain Logan's fancy by Colin Brumby
Willow and wattle by Julian Yu
The heart of Jesus by Tony Backhouse
Fix by Barry Conyngham and Janis Balodis
Portrait of Elsie May by Mark Pollard
The Running Tide by Sandy Evans
Tibrogargan by Robert Davidson
Thousands of bundled straw III by David Young
Double dreams by Roger Frampton
Techno logic by Matthew Hindson
Ascension and descend by Mary Finsterer
Heaven is closed by Elena Kats-Chernin
My country childhood by Peter Sculthorpe
Through glass by Tristram Cary
Games of balance by Haydn Reeder
Emerald crossing by Ross Edwards
Fox by Elena Kats-Chernin and Margaret Wild
Scenes from a life by Tristram Cary
Mass of Christ the king by Gordon Kerry
Federation flourish by Brenton Broadstock
On the summer map of stars by Gordon Kerry
A through-grown earth by Lisa Illean
Spell of creation by Nigel Butterley
No abiding city by Gordon Kerry
Ku-ring-gai Chase by Moya Henderson
Fanfare for a city by Maria Grenfell
Displaced dances by Elena Kats-Chernin
Towards time by David Chesworth
In this day and age by James Ledger
Pulse magnet by Matthew Hindson
The great raspberry jam session by Paul Sarcich
Piano concerto no. 2 by Elena Kats-Chernin
Three Miró pieces by Richard Meale
Mass of the Dreaming by Ross Edwards
Journey to Horseshoe Bend, op. 64 by Andrew Schultz and Gordon Kalton Williams
I've got wind by Maria Grenfell
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra by Gordon Kerry
Karen's internal world by Stephen Adams
Symphony No. 7 : scenes from daily life by Carl Vine
Streams within by Dominik Karski
This insubstantial pageant by Gordon Kerry
Listening to skin by Michael Whiticker
Beethoven variations by Peter Sculthorpe
Beethoven variations by Peter Sculthorpe
Harmony in concord by Carl Vine
Piano concerto by Ross Edwards
Love, death, music and plants by Matthew Hindson and Brian Lipson
Tyalgum mantras by Ross Edwards
Tyalgum mantras by Ross Edwards
Figured in the drift of stars by Gordon Kerry
Waking up the flies by Moya Henderson
Faeries romp by Ruth Lee Martin
Salmon of wisdom's song by Ruth Lee Martin
Reel of Sliabh by Ruth Lee Martin
The first star of evening by Ruth Lee Martin
Welcome to the Hotel Turismo by Martin Wesley-Smith
Re-inventions by Elena Kats-Chernin
Southern star by Christopher Willcock
Southern star by Christopher Willcock
Three studies in black and white by Roger Smalley
Night and now by Elena Kats-Chernin
Passacaglia after Biber by Julian Yu
Mountain chant by Ross Edwards
153 infinities by Ian Shanahan
Shades of futures past by Brendan Colbert
Tumbling strain by Neil Currie
St Marks inflection by Jane Stanley
Ammerseelieder by Lee Bracegirdle
Ammerseelieder by Lee Bracegirdle
For those in peril on the sea by Gordon Kerry
Rhythmania-groove-train by Katy Abbott
The last signal by Stuart Greenbaum
Indigo invention, op. 83a by Andrew Schultz
Calling the turtles in by Frank Millward
Mean ol' world by James Ledger
The Compass by Liza Lim and William Barton
In praise of darkness by Mary Finsterer
With bells and bright steel by John Polglase
Tivoli dances by Graeme Koehne
A Closed world of fine feelings and grand design by Graeme Koehne
From the hungry waiting country by Elliott Gyger
Song and dance by Matthew Hindson
An Infernal machine by Matthew Hindson
Book of departures by Stuart Greenbaum
In the dying of the rain by Quentin Grant
Warriors through time by Brenton Broadstock
The face of nature by Elliott Gyger
The 47th theorem, part i by Mark Pollard
Ictalurus punctatus by Matthew Hindson
Arafura dances by Ross Edwards
The Beginning & the end of the snow by David Chisholm
Morceau de concours by Roger Smalley
Crossing the borderland by Tim Dargaville
The path to the high ground by Tim Dargaville
Circus sweet by Carla Thackrah
Bad Neighbours by Catherine Likhuta
The City, the River, the Elm, the Stone by Haydn Reeder
The gathering of the animals by Ian Blake
Didjeribluegrass by Matthew Hindson
Insect songs by Matthew Hindson
Semaphore by Kate Neal and Karen Berger
Thousands of bundled straw I by David Young
Thousands of bundled straw IV by David Young
Thousands of bundled straw V by David Young
Thousands of bundled straw VI by David Young
Velvet by Kate Moore
Bury the sound by Erik Griswold
Fern by Kate Moore
Plastic jubilation by Matthew Hindson
Mosstrooper Peak by Nigel Westlake
Smoke Weather Stone Weather by Lyle Chan
Zerkalo (Mirror) by Rosà Lind Page
DPM by Sandy Evans
Toyokawa (East River) by Ralph Middenway
Variations on an Australian Theme by John Spence
Delusions of War by Yitzhak Yedid
Gossamer wings by Erik Griswold
Song of Longing : from 'Tale of The Firebird' by Chloe Charody
Tropic : for orchestra by Peter Sculthorpe
From joyous leaves by Elliott Gyger
Tree of Codes : cut-outs in time by Liza Lim
In search of Captain Cat of Llareggub by Colin Black
Iron in the blood by Jeremy Rose
The Day after Drowning by Damien Ricketson
Woefully Arrayed, op.13 by Jonathan David Little
Wasted and Worn, op.6 by Jonathan David Little
Concerto for piano and toy band by Adam Simmons
Soliloquy for Change by Johannes Luebbers
Gloria, op.18 by Jonathan David Little
Concerto for Piano and Strings by Yitzhak Yedid
Flash madness by Matthew Hindson
Threading through fumes by Annie Hsieh
Angel's revolt by Yitzhak Yedid
I Threw a Shoe at a Cat by Catherine Likhuta
Piano Sonata No. 1 by Melody Eötvös
Musician and Machine by Rob Burke
Sonata for Double Bass and Piano by Stuart Greenbaum
Hidden Thoughts I : Do I Matter? by Katy Abbott
As the Dust Rises by Tristan Coelho
We Have Become Kin by Cat Hope
Seated Backwards by Damien Ricketson
And the Air Was Dancing by Maria Grenfell
Dark Well I : Cylinder Harmony, op. 107/1 by Andrew Schultz
Dark Well II : Round Water, op. 107/2 by Andrew Schultz
Three Pictures for Linda by Constantine Koukias
A Shadow Amongst Shadows by Constantine Koukias
Whistling in the Dark by Jon Rose and Hollis Taylor
Disruption! The Voice of Drums by Jeremy Rose, Simon Barker and Chloe Kim
Hidden Thoughts II: Return To Sender by Katy Abbott
Andante Amoroso by Matthew Hindson
Moolga Widyooroo Windoo Windoo by Yitzhak Yedid
Gadari (Rain) Song by Yitzhak Yedid
Stings and Wings by Maria Grenfell
Rites by Joseph Franklin and Ollie McGill
The Clockmaker by Jessica Wells
The Golden Nest : from 'Tale of The Firebird' by Chloe Charody
The Raven : from 'Tale of The Firebird' by Chloe Charody
Herring Island Piano Sonata by Linda Kouvaras
Herring Island Piano Sonata by Linda Kouvaras
The Ground by Leah Curtis and Chris Williams
CDs, Books and Kits featuring Australia Council
Periodical: Australia Council news.
Analysis & Media
- Article: Sound of music for Sunday's silent stars